Jump to content


Photo

vu duo2


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 anwar saheb

  • Senior Member
  • 97 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 15 October 2013 - 20:02

hi there

I am thnking of of buying vu duo2 althgou  have dm 8000.Do recommend?Is the difference between the two devices really significant?please inform me.

best reagards



Re: vu duo2 #2 dummer

  • Senior Member
  • 55 posts

+4
Neutral

Posted 15 October 2013 - 23:17

hi there

I am thnking of of buying vu duo2 althgou  have dm 8000.Do recommend?Is the difference between the two devices really significant?please inform me.

best reagards

 

For me VU+duo2 all day long but you are best searching and checking out the specifications yourself..Different boxes suit different people,some look for one thing whilst others will want something else it will need to be your preference at the end of the day.....

look for processor-flash space-ram bla bla


Edited by dummer, 15 October 2013 - 23:18.


Re: vu duo2 #3 amigo

  • Senior Member
  • 1,291 posts

+13
Neutral

Posted 15 October 2013 - 23:58

If you have the DM8000 its not significant ;)


VU+ Ultimo 4K - 78 Triax met triple Quad 


Re: vu duo2 #4 dirocca

  • Senior Member
  • 1,667 posts

+59
Good

Posted 16 October 2013 - 10:22

hi there

I am thnking of of buying vu duo2 althgou  have dm 8000.Do recommend?Is the difference between the two devices really significant?please inform me.

best reagards

see our wiki ;)

 

http://openpli.org/wiki/comparison

 

grtz Philip


vuduo2 openpli6.1 1TB HDD 2xdualS2tuner

av receiver denon - samsung 4k hdr+ 65inch UE65MU7000 - bose accoustimas 7.1 :rolleyes:

tvv kaart & schotel(64cm), duo lnb, OSCAM

logitech harmony ultimate

 

 

 


Re: vu duo2 #5 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 44,821 posts

+489
Excellent

Posted 16 October 2013 - 10:44

I have a dm8000, I think the vusolo2 doesn't offer that much extra compared to the dm8000.


Edited by Erik Slagter, 16 October 2013 - 10:59.

* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: vu duo2 #6 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 3,224 posts

+140
Excellent

Posted 16 October 2013 - 11:50

Hi,

 

Here are the bugs that I point out and are still open on the VU+ Duo2:

 

- HDMI-CEC behavior is not as expected if I compare the same feature on my Xtrend ET-9000

- AC3+ passthrough is not working, I need to enable downmix to heard sound, a bit sad since my homecinema is AC3+ capable and AC3+ downmix is a global parameter so I need to play with it when switching between AC3+ and non AC3+ channels (otherwhise I only have stereo sound).

- DVB-C: I also have some troubles with my DVB-C provider, I think that they should improve the DVB-C driver because the same cable is working fine in the Sundtek DVB-C stick and in my TV build-in tuner.

 

But on the other side, this box is working really fine, the CPU is really fast. Booting, restarting E2 is amazing so it is really a nice box.

About the video transcoding you should be aware that you cannot transcode and record the same channel at the same time and while transcoding PiP and analog video output are disabled.

 

Pr2


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
Octagon SF4008 / Amiko Viper Combo / Zgemma H7C

Re: vu duo2 #7 dirocca

  • Senior Member
  • 1,667 posts

+59
Good

Posted 16 October 2013 - 12:03

About the video transcoding you should be aware that you cannot transcode and record the same channel at the same time......

 

depends on how many tuners you have, with multiple tuners you can transcode and record the same channel at the same time. ;)

 

grtz Philip


vuduo2 openpli6.1 1TB HDD 2xdualS2tuner

av receiver denon - samsung 4k hdr+ 65inch UE65MU7000 - bose accoustimas 7.1 :rolleyes:

tvv kaart & schotel(64cm), duo lnb, OSCAM

logitech harmony ultimate

 

 

 


Re: vu duo2 #8 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 3,224 posts

+140
Excellent

Posted 16 October 2013 - 12:06

Thanks for the tip.  ;)


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
Octagon SF4008 / Amiko Viper Combo / Zgemma H7C

Re: vu duo2 #9 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 46,889 posts

+490
Excellent

Posted 16 October 2013 - 12:09

Depends on how many tuners you have, with multiple tuners you can transcode and record the same channel at the same time. ;)

But then it occupies a full tuner...


WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: vu duo2 #10 dirocca

  • Senior Member
  • 1,667 posts

+59
Good

Posted 16 October 2013 - 12:14

Depends on how many tuners you have, with multiple tuners you can transcode and record the same channel at the same time. ;)

But then it occupies a full tuner...

yes i now, but never the less it works. ;)

 

grtz Philip


vuduo2 openpli6.1 1TB HDD 2xdualS2tuner

av receiver denon - samsung 4k hdr+ 65inch UE65MU7000 - bose accoustimas 7.1 :rolleyes:

tvv kaart & schotel(64cm), duo lnb, OSCAM

logitech harmony ultimate

 

 

 


Re: vu duo2 #11 Trial

  • Senior Member
  • 943 posts

+28
Good

Posted 16 October 2013 - 14:48

Hi,

how do you get E2 to use another tuner for the same transponder?

 

ciao



Re: vu duo2 #12 pieterg

  • PLi® Core member
  • 32,766 posts

+245
Excellent

Posted 16 October 2013 - 16:06

Indeed, exactly my question, e2 does not know about the transcoding limitations, it will just allocate the same tuner for both users.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users