Jump to content


Photo

Open Pli 2.1-->3.0

Upgrade

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 03397

  • Senior Member
  • 213 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 20 October 2012 - 21:45

How can I upgrade from openpli 2.1 to 3.0?

I know that I have to flash and loose all my settings but how can I restore my settings back?
I have backedup all my settings by using backup of openpli 2.1?

Can i use restore from openpli 3.0 and get all my settings back?

Re: Open Pli 2.1-->3.0 #2 Frenske

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 23,472 posts

+218
Excellent

Posted 20 October 2012 - 21:59

Which box are you talking about? And with an internal harddisk in it?
Mijn schotel is een T90 met 10 LNB's. Daarnaast voor de fun nog een draaibaar systeem met een Triax TD 78.

Dreamboxen heb ik niet meer. Verder nog een een VU+ duo2 met 500Gb harddisk + een VU+ Uno, Zero, Solo 4K, Ultimo 4K, Zero 4K, Uno 4Kse. + ook nog een Xtrend ET4000. Daarnaast heb ik ook nog diverse andere modellen w.o. een Formuler F4, ET8500, ET7500, Mut@nt 2400HD, Xsarius Fusion HD se en verder nog wel het e.e.a. waarmee op verzoek vanalles wordt getest. Iemand moet het tenslotte doen. ;) :)

Voor centrale opslag van media gebruik ik een Qnap 219P met tweemaal 2 Tb harddisks.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Many answers to your question can be found in our wiki: Just one click away from this "solutioncentre".

Als ik alles al wist hoefde ik ook niets te vragen. If I had all the knowledge I had no questions at all.

Re: Open Pli 2.1-->3.0 #3 03397

  • Senior Member
  • 213 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 21 October 2012 - 14:47

Which box are you talking about? And with an internal harddisk in it?


I have a dreambox 500hd with a network hardisk not with an internal disk

Re: Open Pli 2.1-->3.0 #4 metoo

  • Senior Member
  • 1,560 posts

+33
Good

Posted 21 October 2012 - 16:32

you can use the plugin autobackup with autoinstall enabled, after flash install autobackup, you can use the restore option inside the autobackup plugin then (i thought, not 100% sure, to long a go i used it with 500HD)

Edited by metoo, 21 October 2012 - 16:35.

ET10000 C C C C/T  2TB HDD ET7000 + ET6000 dvb-S  OpenPli Triax 88 multifeed quad LNBs VU Uno4K SE C+2TB HDD Mutant HD60


Re: Open Pli 2.1-->3.0 #5 Henksat

  • Senior Member
  • 14,822 posts

+47
Good

Posted 21 October 2012 - 17:10

you can use the plugin autobackup with autoinstall enabled, after flash install autobackup,


No need to install after flash, autobackup is already in the image, during first boot the backup will be restored automaticly

Re: Open Pli 2.1-->3.0 #6 Gennar1

  • Senior Member
  • 296 posts

+31
Good

Posted 21 October 2012 - 17:29

I upgraded my box today, flashing the new image, and the autobackup plugin worked like a charm. It downloaded the extra ipk packages and restored my settings automatically.

Everything was up and running in just a few minutes. Thanks to all the developers for the excellent job!

Re: Open Pli 2.1-->3.0 #7 metoo

  • Senior Member
  • 1,560 posts

+33
Good

Posted 22 October 2012 - 10:07


you can use the plugin autobackup with autoinstall enabled, after flash install autobackup,


No need to install after flash, autobackup is already in the image, during first boot the backup will be restored automaticly


yes, i know that from internal hdd , usb or cf, but also with network hdd now?

ET10000 C C C C/T  2TB HDD ET7000 + ET6000 dvb-S  OpenPli Triax 88 multifeed quad LNBs VU Uno4K SE C+2TB HDD Mutant HD60


Re: Open Pli 2.1-->3.0 #8 Henksat

  • Senior Member
  • 14,822 posts

+47
Good

Posted 22 October 2012 - 10:12

yes, i know that from internal hdd , usb or cf, but also with network hdd now?


No, not from network, because network is still not running when restore backup start.

Re: Open Pli 2.1-->3.0 #9 metoo

  • Senior Member
  • 1,560 posts

+33
Good

Posted 22 October 2012 - 10:42


Which box are you talking about? And with an internal harddisk in it?


I have a dreambox 500hd with a network hardisk not with an internal disk


with a network hdd you can use the plugin autobackup with autoinstall enabled, after flash, install autobackup, you can use the restore option inside the autobackup plugin then (i thought, not 100% sure, to long a go i used it with 500HD)

Edited by metoo, 22 October 2012 - 10:47.

ET10000 C C C C/T  2TB HDD ET7000 + ET6000 dvb-S  OpenPli Triax 88 multifeed quad LNBs VU Uno4K SE C+2TB HDD Mutant HD60


Re: Open Pli 2.1-->3.0 #10 axept

  • Member
  • 14 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 17 August 2013 - 20:51

OLD topic, but one question..

 

I have the 500HD Dreambox, and want to upgrade to 3.0. Don't have any hdd on the network. Will the Autobackup tool work anyway? I mean, where should it put the backup? root?



Re: Open Pli 2.1-->3.0 #11 hemispherical1

  • Senior Member
  • 1,596 posts

+49
Good

Posted 18 August 2013 - 16:09

Reflashing by definition overwrites the contents of the flash. A backup wouldn't survive the operation there...

 

 

--

hemi



Re: Open Pli 2.1-->3.0 #12 Henksat

  • Senior Member
  • 14,822 posts

+47
Good

Posted 18 August 2013 - 22:19

USB will  work.



Re: Open Pli 2.1-->3.0 #13 axept

  • Member
  • 14 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 19 August 2013 - 16:04

Write the backup to a USB disk? That sounds easy enough..







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Upgrade

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users