Jump to content


Photo

Bug found in DVB-T2

DVB-T2

  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #41 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,535 posts

+533
Excellent

Posted 1 September 2015 - 15:17


It's completely up to you which drivers you use, as it is for all image builders.
But if you made yourself dependant on an external party (the factory), you should ask them to supply the GLES-drivers, as well as the required changes to use them. 

We have BSP layers an the manufacturer should update these....As soon these are adapted we also have the 'GLES-drivers'. And indeed we are depended here.

Note that it is not our goal to support as much boxes as possible an put if box x than do y structures in enigma2......


WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #42 Rob van der Does

  • Senior Member
  • 7,731 posts

+184
Excellent

Posted 1 September 2015 - 15:31

Yep, indeed; you gave away control over your own image. No longer your choice which drivers you use, which kernel-config you think best best.
But I admit that that way it is easy to compile images for a lot of different hardware, and in case of any issues you can point directly to the party who maintains 'your' BSP-layer.

VU's GLES-drivers are available since 5/2/2015. Main point is, that PLi as sole user of the 'normal' drivers should inform VU of any driver-related issue, as no one else will be able to do that.



Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #43 kurben

  • Senior Member
  • 41 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 1 September 2015 - 19:19

Yes always.

Then that is the explanation.

I disabled network scan and the result is the same, missing channel 53. I tried it on both on openpli and open black hole. No success.
I will film the autoscan on Vu+ factory image and upload for you to see.

Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #44 kurben

  • Senior Member
  • 41 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 2 September 2015 - 08:41

Finaly! I found the reason why it does not scan channel 53, I will come to that later. But now i will show what the problem is and also it still needs to be fixed in Openpli and also all of the other images.

 

All of these videos are from the working VU+ Factory image! Not OpenPLi.

 

First of is the video that shows when the channel 53, 730mhz is skipped when doing the autoscan:

 

https://youtu.be/z_yJvMOo-FY

 

And here is the end of the autoscan were it jumps back to certain channels and rescans them to find the missing channels:

 

https://youtu.be/rqft0Kunhbw

 

So as you can see there is some special autoscript in the Vu+ factory image that is missing from OpenPli and the other images (Not OpenAtv).

 

And finaly, I can now tune to the channel 53 using the Manual search. The missing value needed to find the transponder was everything to auto and change the value PLPID to 001. I do not know what this value is but it can not be set to auto ! 


Edited by kurben, 2 September 2015 - 08:43.


Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #45 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,353 posts

+498
Excellent

Posted 2 September 2015 - 13:52

What if you scan the frequency that carries the NIT-table completely manually and select "network scan". I'd be surprised if it doesn't work then.


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #46 Pedro_Newbie

  • Senior Member
  • 4,630 posts

+225
Excellent

Posted 2 September 2015 - 14:11

I only see in the last video that is skips from scanning DVB-T to DVB-T2, maybe that's the point?

Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #47 kurben

  • Senior Member
  • 41 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 2 September 2015 - 14:30

What if you scan the frequency that carries the NIT-table completely manually and select "network scan". I'd be surprised if it doesn't work then.

Nope already tested that. It works in the VU+ factory image but not the others, including OpenPli.



Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #48 kurben

  • Senior Member
  • 41 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 2 September 2015 - 14:34

I only see in the last video that is skips from scanning DVB-T to DVB-T2, maybe that's the point?

Perhaps? But in the other images, example OpenPli it tries both DVB-T2 and DVB-T for every channel. The Autoscanning is in some way diffrent in the Vu+ factory image compared to OpenPli and the others..



Re: Bug found in DVB-T2 #49 Huevos

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 2,340 posts

+116
Excellent

Posted 2 September 2015 - 15:26

 

I only see in the last video that is skips from scanning DVB-T to DVB-T2, maybe that's the point?

Perhaps? But in the other images, example OpenPli it tries both DVB-T2 and DVB-T for every channel. The Autoscanning is in some way diffrent in the Vu+ factory image compared to OpenPli and the others..

 

Of course it scans both if set to auto and no system info is contained in terrestrial.xml. If you want to avoid this you need a proper list of your local multiplexes in terrestrial.xml.

 

Perhaps? But in the other images, example OpenPli it tries both DVB-T2 and DVB-T for every channel. The Autoscanning is in some way diffrent in the Vu+ factory image compared to OpenPli and the others.. This is also necessary to stop duplicated multiplexes/repeaters etc, overwriting one another.

 


Edited by Huevos, 2 September 2015 - 15:29.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: DVB-T2

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users