Jump to content


Photo

Cable-Provider

Germany-Austria-Switserland

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Clown

  • Senior Member
  • 38 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 13 August 2010 - 10:06

I installed your plugin in my DM800. But as I have a Cable-Box the service references don't match the 'rytec.channels.xml'. I tried to adapt it but I'm tu stupid for it...

My entry: <channel id="BBCHD.uk">1:0:1:1392:017:1:FFFEEF4A:0:0:0:</channel> <!-- BBC HD (Cable RKO) -->

In the lamedb (RED this is BBC HD correct?):

Sat1 Comedy
p:Sat1 Comedy,c:0000e9,c:0100ea,c:0300e9,C:09b6,C:1800
2724:ffff0000:02bd:0007:1:0
FOX
p:FOX,c:000083,c:010084,c:030083,C:09b6,C:1800
1329:ffff02d2:0017:0001:1:0
BBC HD
p:RKO,c:000910,c:020917,c:030910,c:040913,c:050001

2729:ffff0000:02bd:0007:1:0
Krimi
p:Krimi,c:000079,c:01007a,c:030079,C:1800,C:09b6
122a:ffff02b2:0013:0001:1:0
RTS Sat

I attache the full lamedb, maybe you could add some more references especially for UK.

Attached Files



Re: Cable-Provider #2 rytec

  • Rytec EPG Team
  • 1,082 posts

+22
Neutral

Posted 13 August 2010 - 12:25

You better give us the correct references for your cable ID's because the rytec.channels.xml is always updated online and the plugin normaly checks the online file.

Only if you have changed the sources file to look for a local file it should work in your way.

So I will ad this reference now for BBC but is it a cable channel? and are there other channels wich you'd like epg for ?

Ryan

Re: Cable-Provider #3 doglover

  • Rytec EPG Team
  • 13,294 posts

+397
Excellent

Posted 13 August 2010 - 12:38

You can also use my reference generator to create a separate cable channel file:


See:
http://www.pli-image...thread_id=14380


Or if you want it send me the info and I will generate one for you:
pls. follow these instructions:

1. Start dreamset or dreamboxedit on your PC.
2. Connect to your dreambox.
3. download the settings of your dreambox to the program.
4. Create a bouquet / Setting list in Dreamset / Dreamboxedit
5. Put in this bouquet all the channels where you want epg from.
6. Delete all the other bouquet / Settings Lists
7. Save this info to an dir on your PC.
8. Zip or Rar this dir and post this info



Willy

~~Rytec Team~~
Xtrend ET6000 OpenPli (used as mediaplayer)
Mutant HD2400 OpenPli
Vu+ Duo OpenPli (backup)

Synology NAS

Sat: 13E, 19.2E, 23.5E and 28.2E
*Pli/Rytec EPG POWERED*


Re: Cable-Provider #4 Clown

  • Senior Member
  • 38 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 13 August 2010 - 12:41

I would like all BBC channels.

Do you need any more informations or is the lamedb enough?

Many thanks!
Clown

Re: Cable-Provider #5 Clown

  • Senior Member
  • 38 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 13 August 2010 - 12:58

@Rytec: Sorry, I did read correct. I have only cable channels in my lamedb.

Re: Cable-Provider #6 Clown

  • Senior Member
  • 38 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 13 August 2010 - 16:49

Attached the channel reference done with dreamboxedit. All channels are DVB-C.

Box is a DM800 with Newenigma2 3.0.1 firmware.

Attached Files



Re: Cable-Provider #7 doglover

  • Rytec EPG Team
  • 13,294 posts

+397
Excellent

Posted 14 August 2010 - 08:26

With BBC HD you have to be carefull.

There are several versions, all wit the same name. But the UK version is never broadcasted in Europe. I guess this is also the case here. So I selected the european version.

The best links I could make are from the epg from the Nordic source. Do not worry the epg for your channels is in english.

Copy both the attached files to your box in etc/epgimport. And perform an import from the RKO source.

Willy

Attached Files



Re: Cable-Provider #8 herr_paschulke

  • Member
  • 17 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 14 August 2010 - 11:57

With BBC HD you have to be carefull.


There are several versions, all wit the same name. But the UK version is never broadcasted in Europe. I guess this is also the case here. So I selected the european version.

In Switzerland they use to have a lot of UK channels on the cable so I think they also may have BBC HD UK. Clown's provider does not have channels as BBC1-4 and ITV1-4 so I do not which version of BBC HD he receives.

Re: Cable-Provider #9 Clown

  • Senior Member
  • 38 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 14 August 2010 - 12:48

Probably it's BBC HD UK, as I could watch last saturday Dr. Who ;)

What about the time difference between UK and Switzerland, how does this work with the EPG import?
(At the moment UK is 12:47 p.m. and Switzerland 13:47 - so +1 hour...)

Re: Cable-Provider #10 Clown

  • Senior Member
  • 38 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 14 August 2010 - 13:06

@doglover: Many thanks for the RKO files!

Re: Cable-Provider #11 doglover

  • Rytec EPG Team
  • 13,294 posts

+397
Excellent

Posted 14 August 2010 - 13:08

Time difference is no problem. The box takes care of it. In the XMLTV file the time is indicated +0100 or +0200 per show. If you have set your box at the correct time zone the correction is applied.

BCCHD:
If it is indeed the BBC HD from the UK then:
change in the RKO.channels.xml file I have send to you then:

BBCHD.se into BBCHD.uk as both are included in the Nordic file.

Willy

~~Rytec Team~~
Xtrend ET6000 OpenPli (used as mediaplayer)
Mutant HD2400 OpenPli
Vu+ Duo OpenPli (backup)

Synology NAS

Sat: 13E, 19.2E, 23.5E and 28.2E
*Pli/Rytec EPG POWERED*






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users