Jump to content


Photo

Wrong frequency in extra-infobar

H7S

  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 2pat

  • Member
  • 17 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 28 December 2017 - 22:29

Hi, using latest 6.0 on a Zgemma H7S and the channel frequency that is displayed at the top when pressing OK twice is wrong. It seems to display the LNB LO, 9750 or 10600. The correct frequency can be spotted for a second while zapping.

 

 

2pat


Edited by 2pat, 28 December 2017 - 22:30.


Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #2 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,497 posts

+533
Excellent

Posted 28 December 2017 - 22:43

Make a screenshot foto or movie as I cannot conform it

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #3 2pat

  • Member
  • 17 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 28 December 2017 - 22:56

Two screenshoots.

 

 

2pat

Attached Files



Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #4 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 48,865 posts

+835
Excellent

Posted 28 December 2017 - 23:09

I see bitrate information and orbital information, this is not the OpenPLi standard skin?


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #5 2pat

  • Member
  • 17 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 29 December 2017 - 00:13

I see bitrate information and orbital information, this is not the OpenPLi standard skin?

It is the default OpenPLi skin. The bitrate info comes from the bitrate plugin.

 

 

2pat



Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #6 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 48,865 posts

+835
Excellent

Posted 29 December 2017 - 00:29

And the B:30.0W on the right? Never seen that before?


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #7 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,497 posts

+533
Excellent

Posted 29 December 2017 - 07:39

I’m afraid Some python code has been replaces by a plug-in...

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #8 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,353 posts

+498
Excellent

Posted 29 December 2017 - 11:19

Either that, or the Zgemma drivers report the tuned frequency wrong. I am not sure the skin displays the values input into the tuner or fetched from the tuner.


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #9 2pat

  • Member
  • 17 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 29 December 2017 - 15:11

And the B:30.0W on the right? Never seen that before?

That is the "rotor" position.



Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #10 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 48,865 posts

+835
Excellent

Posted 29 December 2017 - 15:13

Ah, ok. Is that something standard? I've never owned a rotor.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #11 Robinson

  • Senior Member
  • 2,499 posts

+29
Good

Posted 29 December 2017 - 22:26

See my screenshots here:

https://forums.openp...fo-before-lock/

It is probably standard although I'm not sure what the "B:" does in 2pat's screenshot.


Edited by Robinson, 29 December 2017 - 22:27.

ET9000, OpenPLi 4.0, 13E, 19E

HD51, OpenPLi 6.2, 75E - 30W


Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #12 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 48,865 posts

+835
Excellent

Posted 29 December 2017 - 22:52

Maybe rotor on tuner B?


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #13 Robinson

  • Senior Member
  • 2,499 posts

+29
Good

Posted 27 January 2018 - 16:00

Weird but I have exactly the same issue on HD51.

The secondinfobar shows 9750 or 10600 instead of the correct frequencies.

 

MENU-INFORMATION-SERVICE - BLUE (tuner info) also gives false frequency and SR.


Edited by Robinson, 27 January 2018 - 16:03.

ET9000, OpenPLi 4.0, 13E, 19E

HD51, OpenPLi 6.2, 75E - 30W


Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #14 Huevos

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 2,334 posts

+116
Excellent

Posted 27 January 2018 - 20:06

Weird but I have exactly the same issue on HD51.

The secondinfobar shows 9750 or 10600 instead of the correct frequencies.

 

MENU-INFORMATION-SERVICE - BLUE (tuner info) also gives false frequency and SR.

Then that must be a driver issue.



Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #15 Rob van der Does

  • Senior Member
  • 7,731 posts

+184
Excellent

Posted 27 January 2018 - 20:08

Similar to the VU-DUO2 bug.



Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #16 Robinson

  • Senior Member
  • 2,499 posts

+29
Good

Posted 27 January 2018 - 20:28

 

Weird but I have exactly the same issue on HD51.

The secondinfobar shows 9750 or 10600 instead of the correct frequencies.

 

MENU-INFORMATION-SERVICE - BLUE (tuner info) also gives false frequency and SR.

Then that must be a driver issue.

 

 

Possibly. Strange that nobody using HD51 noticed that?

By the way, as the author of this thread pointed out:

"The correct frequency can be spotted for a second while zapping."  It just immediately turns into 9750 or 10600 in the second infobar.

What about others using HD51? Do you experience the same?

That is already the second serious bug in HD51, the first being a very delayed lock when using a rotor.


ET9000, OpenPLi 4.0, 13E, 19E

HD51, OpenPLi 6.2, 75E - 30W


Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #17 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,497 posts

+533
Excellent

Posted 27 January 2018 - 21:00

Wierd that the loc frequency of the lnb is shown....a few months ago someone came with approx the same message...

Edited by littlesat, 27 January 2018 - 21:00.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #18 Robinson

  • Senior Member
  • 2,499 posts

+29
Good

Posted 27 January 2018 - 21:07

Perhaps it was the author of this thread? 1 month ago. :)

 

But please note he is using Zgemma H7S while I am using HD51, so, theoretically, would drivers be responsible if they are, supposedly, 2 different manufacturers? 

By the way, I experience this on a DVB-S2X tuner.


Edited by Robinson, 27 January 2018 - 21:08.

ET9000, OpenPLi 4.0, 13E, 19E

HD51, OpenPLi 6.2, 75E - 30W


Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #19 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,497 posts

+533
Excellent

Posted 27 January 2018 - 21:39

Drivers of hd51 and h7 do not differ that much as far I can see

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: Wrong frequency in extra-infobar #20 Robinson

  • Senior Member
  • 2,499 posts

+29
Good

Posted 27 January 2018 - 23:47

So we can safely assume drivers for these brands (Zgemma and Mut@nt) may well be developed by the same people.

By the way, it is not only the frequency which is incorrect but also SR=0 and FEC=auto.


ET9000, OpenPLi 4.0, 13E, 19E

HD51, OpenPLi 6.2, 75E - 30W






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: H7S

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users