Jump to content


Photo

Bug found in DVB-T2

DVB-T2

  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#1 kurben

  • Senior Member
  • 41 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 20 August 2015 - 11:32

Hello.
 

I found a bug in the DVB-T2 section that is very important to fix.

 

The bug is missing values when scanning DVB-T2 networks.

 
I can scan all the Swedish muxes except for this one:
MUX 7 UHF 730 MHz channel 53 32KE, 256 QAM, PP4, 3/5, Guard 19/256, 32,49 Mbit/s, DVB-T2
 
This mux works fine: MUX 6 UHF 618 MHz channel 39 32KE, 256 QAM, PP4, 2/3, Guard 1/16, 36,55 Mbit/s, DVB-T2
 
If you look at the code : https://github.com/o...terrestrial.xml
 
You can see this part:
 
code_rate_{lp,hp}:
0 = 1/2,
1 = 2/3,
2 = 3/4,
3 = 5/6,
4 = 7/8,
5 = Auto (default),
6 = None
 
And the code_rate option 3/5 is missing and also 4/5, The missing code rate 3/5 is probably why I can not scan this mux.
 
 
DVB-T has (1/2, 2/3, 3/4, 5/6, 7/8) DVB-T2 has (1/2, 3/5, 2/3, 3/4, 4/5)
 

 

 

This have been found on openpli before but not fixed: http://forums.openpl...ication-needed/
 
Here is also the source for openpli and on line 975 in ScanSetup.py the "Terrestial" section is missing the Code rate 3/5 and also 4/5.
 
    # terrestial
        self.scan_ter.frequency = ConfigInteger(default = defaultTer["frequency"], limits = (50000, 999000))
        self.scan_ter.channel = ConfigInteger(default = 21, limits = (1, 99))
        self.scan_ter.inversion = ConfigSelection(default = defaultTer["inversion"], choices = [
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.Inversion_Off, _("Off")),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.Inversion_On, _("On")),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.Inversion_Unknown, _("Auto"))])
        # WORKAROUND: we can't use BW-auto
        self.scan_ter.bandwidth = ConfigSelection(default = defaultTer["bandwidth"], choices = [
            (1712000, "1.712MHz"),
            (5000000, "5MHz"),
            (6000000, "6MHz"),
            (7000000, "7MHz"),
            (8000000, "8MHz"),
            (10000000,"10MHz")
            ])
        #, (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.Bandwidth_Auto, _("Auto"))))
        self.scan_ter.fechigh = ConfigSelection(default = defaultTer["fechigh"], choices = [
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_1_2, "1/2"),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_2_3, "2/3"),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_3_4, "3/4"),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_5_6, "5/6"),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_6_7, "6/7"),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_7_8, "7/8"),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_8_9, "8/9"),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_Auto, _("Auto"))])
        self.scan_ter.feclow = ConfigSelection(default = defaultTer["feclow"], choices = [
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_1_2, "1/2"),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_2_3, "2/3"),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_3_4, "3/4"),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_5_6, "5/6"),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_6_7, "6/7"),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_7_8, "7/8"),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_8_9, "8/9"),
            (eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_Auto, _("Auto"))])
 
The same is found in the transponder.py  : http://sourceforge.n.../Transponder.py
 
    elif type == "DVB-T":
        ret["tuner_type"] = _("Terrestrial")
        ret["bandwidth"] = {
            0 : _("Auto"),
            10000000 : "10 MHz",
            8000000 : "8 MHz",
            7000000 : "7 MHz",
            6000000 : "6 MHz",
            5000000 : "5 MHz",
            1712000 : "1.712 MHz"}.get(tp.get("bandwidth"))
        ret["code_rate_lp"] = {
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_Auto : _("Auto"),
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_1_2 : "1/2",
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_2_3 : "2/3",
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_3_4 : "3/4",
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_5_6 : "5/6",
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_6_7 : "6/7",
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_7_8 : "7/8",
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_8_9 : "8/9"}.get(tp.get("code_rate_lp"))
        ret["code_rate_hp"] = {
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_Auto : _("Auto"),
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_1_2 : "1/2",
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_2_3 : "2/3",
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_3_4 : "3/4",
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_5_6 : "5/6",
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_6_7 : "6/7",
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_7_8 : "7/8",
            eDVBFrontendParametersTerrestrial.FEC_8_9 : "8/9"}.get(tp.get("code_rate_hp"))
        
        
If you look at the "Sat" and "Cable" part of the code they have the correct FEC 3/5 and 4/5.
I am not a coder so I need help regarding to solve this issue. As long as this is not fixed, the DVB-T2 part of Enigma2 is not working 100% 

 



Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #2 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 68,303 posts

+1,718
Excellent

Posted 20 August 2015 - 12:35

Our source is on Github now, which makes it easier to propose the changes using a pull request. Also easier and quicker for us to validate and merge the changes.


Currently in use: VU+ Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), VU+ Solo 4K (1xFBC S2), uClan Usytm 4K Pro (S2+T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (S2+T2)

Due to my bad health, I will not be very active at times and may be slow to respond. I will not read the forum or PM on a regular basis.

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.


Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #3 kurben

  • Senior Member
  • 41 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 20 August 2015 - 13:43

I have no idea on how to do that? And I do not know how to fix the code? Is a pull request the same as a bug report? 

I am in no way capable of making changes in the code... That is way out of my league.. 



Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #4 kurben

  • Senior Member
  • 41 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 20 August 2015 - 13:56

I have also made a bug report to Vu+ regarding this.

 

Are the OpenPli code taken from Vu+ open repository and then modified? What I mean is that if VU+ make changes in their code, all other images will get the same changes?, i.e Openpli, open black hole, open atv etc..



Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #5 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 46,951 posts

+541
Excellent

Posted 20 August 2015 - 13:57

The problem with DVB-T2 is that it's not available around here. Makes it harder to fix, test and debug. It would be nice if someone with the possibility to test would supply a patch.


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.


Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #6 kurben

  • Senior Member
  • 41 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 20 August 2015 - 14:13

I am willing to test and verify a patch and supply logs. But I am not capable of compiling my own images from github...



Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #7 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 9,962 posts

+334
Excellent

Posted 20 August 2015 - 17:52

	enum {
		FEC_1_2=0, FEC_2_3=1, FEC_3_4=2, FEC_5_6=3, FEC_7_8=4, FEC_Auto=5, FEC_6_7=6, FEC_8_9=7
	};

FEC_3_5=what number?

FEC_4_5=what number?


GigaBlue UHD Quad 4K /Lunix3-4K/Solo 4K


Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #8 kurben

  • Senior Member
  • 41 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 20 August 2015 - 18:57

	enum {
		FEC_1_2=0, FEC_2_3=1, FEC_3_4=2, FEC_5_6=3, FEC_7_8=4, FEC_Auto=5, FEC_6_7=6, FEC_8_9=7
	};

FEC_3_5=what number?

FEC_4_5=what number?

_

I think you could see what the numbers are for the DVB-S and DVB-C, they have the FEC_3_5 and FEC_4_5. It is just missing in the DVB-T parts.



Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #9 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 9,962 posts

+334
Excellent

Posted 20 August 2015 - 21:42

DVB-S and DVB-C --> FEC_Auto=0

DVB-T --> FEC_Auto=5

why?


GigaBlue UHD Quad 4K /Lunix3-4K/Solo 4K


Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #10 WTE

  • Senior Member
  • 821 posts

+36
Good

Posted 21 August 2015 - 19:09

	enum {
		FEC_1_2=0, FEC_2_3=1, FEC_3_4=2, FEC_5_6=3, FEC_7_8=4, FEC_Auto=5, FEC_6_7=6, FEC_8_9=7
	};

FEC_3_5=what number?

FEC_4_5=what number?

 

 

Were did you find the line?

 

Openpli use follow:

FEC_Auto=0, FEC_1_2=1, FEC_2_3=2, FEC_3_4=3, FEC_5_6=4, FEC_7_8=5, FEC_8_9=6, FEC_3_5=7, FEC_4_5=8, FEC_9_10=9

 

With a bit luck by add the missing fec's in transponder.py and add the fec list for dvb-t2 in scansetup it can work. (you can see for fec list how it's done for dvb-s2)


Edited by WTE, 21 August 2015 - 19:09.

Mut@nt HD51 STB 4K

   :rolleyes:                :rolleyes:


Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #11 Huevos

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 4,229 posts

+158
Excellent

Posted 21 August 2015 - 22:35

DVB-S and DVB-C --> FEC_Auto=0

DVB-T --> FEC_Auto=5

why?

These numbers should correspond with those used in the network table of the official DVB standard.



Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #12 WTE

  • Senior Member
  • 821 posts

+36
Good

Posted 21 August 2015 - 22:37

Maybe you can try out the patch if you make your own image. I cannot check it by myself if it works.

You can when you select dvb-t2 in the scan menu the option 3/5 and 4/5.

Attached Files


Edited by WTE, 21 August 2015 - 22:37.

Mut@nt HD51 STB 4K

   :rolleyes:                :rolleyes:


Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #13 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 9,962 posts

+334
Excellent

Posted 21 August 2015 - 22:39

WTE

super :)


GigaBlue UHD Quad 4K /Lunix3-4K/Solo 4K


Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #14 Huevos

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 4,229 posts

+158
Excellent

Posted 21 August 2015 - 22:50

DVB-S and DVB-C --> FEC_Auto=0

DVB-T --> FEC_Auto=5

why?

Just checked.

 

The DVB-S numbers are "FEC inner" from the DVB standard.

fecinnertype = {0:"Not defined", 1:"1/2", 2:"2/3", 3:"3/4", 4:"5/6", 5:"7/8", 6:"8/9", 7:"3/5", 8:"4/5", 9:"9/10", 15:"no conv."}

 

The DVB-T numbers are "code rate type" from the DVB standard.

coderatetype = {0:"1/2", 1:"2/3", 2:"3/4", 3:"5/6", 4:"7/8", 5:"FU", 6:"FU", 7:"FU"}



Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #15 WTE

  • Senior Member
  • 821 posts

+36
Good

Posted 21 August 2015 - 22:58

Do you maybe know the "official" code rate type for DVB-T2.


Mut@nt HD51 STB 4K

   :rolleyes:                :rolleyes:


Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #16 Huevos

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 4,229 posts

+158
Excellent

Posted 21 August 2015 - 23:00

Here is the standard explained.

Attached Files


Edited by Huevos, 21 August 2015 - 23:05.


Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #17 WTE

  • Senior Member
  • 821 posts

+36
Good

Posted 21 August 2015 - 23:38

Tnx for the document.

 

T2 use an own order, so I think there must been made a decision what to use.

0: 1/2

1: 3/5

2: 2/3

3: 3/4

4: 4/5

5: 5/6

 

T2 Lite

0: 1/2

1: 3/5

2: 2/3

3: 3/4

4: reserved

5: reserved

6: 1/3

7: 2/5


Mut@nt HD51 STB 4K

   :rolleyes:                :rolleyes:


Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #18 Huevos

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 4,229 posts

+158
Excellent

Posted 21 August 2015 - 23:55

You should be able to auto tune anyway. Should not need code rate. Just use predefined transponder and select the channel/frequency. That comes from terrestrial.xml and doesn't contain code rate at all. The tuner should work it out.


Edited by Huevos, 21 August 2015 - 23:55.


Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #19 Huevos

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 4,229 posts

+158
Excellent

Posted 22 August 2015 - 00:05

Tnx for the document.

 

T2 use an own order, so I think there must been made a decision what to use.

0: 1/2

1: 3/5

2: 2/3

3: 3/4

4: 4/5

5: 5/6

 

T2 Lite

0: 1/2

1: 3/5

2: 2/3

3: 3/4

4: reserved

5: reserved

6: 1/3

7: 2/5

But not only that. From the document you can see values differ depending on transmission type (S/T/C).



Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #20 WTE

  • Senior Member
  • 821 posts

+36
Good

Posted 22 August 2015 - 07:50

 

Tnx for the document.

 

T2 use an own order, so I think there must been made a decision what to use.

0: 1/2

1: 3/5

2: 2/3

3: 3/4

4: 4/5

5: 5/6

 

T2 Lite

0: 1/2

1: 3/5

2: 2/3

3: 3/4

4: reserved

5: reserved

6: 1/3

7: 2/5

But not only that. From the document you can see values differ depending on transmission type (S/T/C).

 

 

S/T/C is already divide.

To held the standards, T2 should have own list as well.


Mut@nt HD51 STB 4K

   :rolleyes:                :rolleyes:




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users