Jump to content


Photo

Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0

compilation

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 linus

  • Senior Member
  • 43 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 9 November 2024 - 16:33

Hello,

I try to compile OpenPli 9.0 from source for vu+ solose.
I use a xubuntu 22.04 image on a vm with 8coeur + 8go ram and a disk of 100go

I follow this wiki:
https://wiki.openpli..._for_Developers

So i have done that:

sudo apt-get install sed wget cvs subversion git-core git-lfs \
  coreutils unzip texi2html texinfo docbook-utils \
  gawk python3-distutils diffstat help2man make gcc build-essential g++ \
  desktop-file-utils chrpath default-jre gettext zip libssl-dev

i add sshpass that was missing (sudo apt install sshpass)

sudo chmod ugo+rw /opt
mkdir -p /opt/openpli
cd /opt/openpli
git clone https://github.com/OpenPLi/openpli-oe-core.git
git checkout release-9.0
git submodule update --init --recursive
make

then i compile with:

 ENIGMA2_BRANCH=release-9.0 MACHINE=vusolose make image

I got the error you can get in the attached file, do you have an idea of what i did wrong? It seems there is only pb for 1 driver:

"ERROR: hmp-usb-dvb-t2-c-V141106-r0 do_compile: oe_runmake failed
ERROR: hmp-usb-dvb-t2-c-V141106-r0 do_compile: ExecutionError('/opt/openpli/openpli-oe-core/build/tmp/work/vusolose-oe-linux/hmp-usb-dvb-t2-c/V141106-r0/temp/run.do_compile.3021133', 1, None, None)"

Thank's


Edited by linus, 9 November 2024 - 16:34.


Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #2 linus

  • Senior Member
  • 43 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 9 November 2024 - 16:39

Here is the debug files that was missing.

Attached Files



Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #3 linus

  • Senior Member
  • 43 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 9 November 2024 - 17:15

Ok, i think i found the depency that was missing.
I intall libproc-processtable-perl and it's building



Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #4 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 70,340 posts

+1,803
Excellent

Posted 9 November 2024 - 17:19

You're missing

Can't locate Proc/ProcessTable.pm in @INC (you may need to install the Proc::ProcessTable module)

We have this in our buildserver dockerfile:

RUN apt-get update
RUN apt-get upgrade -y

RUN apt-get install software-properties-common -y
RUN add-apt-repository ppa:git-core/ppa -y
RUN apt-get install -y gawk wget git diffstat unzip texinfo gcc build-essential chrpath \
    socat cpio python3 python3-pip python3-pexpect xz-utils debianutils \
    iputils-ping python3-git python3-jinja2 python3-subunit zstd liblz4-tool \
    file locales libacl1 cvs subversion texi2html docbook-utils help2man \
    desktop-file-utils default-jre gettext zip libssl-dev rsync mc vim \
    ffmpeg sshpass gcc-multilib language-pack-en git-lfs

for Ubuntu 22.04.

 

No "libproc-processtable-perl", oddly enough, while I'm pretty sure that is indeed required.

 

edit:

 

It is present in the Dockerfile for Ubuntu 24.04, so this might be an error in the 22.04 file.


Currently in use: VU+ Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), VU+ Solo 4K (1xFBC S2), uClan Usytm 4K Ultimate (S2+T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (S2+T2)

Due to my bad health, I will not be very active at times and may be slow to respond. I will not read the forum or PM on a regular basis.

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.


Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #5 linus

  • Senior Member
  • 43 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 9 November 2024 - 17:21

Hello, yes i found this just before you post your message. :D
It solve the problem thank's.

bug thank you for the information for ubuntu 24.04, it could be good to update the wiki to add the information for the 24.04.
I did not try ubuntu 24.04 because of the lack of python3-distutils so roll back to 22.04 like the wiki.


Edited by linus, 9 November 2024 - 17:23.


Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #6 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 70,340 posts

+1,803
Excellent

Posted 9 November 2024 - 17:26

We're currently in the process of switching our buildservers to Docker, as there is no single OS version anymore that can build all current images.

 

Once that is up and running (and stable), I'll rewrite the wiki page and post the configs we use so everyone can build using Docker, without any host dependencies.


Currently in use: VU+ Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), VU+ Solo 4K (1xFBC S2), uClan Usytm 4K Ultimate (S2+T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (S2+T2)

Due to my bad health, I will not be very active at times and may be slow to respond. I will not read the forum or PM on a regular basis.

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.


Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #7 linus

  • Senior Member
  • 43 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 9 November 2024 - 17:33

Thank you.

I have got an other question, i was thinking that i would have somewhere the sourcecode of
https://github.com/OpenPLi/enigma2

to modify some enigma files (to make some test for the subtitle pb) before compile it again, but i did not found where the source code goes.
 

(i am looking into build/tmp or source/git2 but do not found it for the moment)


Edited by linus, 9 November 2024 - 17:36.


Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #8 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 70,340 posts

+1,803
Excellent

Posted 9 November 2024 - 17:50

By default, there is no local storage. You might have configured a sources cache, but that is only used as that, bitbake will still do a "git fetch" when it runs the recipe.

 

The standard way of doing things is to create a bbappend for the recipe in your meta-local, in which you change the SRC_URI to a local repo clone.

 

For enigma2 and some other recipes, we've provided an easier way, you can place something like this in a conf file:

SRC_ORIGIN_pn-enigma2 := "git:///data/openpli/repo-mirrors/enigma2.git"

( this is my local override )


Currently in use: VU+ Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), VU+ Solo 4K (1xFBC S2), uClan Usytm 4K Ultimate (S2+T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (S2+T2)

Due to my bad health, I will not be very active at times and may be slow to respond. I will not read the forum or PM on a regular basis.

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.


Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #9 linus

  • Senior Member
  • 43 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 9 November 2024 - 18:00

Thank's for the information.
I will try to understand how to do that and make some test. :)

It's pretty new for me to try some modification in such be project with external link. :)



Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #10 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 70,340 posts

+1,803
Excellent

Posted 9 November 2024 - 18:59

We've all had to learn at some point, you'll get there, and if not, we're here... ;)


Currently in use: VU+ Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), VU+ Solo 4K (1xFBC S2), uClan Usytm 4K Ultimate (S2+T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (S2+T2)

Due to my bad health, I will not be very active at times and may be slow to respond. I will not read the forum or PM on a regular basis.

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.


Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #11 linus

  • Senior Member
  • 43 posts

0
Neutral

Posted Yesterday, 09:58

By default, there is no local storage. You might have configured a sources cache, but that is only used as that, bitbake will still do a "git fetch" when it runs the recipe.

 

The standard way of doing things is to create a bbappend for the recipe in your meta-local, in which you change the SRC_URI to a local repo clone.

 

For enigma2 and some other recipes, we've provided an easier way, you can place something like this in a conf file:

SRC_ORIGIN_pn-enigma2 := "git:///data/openpli/repo-mirrors/enigma2.git"

( this is my local override )

Hello, could you give me more information to know how to do that?
Should i create a new conf file somewhere? Or should i add this line in site.conf that is on openpli-oe-core?

Perhaps the work should be done in build/conf (from what i understand from the makefile)?

EDIT: or are you talking about putting something into meta-local/conf or something like that?
 


Edited by linus, Yesterday, 10:03.


Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #12 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 70,340 posts

+1,803
Excellent

Posted Yesterday, 14:33

All possibilities ;).

 

We have an automated build system which works slightly differently, which uses a seperate set of config files per branch, which then gets injected, in <your-oe-dir>/build/conf.

We do that because you don't want to loose your custom settings when you delete your OE directory and clone the repo again.

 

You can do sometime similar in your site.conf, just add a "require" line to inject your personal config file into the build:

require /my/special/develop.conf

containing your custom OE config.


Currently in use: VU+ Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), VU+ Solo 4K (1xFBC S2), uClan Usytm 4K Ultimate (S2+T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (S2+T2)

Due to my bad health, I will not be very active at times and may be slow to respond. I will not read the forum or PM on a regular basis.

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.


Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #13 linus

  • Senior Member
  • 43 posts

0
Neutral

Posted Yesterday, 18:17

Sorry i am not sure to understand.

To test i clone the repo of enigma into:
/opt/openpli/enigma2

In one .ccp, i remove a ";" in order to have an error to made fail the build so i would be sure that i am using my repo. (no other modification, just remove a ";" in subtitle.cpp in a line)

 

I modify /<your-oe-dir>/build/conf/openpli.conf  (but i test the same line in site.conf or local.conf change nothing)
to add

SRC_ORIGIN_pn-enigma2 := "git:///opt/openpli/enigma2" 

(in witch i clone the git of enigma).
But nothing change.

I try
SRC_ORIGIN_pn-enigma2 = "git:///opt/openpli/enigma2"  (with out the ":" as no settings got this ) to test, but nothing too.

I think i do not understand what you mean or i do it wrong. :(


Edited by linus, Yesterday, 18:19.


Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #14 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 70,340 posts

+1,803
Excellent

Posted Yesterday, 18:31

What do you mean by "nothing changes"?

 

The logs in the work directory will tell you from where it is fetched. If your change isn't seen, it will fetch the original. If your change is seen but the path is not pointing to a valid repo, you will get a fetch error. If it points to the wrong repo, you'll get compile errors.

 

Please note that bitbake ALWAYS does a git clone for all gitr repo's in the SRC_URI, to the work directory. So if you have made changes to your local enigma2 clone, but have not committed those changes locally, they are not part of HEAD, and therefore ignored.


Currently in use: VU+ Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), VU+ Solo 4K (1xFBC S2), uClan Usytm 4K Ultimate (S2+T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (S2+T2)

Due to my bad health, I will not be very active at times and may be slow to respond. I will not read the forum or PM on a regular basis.

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.


Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #15 linus

  • Senior Member
  • 43 posts

0
Neutral

Posted Yesterday, 18:49

I did not commit my modification, so now i done it, and i am sure that my commit is on my local repo.
But it change nothing.

When i say "nothing change", that is to say, that when i use

ENIGMA2_BRANCH=release-9.0 MACHINE=vusolose make image

it build exactly like before (it use the cache and do not build anything more), and no error appear, so it does not use my repo.
 

 

Attached Files



Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #16 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 70,340 posts

+1,803
Excellent

Posted Yesterday, 18:59

Bitbake is normally smart enough to see that the repo has changed ( it checks the commit hash) and start a new build, never had that problem.

 

So that suggests it doesn't see the change, and I have no real idea why, I do exactly the same.

 

As you're building a release image ( pretty pointless, we don't accept PR's on release images ), are you sure you made the changes to the correct Enigma branch, as "develop" is the default?


Currently in use: VU+ Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), VU+ Solo 4K (1xFBC S2), uClan Usytm 4K Ultimate (S2+T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (S2+T2)

Due to my bad health, I will not be very active at times and may be slow to respond. I will not read the forum or PM on a regular basis.

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.


Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #17 linus

  • Senior Member
  • 43 posts

0
Neutral

Posted Yesterday, 19:11

I am pretty sure i do it wrong and i make a mistake somewhere. :D

I have done it on the release-9.0 branch and commit in this branch in local. Git confirm that i am "a commit ahead from the original repo" so it's ok.

 

Here is what i did:

cd /opt/openpli
git clone https://github.com/OpenPLi/enigma2.git
cd enigma2/ (that's the git clone enigma repository)
git checkout release-9.0

 


modify the file subtitle.cpp in enigma2 (remove a ";" to make fail the build)
commit the change:

dev@dev-VirtualBox:/opt/openpli/enigma2$ git add lib/dvb/subtitle.cpp
dev@dev-VirtualBox:/opt/openpli/enigma2$ git commit
[release-9.0 70c2d7ff3] test
 1 file changed, 1 insertion(+), 1 deletion(-)
dev@dev-VirtualBox:/opt/openpli/enigma2$ git commit
Sur la branche release-9.0
Votre branche est en avance sur 'origin/release-9.0' de 1 commit.
  (utilisez "git push" pour publier vos commits locaux)

rien à valider, la copie de travail est propre



modify the file:

/opt/openpli/openpli-oe-core/build/conf/openpli.conf

and add at the end:

SRC_ORIGIN_pn-enigma2 := "git:///opt/openpli/enigma2"

then compile with

make update
ENIGMA2_BRANCH=release-9.0 MACHINE=vusolose make image

 



 



Re: Error when i try to compile openPli 9.0 #18 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 70,340 posts

+1,803
Excellent

Posted Yesterday, 19:24

Looks absolutely fine.

 

You could check if everything is set as expected using

ENIGMA2_BRANCH=release-9.0 MACHINE=vusolose bitbake -e enigma2

( I think, I never use direct commands to build, so if anyone else can chip in ? )
 


Currently in use: VU+ Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), VU+ Solo 4K (1xFBC S2), uClan Usytm 4K Ultimate (S2+T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (S2+T2)

Due to my bad health, I will not be very active at times and may be slow to respond. I will not read the forum or PM on a regular basis.

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.



2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users