Jump to content


Photo

Clock error in deep standby mode?


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#1 antonioabb

  • Member
  • 6 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 4 June 2015 - 23:38

Hi. In the deep standby mode, the clock is wrong.
It is two hours behind the actual time. how do I fix? Climb the last OpenPLi

Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #2 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 3,608 posts

+154
Excellent

Posted 5 June 2015 - 10:40

And on which box?


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #3 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,301 posts

+497
Excellent

Posted 7 June 2015 - 08:14

How do you check that, while the receiver is "in" deep standby mode (= off)?


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #4 nietgiftig

  • Senior Member
  • 787 posts

+39
Good

Posted 7 June 2015 - 13:39

How do you check that, while the receiver is "in" deep standby mode (= off)?

 

I don't have the problem, but with my box you can see the time in the display on the box while in deep sleep.


 Hardware: Master VU Uno 4K SE  1x Mut@nt HD51.4K & 2x ZgemmaH9T
Software : Pli (v7) (7.1rc) 2019 


Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #5 betacentauri

  • PLi® Core member
  • 5,312 posts

+246
Excellent

Posted 7 June 2015 - 13:45

Which box shows time in deep standby? Not your et9000.
Xtrend ET-9200, ET-8000, ET-10000, OpenPliPC on Ubuntu 12.04

Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #6 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 6,518 posts

+209
Excellent

Posted 7 June 2015 - 14:34

Which box shows time in deep standby? Not your et9000.

rtc time works for formuler and vu+.

I know for sure.


Lunix3-4K/VU+solo4k(thanks guys to gisclub.tv)


Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #7 antonioabb

  • Member
  • 6 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 7 June 2015 - 22:58

And on which box?


Zgemma star h2

Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #8 goldeneye

  • Senior Member
  • 1,031 posts

+14
Neutral

Posted 8 June 2015 - 04:17

Zgemma star h2 is not supported by OpenPli! It runs on a patched OpenPli and the builders 'ommited' to tell it is 'based on OpenPli'. You will have to contact your supplier instead..

Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #9 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,301 posts

+497
Excellent

Posted 8 June 2015 - 14:02

IIRC none of the stb's have a real RTC, the time is fetched from the first transponder. My stb's only show a correct time if a cable is connected.


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #10 Rob van der Does

  • Senior Member
  • 7,731 posts

+184
Excellent

Posted 9 June 2015 - 05:17

None of my boxes has an RTC.

Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #11 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 6,518 posts

+209
Excellent

Posted 9 June 2015 - 05:36

None of my boxes has an RTC.

rtc time works for vu+.

need enigma2-plugin-systemplugins-systemtime_1.2


Lunix3-4K/VU+solo4k(thanks guys to gisclub.tv)


Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #12 Rob van der Does

  • Senior Member
  • 7,731 posts

+184
Excellent

Posted 9 June 2015 - 06:58

None of my boxes, including the VU's, has an RTC. When you look at the bootlog you can see that: Linux tries to get the time from the RTC, but there is none.

PS: An RTC is a clock that will always keep time, even when the box is not powered. The frontpanel only has a 'ticker': as long as the box is not in deep-sleep, it will count 'ticks'.
You can also see that when shutting down the box while a timer is active: next activation 'time' is being sent to the frontpanel (actually 'wake up after xxx ticks').

Edited by Rob van der Does, 9 June 2015 - 06:59.


Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #13 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 6,518 posts

+209
Excellent

Posted 9 June 2015 - 08:59

I personally checked on duo2 and formuler1, everything works fine.


Lunix3-4K/VU+solo4k(thanks guys to gisclub.tv)


Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #14 antonioabb

  • Member
  • 6 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 9 June 2015 - 10:02

no,openPli on zgemma star h2 and cloudibox 3 work!!!! but clock is bug in deep standby



Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #15 Rob van der Does

  • Senior Member
  • 7,731 posts

+184
Excellent

Posted 9 June 2015 - 10:16

I personally checked on duo2 and formuler1, everything works fine.

What did you check and what works fine?
If it's about getting the correct time after a deep-sleep, either from the transponder or from Internet: indeed, that works fine (as it does on all my boxes).
But that has nothing to do with the absence of an RTC.

Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #16 Robinson

  • Senior Member
  • 2,494 posts

+29
Good

Posted 9 June 2015 - 11:04

Anyway, Zgemma star h2 is not supported by OpenPLi and there is no need to discuss a possible clock error unless some similar error exists in supported boxes.


ET9000, OpenPLi 4.0, 13E, 19E

HD51, OpenPLi 6.2, 75E - 30W


Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #17 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 6,518 posts

+209
Excellent

Posted 9 June 2015 - 14:05

 

I personally checked on duo2 and formuler1, everything works fine.

What did you check and what works fine?
If it's about getting the correct time after a deep-sleep, either from the transponder or from Internet: indeed, that works fine (as it does on all my boxes).
But that has nothing to do with the absence of an RTC.

 

install enigma2-plugin-systemplugins-systemtime

 

remove Internet network

 

open plugin:

disable transponder time

enable rtc time

 

goto deep standby

boot box


Lunix3-4K/VU+solo4k(thanks guys to gisclub.tv)


Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #18 antonioabb

  • Member
  • 6 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 10 June 2015 - 21:06

Anyway, Zgemma star h2 is not supported by OpenPLi and there is no need to discuss a possible clock error unless some similar error exists in supported boxes.


perfect image works well except on schedule

Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #19 Rob van der Does

  • Senior Member
  • 7,731 posts

+184
Excellent

Posted 11 June 2015 - 05:27

I can't find the option 'enable rtc time'.

Re: Clock error in deep standby mode? #20 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 6,518 posts

+209
Excellent

Posted 11 June 2015 - 05:34

I can't find the option 'enable rtc time'.

"Use RTC time from deep standby" yes/no

		if fileExists("/proc/stb/fp/rtc") and not getBoxType().startswith('et'):

Lunix3-4K/VU+solo4k(thanks guys to gisclub.tv)





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users