Jump to content


Photo

6.0 Stable Release


  • Please log in to reply
115 replies to this topic

#1 zebulon7

  • Senior Member
  • 131 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 18 October 2017 - 17:50

I didn't find any subject about the Stable Release 6.0, so...

 

I installed this new version and it is always of the good job.

 

Just a question for the moment : what is the identification et the password to connect my pc or my chromebook to the Vu+ Duo2 ? 


Vu+ Duo2 / OpenPLi 8.0 / Double Tuner TNT


Re: 6.0 Stable Release #2 zebulon7

  • Senior Member
  • 131 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 18 October 2017 - 19:43

I would like to add that before the stable release 6.0, i was able to connect the vu+ duo2 tio my pc and my tablet, and now, there is a problem : an error message "the network way is not find" (Le chemin réseau n'a pas été trouvé).

I don't know if i have something to do on the vu+ ?


Vu+ Duo2 / OpenPLi 8.0 / Double Tuner TNT


Re: 6.0 Stable Release #3 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 18 October 2017 - 20:41

i do not know , i could not reach webdif when i have installed the 6 stable but you can change it by telnet , did that.



Re: 6.0 Stable Release #4 4wd

  • Member
  • 20 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 18 October 2017 - 21:33

Hello, I 'refreshed' the password using telnet passwd (no need to change pw, just enter the same as before and the box will be ready).
About the newtwork try 'restart network', then check with 'network test', then check 'adapter setting' to get info on current ip etc.

Après, tout marche bien ici. Bonne chance.


Norway\France, 2x Solo2, OpenPli 6.2, CM180, T90, 125cm, 90cm motor


Re: 6.0 Stable Release #5 zebulon7

  • Senior Member
  • 131 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 19 October 2017 - 07:13

I can't remember the old one ! :)

I think, i had NO password for root, before ???

But i think and i hope i can put all the password i want for root ?

So, with telnet, on the PC, what i have to do ? What are the commands ?

telnet ip

login ?

password ?

 

All the informations about the network are good, i am with no dhcp, and my vu+ duo2 can access to my nas on my network.

 

It's only when i whant to acces to my vu+ that i have a problem.


Vu+ Duo2 / OpenPLi 8.0 / Double Tuner TNT


Re: 6.0 Stable Release #6 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 19 October 2017 - 08:05

I can't remember the old one ! :)

I think, i had NO password for root, before ???

But i think and i hope i can put all the password i want for root ?

So, with telnet, on the PC, what i have to do ? What are the commands ?

telnet ip

login ?

password ?

 

All the informations about the network are good, i am with no dhcp, and my vu+ duo2 can access to my nas on my network.

 

It's only when i whant to acces to my vu+ that i have a problem.

passwd on telnet



Re: 6.0 Stable Release #7 zebulon7

  • Senior Member
  • 131 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 19 October 2017 - 09:25

I can access to my VU+ by Telnet, in fact, there is no password on root.

 

But, when i want to access to my vu+ by the PC, there is no way, and i was unable to copy some files, for example, to update the picon.

 

It is bizar because, before the stable relase, i was able to acces to my vu+ ???


Vu+ Duo2 / OpenPLi 8.0 / Double Tuner TNT


Re: 6.0 Stable Release #8 zebulon7

  • Senior Member
  • 131 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 19 October 2017 - 09:35

I have forgoten to tell you that the ping is OK.

 

So i think there is a problem either with the openPLi 6.0, or with the confirguration of the network on my vu+ but i don't know what can i do ?


Vu+ Duo2 / OpenPLi 8.0 / Double Tuner TNT


Re: 6.0 Stable Release #9 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 19 October 2017 - 09:38

Well check your network setup ( DHCP and so) , and try to acces it by telnet using dreambox control center e2 for example



Re: 6.0 Stable Release #10 zebulon7

  • Senior Member
  • 131 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 19 October 2017 - 09:54

I don't use DHCP, i am with an fixed ip

When i use telenet, it's ok, i can access to my vu+, but i would like to access it by windows ;)

It's simpler to work on files ;)


Vu+ Duo2 / OpenPLi 8.0 / Double Tuner TNT


Re: 6.0 Stable Release #11 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 57,179 posts

+1,204
Excellent

Posted 19 October 2017 - 10:07

If you can ping it, you can telnet or ftp to it.

 

By default, the box has no password (note, this is different from having a blank password!).

 

If you haven't restored an OpenPLi 4 backup, you need to set a password first, as most tools can't work with "no password". This is done on purpose, for exactly this. It forces you to set a password. Alternatively, there is a "setrootpassword" plugin you can use if you don't want or can't use telnet. If you have restored a backup, your box has the password it used to have.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2+fallback), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (T2+fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

Because to health reasons, I will not be active online very often anymore.


Re: 6.0 Stable Release #12 zebulon7

  • Senior Member
  • 131 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 19 October 2017 - 10:18

Ping : OK

Telnet OK

Windows : NOK

 

When I was on the 6.0 RC all worked fine and since i am on the 6.0 stable release, i find no way to access to the vu+ by windows.

 

To installed th 6.0 SR, i flashed it by an usb key and i restored all my settings by Autobackup.

 

This evening, i will try to set a password, but i don't think this is the problem with windows.


Vu+ Duo2 / OpenPLi 8.0 / Double Tuner TNT


Re: 6.0 Stable Release #13 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 57,179 posts

+1,204
Excellent

Posted 19 October 2017 - 10:21

Define "Windows"? What exactly are you trying to do?

 

The 6.0-rc codebase is completely identical to the 6.0-release codebase, there can't be anything different.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2+fallback), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (T2+fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

Because to health reasons, I will not be active online very often anymore.


Re: 6.0 Stable Release #14 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 19 October 2017 - 10:34

through windows explorer i can not acces to my vu+duo2 too . " windows can not acces to blah blah"

but can acces via FTP/TELNET through dreambox control center e2.


Edited by blunt, 19 October 2017 - 10:36.


Re: 6.0 Stable Release #15 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 57,179 posts

+1,204
Excellent

Posted 19 October 2017 - 10:38

And what exactly are you trying to access, and how?


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2+fallback), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (T2+fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

Because to health reasons, I will not be active online very often anymore.


Re: 6.0 Stable Release #16 Eragon

  • Senior Member
  • 164 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 19 October 2017 - 10:54

through windows explorer i can not acces to my vu+duo2 too . " windows can not acces to blah blah"

but can acces via FTP/TELNET through dreambox control center e2.

It looks like you have Samba not enabled on your box.



Re: 6.0 Stable Release #17 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 19 October 2017 - 11:03

Looks like yea ,but it was not enabled on rc too and i could acces the box through win explorer

Re: 6.0 Stable Release #18 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 57,179 posts

+1,204
Excellent

Posted 19 October 2017 - 11:11

I'm still waiting to hear what "could not access the box through win explorer" actually means.

 

What are you doing? What do you expect to happen? What does happen instead?


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2+fallback), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (T2+fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

Because to health reasons, I will not be active online very often anymore.


Re: 6.0 Stable Release #19 hulkman

  • Senior Member
  • 609 posts

+5
Neutral

Posted 19 October 2017 - 12:01

I guess he expects to see harddisk and root as accessable maps when he opens his network places in his windows explorer. When he double clicks the maps the tree-structure of enigma wil show. Don't you think so?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A310F met Tapatalk

Re: 6.0 Stable Release #20 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 19 October 2017 - 13:00

I guess he expects to see harddisk and root as accessable maps when he opens his network places in his windows explorer. When he double clicks the maps the tree-structure of enigma wil show. Don't you think so?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A310F met Tapatalk

exactly






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users