Jump to content


Photo

2 problems with Vu+Duo2

oscam starting enigma2

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 ibrahimovic

  • Member
  • 7 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 13 July 2016 - 05:29

Hi to all,

am a new member in these great community, fantastic OpenPLI world. but i am old in my experience with that world.

 

Anyway my problem is:-

 

1- I have OpenPli 4 installed on Vu+Duo2 original box, whenever I deep standby the unit, it is not responding to Remote Control "Power on/off" button !!, I must turn the receiver on by pressing front button that lie behind the CI cover! Any thing can I do to make it responding to RC press or is it software issue need to be solved with next update ?

 

2- upon installing of Oscam last builds , whenever I reboot or deep standby (((where Oscam is running as default cam))), the receiver just hang up @ OpenPLI screen and it will not boot to enigma2 but it can connect through DCC and even doing telnet commands, to solve this, 1st time I reflash and same problem happen, 2nd time I telnet "enigma2" command and it start to boot normally and all function was alright, reboot again and same problem happen did telnet thing and resolve, disable autostart of Oscam has resolve the problem and it boot just like charm any time I reboot receiver.

So am I missing any lib files ? what the Oscam problem might be ?

 

Thanks in advance


Edited by ibrahimovic, 13 July 2016 - 05:31.


Re: 2 problems with Vu+Duo2 #2 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 6,422 posts

+208
Excellent

Posted 13 July 2016 - 05:47

1- need install plugin remote code

or

rc setup set type duo2

 

2 - don't use DCC!!!


Edited by Dimitrij, 13 July 2016 - 05:50.

Formuler1/VU+solo4k(thanks guys to gisclub.tv)


Re: 2 problems with Vu+Duo2 #3 ibrahimovic

  • Member
  • 7 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 13 July 2016 - 06:18

Thank you Dimitrij for quick answer, for 1st answer I will give it try when going home, fot 2nd !! why not to use DCC ! it is FTP based program to transfer files to enigma2 receiver and it had capability of TELNET, any clarification ?

and the base of problem (oscam issue)



Re: 2 problems with Vu+Duo2 #4 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 6,422 posts

+208
Excellent

Posted 13 July 2016 - 06:59


and the base of problem (oscam issue)

I do not know the solution(not use feed oscam).


Formuler1/VU+solo4k(thanks guys to gisclub.tv)


Re: 2 problems with Vu+Duo2 #5 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 1 August 2016 - 16:57

hello

 

since severals updates i got the same problems with deep standby , i do not need remote code because it was responding before like a charm , happen when i switch it off when goes to sleep then does not switch on on the wake up for example, need to power on/off with the button behind the box. i repeat i did not have this problem bofore with the remote control.

There's no log file ...



Re: 2 problems with Vu+Duo2 #6 Trial

  • Senior Member
  • 962 posts

+29
Good

Posted 1 August 2016 - 18:26

Hi,

perhaps the problem is not the start it might be the end of enigma2.

 

Try the following: connect with Telnet:

init 4

enigma2

the shutdown box with the remote

 

If the end makes problems you should see a messung in the telnet window now.

 

ciao



Re: 2 problems with Vu+Duo2 #7 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 1 August 2016 - 20:21

its not about shutdown , but its when in the morning i want the box back on , it is stuck , i can see a led that say the remote is trying to communicate but the box stay in standby.

if im trying right now the box switch off/on without problems , its all happening in the morning after a long stnadby preiod i think



Re: 2 problems with Vu+Duo2 #8 Trial

  • Senior Member
  • 962 posts

+29
Good

Posted 2 August 2016 - 08:00

Hi,

your were talking about deep standby. How can you tell that the box is not waking up or stuck during powering down? I had several cases where boxes had problems powering down into deep standby and of course they are then not reacting on the remote.

 

Which remote code do you use? I think the Duo2 cannot be started when it uses RC 0 from the old Duo.

 

ciao



Re: 2 problems with Vu+Duo2 #9 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 2 August 2016 - 08:18

When you push the button off on the vu duo remote , i wanted to say. And its stuck in that mode when i want to power it on and its not a remote problem


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk

Re: 2 problems with Vu+Duo2 #10 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 2 August 2016 - 08:48

re-hello

 

happen again this morning

i did the init4 then enigma2 and try to power on the box

 

< 44581.746> [ePopen] command: ('hdparm', 'hdparm', '-y', '/dev/sda')          
write to /dev/lcd2 : 192000                                                    
< 44450.164> action ->  StandbyActions power                                   
< 44450.164> [Standby] leave standby                                           
< 44450.178> playing 1:0:19:23C0:AE:1:FFFF0000:0:0:0:                          
< 44450.180> getResolvedKey config.usage.remote_fallback failed !! (Typo??)    
< 44450.203> not pauseable.                                                    
< 44450.205> not pauseablwrite ret : 192000                                    
write to /dev/lcd2 : 192000            
 
any clue?


Re: 2 problems with Vu+Duo2 #11 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 3 August 2016 - 10:25

up

 

happen again this morning , box was stuck in standby unable to start it up to watch tv







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: oscam, starting, enigma2

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users