Jump to content


Photo

Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working


  • Please log in to reply
78 replies to this topic

#1 dragnan

  • Member
  • 19 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 10 March 2017 - 00:09

Hi There.

I just did a software update and the dvb-t2 combo tuner stopped working. No channels work, service searching finds nothing. After selecting a dvb-t channel, I've got a black screen. After a while "no data on transponder"

Cheers

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #2 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 41,181 posts

+650
Excellent

Posted 10 March 2017 - 03:38

Any idea when your previous update was?


Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

Currently in active use: VU+Solo 4K (1xFBC, 2xS2), VU+Zero, Edision OS mini+, Amiko Viper 2TC, Zgemma H3.2TC, Zgemma H6

For testing purposes: XP1000, Formuler F1 (2xS2), Miraclebox Premium Micro (S2+C/T), ET7500 (S2), ET8500 (S2), Zgemma H2.H (S2+C), Zgemma H5.2TC, SAB TripleAlpha (S2+C/T), Galaxy 4K (FBC), VU Zero 4K, HD2400 (4xS2), ET10000 (4xS2), VU+Duo2 (1xS2), Edision OS nino


Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #3 dragnan

  • Member
  • 19 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 10 March 2017 - 06:31

About a month I think.

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #4 dragnan

  • Member
  • 19 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 10 March 2017 - 13:49

I took a look at the upgrade log and noticed this line in several places:

 

Not selecting libc6 <some version number I can't remember> as installing it would break existing dependencies

 

Could this be the problem? If yes, I guess I "just" have to determine why.



Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #5 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 41,181 posts

+650
Excellent

Posted 10 March 2017 - 14:19

Possibly. Do you have ipk's installed manually, not from our feed? If so, such conflicts can occur.


Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

Currently in active use: VU+Solo 4K (1xFBC, 2xS2), VU+Zero, Edision OS mini+, Amiko Viper 2TC, Zgemma H3.2TC, Zgemma H6

For testing purposes: XP1000, Formuler F1 (2xS2), Miraclebox Premium Micro (S2+C/T), ET7500 (S2), ET8500 (S2), Zgemma H2.H (S2+C), Zgemma H5.2TC, SAB TripleAlpha (S2+C/T), Galaxy 4K (FBC), VU Zero 4K, HD2400 (4xS2), ET10000 (4xS2), VU+Duo2 (1xS2), Edision OS nino


Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #6 dragnan

  • Member
  • 19 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 10 March 2017 - 14:35

I think so... I'll go for that ☺

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #7 ghuss

  • Senior Member
  • 29 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 10 March 2017 - 21:42

My VU+ Duo2 Openpli,  9 march DVB-T and DVB-S tuner has a problem and stooped working,

I restored previous backup of 8 March DVB-T and DVB-S tuner works very well, 


Vu+ Duo 2 


Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #8 ghuss

  • Senior Member
  • 29 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 11 March 2017 - 00:35

Correction

I mean : 

 

My VU+ Duo2 Openpli,  9  march Software update , DVB-T and DVB-S tuner has a problem and stooped working,

I restored previous backup of 8 March DVB-T and DVB-S tuner works very well, 


Vu+ Duo 2 


Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #9 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 41,181 posts

+650
Excellent

Posted 11 March 2017 - 01:11

Are you using a CI module? Or a softcam? If a CI module, for which provider?


Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

Currently in active use: VU+Solo 4K (1xFBC, 2xS2), VU+Zero, Edision OS mini+, Amiko Viper 2TC, Zgemma H3.2TC, Zgemma H6

For testing purposes: XP1000, Formuler F1 (2xS2), Miraclebox Premium Micro (S2+C/T), ET7500 (S2), ET8500 (S2), Zgemma H2.H (S2+C), Zgemma H5.2TC, SAB TripleAlpha (S2+C/T), Galaxy 4K (FBC), VU Zero 4K, HD2400 (4xS2), ET10000 (4xS2), VU+Duo2 (1xS2), Edision OS nino


Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #10 athoik

  • PLi® Core member
  • 7,321 posts

+251
Excellent

Posted 11 March 2017 - 07:29

Can you post the output of the following command from working and non working image?


grep -r "" /proc/stb/tsmux/
There was a change in CI that might affect.
Wavefield T90: 0.8W - 5E - 7E - 13E - 16E - 19E - 23E - 26E - 28E - 39E - 42E - 45E on EMP Centauri DiseqC 16/1
Unamed: 13E Quattro - 9E Quattro on IKUSI MS-0916

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #11 Frenske

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 20,078 posts

+144
Excellent

Posted 11 March 2017 - 08:51

In the Dutch section is a similar issue reported. I'm afraid it's more like a tuning issue. There some people report 'Sid not found in pad' and cablescan not working.
Mijn schotel is een T90 met 10 LNB's. Daarnaast voor de fun nog een draaibaar systeem met een Triax TD 78.

Een Dreambox DM 800-SE Verder nog een een VU+ duo met 500Gb harddisk + een VU+ Uno. + ook nog een Xtrend ET4000 en een Vu+ Zero erbij. Inmiddels heb ik ook nog een VU+ Duo2 erbij, een Vu+ Solo 4K, een Formuler F4, Xtrend ET10000, ET8500, ET7500, Mut@nt 2400HD, Xsarius Fusion HD se en nog het e.e.a.

Voor centrale opslag van media gebruik ik een Qnap 219P met tweemaal 2 Tb harddisks.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Many answers to your question can be found in our wiki: Just one click away from this "solutioncentre".

Als ik alles al wist hoefde ik ook niets te vragen. If I had all the knowledge I had no questions at all.

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #12 ghuss

  • Senior Member
  • 29 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 12 March 2017 - 10:03

Can you post the output of the following command from working and non working image?

 

grep -r "" /proc/stb/tsmux/
There was a change in CI that might affect.

 

Working DVB-T

 

 

Attached File  Working.GIF   91.15KB   20 downloads

 

Not working

 

Attached File  Not working.GIF   106.47KB   19 downloads


Edited by ghuss, 12 March 2017 - 10:06.

Vu+ Duo 2 


Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #13 arshavir

  • Member
  • 5 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 12 March 2017 - 16:13

Hi everyone, same problem here, any solution? I haven't backup :( Will wait when PLi team will solve this problem, DVB-S2 is working, but DVB-T2 no :( I updated today



Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #14 athoik

  • PLi® Core member
  • 7,321 posts

+251
Excellent

Posted 12 March 2017 - 16:23

Once you update machine the fix should be included.

I was bad luck, that no updates made today.

Once updates become available the fix will land to your recivers.
Wavefield T90: 0.8W - 5E - 7E - 13E - 16E - 19E - 23E - 26E - 28E - 39E - 42E - 45E on EMP Centauri DiseqC 16/1
Unamed: 13E Quattro - 9E Quattro on IKUSI MS-0916

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #15 arshavir

  • Member
  • 5 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 12 March 2017 - 16:24

This is from my Tuner command

Attached Files



Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #16 arshavir

  • Member
  • 5 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 12 March 2017 - 16:25

Thank you very much 



Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #17 athoik

  • PLi® Core member
  • 7,321 posts

+251
Excellent

Posted 12 March 2017 - 16:28

In the meanwhile the following commands should fix the issue with A on input 3/4.
 
echo -n C >  /proc/stb/tsmux/input2
echo -n D >  /proc/stb/tsmux/input3

PS. The drivers expect from Enigma2 to initialize to correct input 0->A 1->B 2->C 3->D. It seems that they default to A.

Edited by athoik, 12 March 2017 - 16:30.

Wavefield T90: 0.8W - 5E - 7E - 13E - 16E - 19E - 23E - 26E - 28E - 39E - 42E - 45E on EMP Centauri DiseqC 16/1
Unamed: 13E Quattro - 9E Quattro on IKUSI MS-0916

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #18 fidelcastro54

  • Senior Member
  • 318 posts

+6
Neutral

Posted 12 March 2017 - 18:49

Once or every start?

VU+ Duo2 *OpenPLI 4.0 *ext. HDD 1 TB eSata *16TB QNAP-NAS Gb-LAN *OSCam*HD+ HD02 (Off) *Sky V14 * Xtrend Media Center *EMC 4.0.0


Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #19 athoik

  • PLi® Core member
  • 7,321 posts

+251
Excellent

Posted 12 March 2017 - 18:51

Until the fix is available, those commands should fix the issue.

Once every restart.
Wavefield T90: 0.8W - 5E - 7E - 13E - 16E - 19E - 23E - 26E - 28E - 39E - 42E - 45E on EMP Centauri DiseqC 16/1
Unamed: 13E Quattro - 9E Quattro on IKUSI MS-0916

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #20 fidelcastro54

  • Senior Member
  • 318 posts

+6
Neutral

Posted 12 March 2017 - 19:00

Chance to fix it with a script? And if yes, how? ???? Or is it in the updates tomorrow?

Edited by fidelcastro54, 12 March 2017 - 19:04.

VU+ Duo2 *OpenPLI 4.0 *ext. HDD 1 TB eSata *16TB QNAP-NAS Gb-LAN *OSCam*HD+ HD02 (Off) *Sky V14 * Xtrend Media Center *EMC 4.0.0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users