Jump to content


Photo

2 channels recording, cannot access others


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Raybobo

  • Senior Member
  • 38 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 31 May 2018 - 05:24

Hello,

 

OpenPli 6.2, last update on 28 may.

 

As new user of the Duo2, with 2xDualTuner, I have a problem since yesterday:

When configuring and testing my Vu+, with a Oscam test line, I have made some recordings until 9 or 10 channels at the same time.

Now, all my config is ok, and with some recording timers, I have noticed yesterday that with 2 concurrent records, 1 on C8 Astra 12207 and one on Italia1 HotBird 11919, I have a lot of channels that were not accessible, as you may see on the pics. All the greyed channels are not available.

My config is as follow;

A: Diseq A, B, C, D, HotBird, Astra et 5.0W, B loop on A, C: Diseq A, B, C, D, HotBird, Astra et 5.0W, D loop on C, so theorically 4 tuners

 

Is somebody may help, thanks thanks thanks, because I have this receiver to use the full capabilities!

 

1527740360-20180530-154602.png

 

1527740353-20180530-154607.png

 

1527740334-20180530-154611.png

 

1527740339-20180530-154614.png



Re: 2 channels recording, cannot access others #2 Trial

  • Senior Member
  • 907 posts

+23
Neutral

Posted 31 May 2018 - 07:38

Hi, it is normal with only 2 cables from your equipment. With your recordings your tuner are stuck at Astra high (horz or vert) and Hotbird high (horz or vert). Your 2 looped tuner can now only watch/record on these 2 out of 8 sat levels all other channel are grayed out. I think the line sentence is not what many sat boards like to read. ciao

Re: 2 channels recording, cannot access others #3 Raybobo

  • Senior Member
  • 38 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 1 June 2018 - 04:39

Ok, thanks for the answer. Strange because it seems that on my "old" Topfield, 2 tuners, I had not the same problem, seems that I had the possiblity to access more channels before having this. I will check this connecting again the TF.

Anyway, I will add a 3rd line for the Vu+ because the 4th position on my Diseq modules is free.

I'll let you know the result.



Re: 2 channels recording, cannot access others #4 Trial

  • Senior Member
  • 907 posts

+23
Neutral

Posted 1 June 2018 - 08:07

Hi,

this is physics and NO STB can beat physics:-) When you record the same channel with 4 tuner and only 2 cable each STB will have the same "problem". What might be possible is that other STBs do not show that some channel are not available during recordings.

 

ciao


Edited by Trial, 1 June 2018 - 08:08.


Re: 2 channels recording, cannot access others #5 Raybobo

  • Senior Member
  • 38 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 7 June 2018 - 04:50

Thanks, verified on my old one, ok, I was wrong, anyway, when I find a moment, I will add a 3rd line.



Re: 2 channels recording, cannot access others #6 Abu Baniaz

  • Senior Member
  • 689 posts

+18
Neutral

Posted 7 June 2018 - 05:23

You have four tuners. The labour in running two cables is more or less same as running one. You will be better off running two more cables. That way, every tuner is independent. This will reduce likelihood of running out of tuners, but still possible.

Re: 2 channels recording, cannot access others #7 Trial

  • Senior Member
  • 907 posts

+23
Neutral

Posted 7 June 2018 - 07:42

Hi, or the 2 cable with unicable LNB/Multiswitch. Ralf




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users