Jump to content


Photo

Audiopip zap ?


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1 demosat1

  • Senior Member
  • 247 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 2 November 2016 - 19:04

Hi,

 

There was a time in the feed plugin allows the audio pip zapping.
This plugin PIP for audio from other channel has been removed from the support. (enigma2-plugin-extensions-audiopip)

Is there a procedure to do the same fonction on the ET9x00 ?

 

Thanks.



Re: Audiopip zap ? #2 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 44,441 posts

+447
Excellent

Posted 2 November 2016 - 19:05

Start pip, blue, green, press several times 0....
WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W Thanks to Henksat

Re: Audiopip zap ? #3 demosat1

  • Senior Member
  • 247 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 2 November 2016 - 22:05

Thank Littlesat,

 

Your procedure that the audio zap between the video screen.

That's not what I'm looking

But, this is not same comportement that plugin audiopip.

Because it is not possible to watch full-screen video and listen to audio of another chain.

 

This in concret example :

Euronews is multilanguage and SD video mode.

 

Surprise.. today they are new broadcoast => EURONEWS ENGLISH HD (13e 11565H sr 29900 dvb-s2)

This audio only English, but i'm not is perfect because i don't speak English

I would like watching this HD video mode in full screen and simultaneously listen to the audio from another French broadcast euronews SD



Re: Audiopip zap ? #4 betacentauri

  • PLi® Core member
  • 4,164 posts

+205
Excellent

Posted 2 November 2016 - 22:11

One of the pip modes builtin e2 is full screen pip channel and audio from main channel. So exactly what you are searching.
Haven't tested it for a long time, but it should still work
Xtrend ET-9200, ET-8000, ET-10000, OpenPliPC on Ubuntu 12.04

Re: Audiopip zap ? #5 Pr2

  • PLi® Test Team
  • 2,491 posts

+98
Good

Posted 2 November 2016 - 22:16

I remember a discussion about this plugin they suppress it because it was only working on Xtrend ET-9x00 and not working for other brands.


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.

If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the green up arrow.

 

Octagon SF-4008: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W (+DVB-C)
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C)
Zgemma H5: 1*DVB-S2 + 1*DVB-C

Zgemma H7C: 1*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C


Re: Audiopip zap ? #6 demosat1

  • Senior Member
  • 247 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 2 November 2016 - 23:08

One of the pip modes builtin e2 is full screen pip channel and audio from main channel. So exactly what you are searching.
Haven't tested it for a long time, but it should still work

Sorry I have not found how to do
Test it and explain me please



Re: Audiopip zap ? #7 gutemine

  • Senior Member
  • 827 posts

+61
Good

Posted 2 November 2016 - 23:14

I remember a discussion about this plugin they suppress it because it was only working on Xtrend ET-9x00 and not working for other brands.

 

I'm pretty sure that your statement is not correct :D

 

MY AudioPip Plugin still works on all old and new Dreamboxes that support PiP.



Re: Audiopip zap ? #8 betacentauri

  • PLi® Core member
  • 4,164 posts

+205
Excellent

Posted 3 November 2016 - 00:32

Press blue, blue (=start pip). Then blue, green. Press 0 to switch between the modes. First is pip over picture. Second pip beside picture. Third is side by side. Fourth other side by side. Fifth mode shows only full screen image without pip visible. Press ok. Zap to other channel. You hear sound from one channel and picture from other channel.
(Image is several weeks old).
Xtrend ET-9200, ET-8000, ET-10000, OpenPliPC on Ubuntu 12.04

Re: Audiopip zap ? #9 Rob van der Does

  • Senior Member
  • 7,483 posts

+174
Excellent

Posted 3 November 2016 - 06:20

MY AudioPip Plugin still works on all old and new Dreamboxes that support PiP.

And we're talking about any Dreambox here?
Anyway: no plugin needed, as has been explained.

Re: Audiopip zap ? #10 demosat1

  • Senior Member
  • 247 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 3 November 2016 - 09:51

Press blue, blue (=start pip). Then blue, green. Press 0 to switch between the modes. First is pip over picture. Second pip beside picture. Third is side by side. Fourth other side by side. Fifth mode shows only full screen image without pip visible. Press ok. Zap to other channel. You hear sound from one channel and picture from other channel.
(Image is several weeks old).

Ok !

It's complicated lot of manipulation. The result is not terrible, the video is choppy.

If my memory is correct, the plugin audiopip of Gutemine had a much better result with an HD video chain.

But I may be wrong



Re: Audiopip zap ? #11 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 44,441 posts

+447
Excellent

Posted 3 November 2016 - 10:00

The result should be exactly the same... as technically it is doing the same. Dispaying the pip full screen. But it might depend on drivers/hardware

Edited by littlesat, 3 November 2016 - 10:02.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W Thanks to Henksat

Re: Audiopip zap ? #12 betacentauri

  • PLi® Core member
  • 4,164 posts

+205
Excellent

Posted 3 November 2016 - 10:27

Can your box show hd channels in pip window? Some boxes can only show I frames.
But as Littlesat said the builtin functionality uses the same mechanisms like the plugin. So there should be no differences.
Xtrend ET-9200, ET-8000, ET-10000, OpenPliPC on Ubuntu 12.04

Re: Audiopip zap ? #13 Pr2

  • PLi® Test Team
  • 2,491 posts

+98
Good

Posted 3 November 2016 - 10:42

That's where the plugin was different with it, we can select the audio from the PiP windows. So stop the main screen audio and use the PIP audio but this is not possible on some boxes.

 

Here what you describe is just the PIP windows that is set to full screen, but ET-9000 cannot handle 2 HD channels at the same time. So indeed the large PIP windows will be choppy.

If we can set it the other way, stop the main screen audio and use the PIP audio without displaying the PIP window this will do the trick.

 

Pr2


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.

If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the green up arrow.

 

Octagon SF-4008: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W (+DVB-C)
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C)
Zgemma H5: 1*DVB-S2 + 1*DVB-C

Zgemma H7C: 1*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C


Re: Audiopip zap ? #14 Rob van der Does

  • Senior Member
  • 7,483 posts

+174
Excellent

Posted 3 November 2016 - 12:52

Try to swap services (blue --> yellow).

Re: Audiopip zap ? #15 demosat1

  • Senior Member
  • 247 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 3 November 2016 - 13:46

I try swap services.... the video is choppy.

Can not have the correct video stream..



Re: Audiopip zap ? #16 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 44,441 posts

+447
Excellent

Posted 3 November 2016 - 13:53

With the HD9K the HD in PIP is indeed choppy... SD should go fine...


WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W Thanks to Henksat

Re: Audiopip zap ? #17 betacentauri

  • PLi® Core member
  • 4,164 posts

+205
Excellent

Posted 3 November 2016 - 14:30

Are there boxes which can decode audio from pip channel? Et9x00 cannot do it. That's why we show pip full screen and take audio from main (invisible) channel.
Xtrend ET-9200, ET-8000, ET-10000, OpenPliPC on Ubuntu 12.04

Re: Audiopip zap ? #18 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 44,441 posts

+447
Excellent

Posted 3 November 2016 - 16:59

And gutemine's audiopip plugin does exactly the same... It just writes to procs resizing the pip window....

Edited by littlesat, 3 November 2016 - 16:59.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W Thanks to Henksat

Re: Audiopip zap ? #19 demosat1

  • Senior Member
  • 247 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 3 November 2016 - 17:45

Ok. Thanks at all.

 

But... Too bad the pip is a resizing ...

I did a test by making a userbouquet containing an HD tv channel (HD WDR Aachen) and a radio channel (RTL RADIO) on the same frequency 19.2E 12604 H sr22000

Same problem in this case it is not possible to enjoy HD video and audio streams of radio.



Re: Audiopip zap ? #20 gutemine

  • Senior Member
  • 827 posts

+61
Good

Posted 3 November 2016 - 18:18

For Audio it doesn't matter if the channel is SD or HD ;)

 

On the dm7020hd which also has the limitation that it doesn't allow to show 2xHD Channels.

 

Hence if Main Sceen is HD, then PIP will be only SD possible, but it works the other way around and hence you can have full screen HD and Audio from the SD equivalent.

 

If the HD Channel has an SD equivalent and you use also the PiPServiceRelation Plugin the user will not even realize that only 1 channel is in HD.

 

BUT PiPServiceRelation Plugin has a DreamBox only license ...


Edited by gutemine, 3 November 2016 - 18:19.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users