Jump to content


Photo

Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem

openpli transcoding

  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 29 December 2017 - 10:15

Hi All

 

Finally got the new Vu+ Uno4Kse box and have installed the latest image (Stil RC, so please tell me if this has to be reported some where else?)

 

I use the new openpli image OpenPLi 6.1-rc (2017-12-20 rc).

 

I can enable the transcoding but I cant stream anything on port 8002 (Transcoding)

I have checked the 8000 and that works fine. Also before I had the transcoding button on the OpenWebif thats gone in the latest RC?

Attached File  29-12-2017 10-11-42.jpg   27.56KB   8 downloads

 

29-12-2017 10-11-42.jpg
 

If anyone have found a work around then let me know   ;)

 

Cheers

Casperse


Edited by casperse, 29 December 2017 - 10:15.


Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #2 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,327 posts

+497
Excellent

Posted 29 December 2017 - 11:15

Please specify "can" and "cannot". This is just a tad too little information.


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #3 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 29 December 2017 - 11:32

Update, if I copy the streaming link and replace the 8000 with 8002 and open it in Media player classic then I get transcoded picture but no sound....

Sorry as shown on the picture attached you will see that OpenWebif does not display the Transcoding button.

So i can NOT stream using the web-UI, and if I do it manuel as above (Just updatet the daily openPLI RC image) I know get transcoding but without sound so getting there!


Edited by casperse, 29 December 2017 - 11:34.


Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #4 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 29 December 2017 - 11:42

Info from transcoded stream (Actually Nice quality picture, Picture shown below is just from old qality 4:3 TV)

Attached File  No sound.jpg   97.56KB   9 downloads


Edited by casperse, 29 December 2017 - 11:45.


Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #5 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,327 posts

+497
Excellent

Posted 29 December 2017 - 11:49

The OWIF needs a workaround to get transcoding working. Run the "transcoding setup" plugin once and it will work, also from OWIF.


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #6 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 29 December 2017 - 22:30

Hi installing the "Transcoding plugin" does not show up under plugins?

Only the setup transcoding is visible under the OpenPli settings?

 

How do I access the Plugin settings?

 

Thanks!



Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #7 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 29 December 2017 - 22:43

I have it installed now in: /usr/lib/enigma2/python/Plugins/SystemPlugins/TranscodingSetup



Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #8 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,895 posts

+803
Excellent

Posted 29 December 2017 - 22:47

The plugin is useless. It is only there to be installed because the web interface requires it's config file (they refuse to create it if it doesn't exist). But it should so a screen with the only two fields you can change.  

 

If you want to change the transcoding defaults, you can do so via the web interface menu. The plugin doesn't do anything else.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #9 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,895 posts

+803
Excellent

Posted 29 December 2017 - 22:50

Already know.

 

As of OpenPLi 6.x it is integrated in the menu, setup - system - expert settings - transcoding setup.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #10 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,327 posts

+497
Excellent

Posted 30 December 2017 - 12:17

It's still a plugin, but it's installed by default.


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #11 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 30 December 2017 - 13:29

Ok - I thought you meant that beside the default transcode settings menu I would need this extra plugin?

Transcoding still works but still without any sound? (Sound is ok without transcoding)

 

port 8001

Attached File  8001.jpg   167.84KB   5 downloads

port 8002

Attached File  8002.jpg   146KB   7 downloads

 

So do I need some AC3 plugin - I installed the latest OpenPLi RC so it might just be one of the bugs that havent been ironed out yet  ;)

 

OE system: PLi-OE Firmware version: OpenPLi 6.1-rc (2017-12-20 rc) Kernel / Driver versionsdato:

4.1.20 / 4.1.20-20171222.r0.0

 

Attached Files



Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #12 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,895 posts

+803
Excellent

Posted 30 December 2017 - 13:31

Nothing wrong with OpenPLi, maybe something missing on your PC.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #13 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 30 December 2017 - 13:35

I just checked the WEB settings and the UI on the box and its the same.

Attached File  Setup.jpg   23.72KB   4 downloads

 

I just testet and changes from the web UI does not change the UI on the box

But changes on the box is forwarded to the Web UI?


Edited by casperse, 30 December 2017 - 13:39.


Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #14 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,895 posts

+803
Excellent

Posted 30 December 2017 - 13:36

Meaning?


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #15 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 30 December 2017 - 15:39

Update: You posted between my post! so I didn't see it

Meaning that editing transcoding settings through the Web UI doesn't seem to work, and might also relate to not showing any transcoding icon?

(Sound I guess is because its a RC image)

 

So you think the sound not showing up in the transcoded stream is a PC problem?


Edited by casperse, 30 December 2017 - 15:43.


Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #16 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,895 posts

+803
Excellent

Posted 30 December 2017 - 15:43

 A transcoding icon in the WebIf is a hardcoded thing, so we have to check if they already added the Uno4KSE.

 

This is however unrelated to the function of transcoding. If the stream on 8001 works, you should be able to just change the port number of the URL of that stream. The transcoder outputs standard H.264 / AAC output, any recent player should be able to play that without any problems.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #17 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,895 posts

+803
Excellent

Posted 30 December 2017 - 15:49

p.s. Transcoding for the Uno 4K SE was added to the webif on November 21st, so you should have that available in 6.1-rc.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #18 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 30 December 2017 - 15:57

I stand corrected!  :) (Sorry :( )

 

I tried to save the partial stream instead of playing it and then opened it in MediaInfo, and it shows a audio stream!

 

General

ID                                       : 0 (0x0)
Complete name                            : C:\Users\admin\Desktop\1_.mpeg
Format                                   : MPEG-TS
File size                                : 10.8 MiB
Duration                                 : 40 s 850 ms
Overall bit rate mode                    : Variable
Overall bit rate                         : 2 220 kb/s
 
Video
ID                                       : 17 (0x11)
Menu ID                                  : 1 (0x1)
Format                                   : AVC
Format/Info                              : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile                           : Baseline@L3.1
Format settings, CABAC                   : No
Format settings, ReFrames                : 2 frames
Codec ID                                 : 27
Duration                                 : 38 s 340 ms
Width                                    : 720 pixels
Height                                   : 576 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 16:9
Frame rate                               : 50.000 FPS
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0
Bit depth                                : 8 bits
Scan type                                : Progressive
 
Audio
ID                                       : 18 (0x12)
Menu ID                                  : 1 (0x1)
Format                                   : AAC
Format/Info                              : Advanced Audio Codec
Format version                           : Version 2
Format profile                           : LC
Muxing mode                              : ADTS
Codec ID                                 : 15
Duration                                 : 37 s 674 ms
Bit rate mode                            : Variable
Channel(s)                               : 2 channels
Channel positions                        : Front: L R
Sampling rate                            : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate                               : 46.875 FPS (1024 spf)
Compression mode                         : Lossy
Delay relative to video                  : 202 ms
 

I can then play this partial saved stream in VLC with sound!

 

But playing the actual live feed using the saved m3u dosent seem to work for me.

 

Sofar I have tried many new player, to open the m3u stream, and VLC cant, Media classic plays without sound?

Any special VLC settings needed? or do can you recommend any special player on PC?

 



Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #19 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,895 posts

+803
Excellent

Posted 30 December 2017 - 16:18

If by "on PC" you mean Windows, no, I can't. Haven't used Windows in years. My VLC version (help, about) says 3.0.0-rc2.

 

What if you get the URL out of the m3u, go to media, open network stream in vlc, and paste the direct URL in? So something like

http://172.16.1.43:8001/1:0:1:1845:7F3:2:11A0000:0:0:0:?bitrate=2000000?width=1280?height=720?aspectratio=2?interlaced=0

this is an FTA channel on 28.2.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Vu+ Uno4Kse - Transcoding problem #20 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,895 posts

+803
Excellent

Posted 30 December 2017 - 16:28

I wonder if you have a problem with the streamproxy.

 

I notice here that it's not running, although is was started on bootup. Could you check this by logging in, and issue the command

/etc/init.d/streamproxy.sh start

Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users