Jump to content


Photo

Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin

skin

  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 hulkman

  • Senior Member
  • 443 posts

+5
Neutral

Posted 15 June 2018 - 21:44

Hello there,

 

I'm working on the PLi-FullHD skin, to make it look the way as I want it to look.

Nothing serious, only some colour reworks, a bit of graphics work, and an integration of the enigmalight plugin into Pli-style.

My problem is on the PPanel witch pop's-up when you touch the blue button. I can't find the right skinning lines to this screen.

There are some PPanel lines in /PLi-FullHD/skin.xlm, but they are used to skin the Cccam Ppanel, which happen to be a plugin from extensions-download so it has to be in the /PLi-FullHD/skin_plugins.xlm to my opinion.

So tell me what's the right screenname  to the Pli-Ppanelscreen (or however it is called), and discuss with me about the Cccam-Ppanelscreen to let it move to the skin_plugins.xml.


Edited by hulkman, 15 June 2018 - 21:45.


Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #2 Loui (PD1LOI)

  • Senior Member
  • 2,920 posts

+64
Good

Posted 16 June 2018 - 10:36

 State just in skin. xml   Look for  <!-- PPanel -->


Mijn handtekening is zoals gewoonlijk niet te lezen.
PD1LOI
Mut@nt-HD51-PVR en Wavefrontier T90.
En alles draait op OpenPli v7.0. 

Bereikbaar op BM 204 NL-DMR


Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #3 hulkman

  • Senior Member
  • 443 posts

+5
Neutral

Posted 16 June 2018 - 12:12

Are you shure? As i mentioned it seems to me this is about Cccam powerpanel.
However if i mask this part of the code nothing changes at the blue button powerpanel, the Cccam powerpanel is affected and shows the default format not HD skin anymore.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A310F met Tapatalk

Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #4 ims

  • PLi® Core member
  • 11,111 posts

+167
Excellent

Posted 16 June 2018 - 12:24

There in skin.xml under <!-- PPanel --> some screens:

 

name="ToplevelPPanel"   ... list of ppanel files

name="PPanel"   ... display ppanel content

name="Execute" ... result of ppanel

 

 

Btw - for changing basic colors you can use ModifyPLiFullHD plugin (in feed)


Kdo nic nedělá, nic nezkazí!

Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #5 hulkman

  • Senior Member
  • 443 posts

+5
Neutral

Posted 16 June 2018 - 12:42

Thanks, i will try it out, let it know soon.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A310F met Tapatalk

Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #6 hulkman

  • Senior Member
  • 443 posts

+5
Neutral

Posted 16 June 2018 - 14:39

Hi, all of the mentioned tips do not effect the screen I'm working on.

 

I'll put a screenshot as an attachment maybe that clears up somehow.

 

The screen may be a bit different from yours because the basic-template are already a bit changed. :D

 

 Attached File  ScreenGrabber.jpg   21.76KB   6 downloads



Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #7 ims

  • PLi® Core member
  • 11,111 posts

+167
Excellent

Posted 16 June 2018 - 14:51

But this is not ppanel screen ...it is extensions menu and it is <!-- ChoiceBox --> in skin.xml


Kdo nic nedělá, nic nezkazí!

Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #8 ims

  • PLi® Core member
  • 11,111 posts

+167
Excellent

Posted 16 June 2018 - 14:56

And if you want change it not for all CoiceBocxes, but for Extensions menu only, then you can add to skin.xml

	<screen name="ExtensionsList" title="" position="fill" flags="wfNoBorder">
		<panel name="PigTemplate"/>
		<panel name="TextTemplate"/>
		<widget name="list" position="780,100" size="1110,912" scrollbarMode="showOnDemand"/>
	</screen>

and change this ...

 

 

btw - I will add it into PLi skins (with < > )


Edited by ims, 16 June 2018 - 15:10.

Kdo nic nedělá, nic nezkazí!

Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #9 hulkman

  • Senior Member
  • 443 posts

+5
Neutral

Posted 16 June 2018 - 15:27

OK, now I'll get the clue, ChoiceBox is more a kind of Template for the numbered list (in which you can press a number for a choice) although it's in skin.xlm. 

Should we move [ChoiceBox screens] to skin_templates.xlm and move the [Ppanel screens] to skin_plugins.xlm. As Ppanel can be removed/downloaded from feed?



Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #10 ims

  • PLi® Core member
  • 11,111 posts

+167
Excellent

Posted 16 June 2018 - 16:08

No. Choice box is in skin.xml. It is screens for enigma's Choicelist. It is not skin.

 

I still do not know, what you need do with PPanels ... it is one item in Extensions menu.


Kdo nic nedělá, nic nezkazí!

Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #11 hulkman

  • Senior Member
  • 443 posts

+5
Neutral

Posted 16 June 2018 - 17:11

@ims,

 

Your screen is working, I can move the listbox around, and there is influence when adding itemHeigh="60", but there isn't an influence when adding font="Regular;38".

Can you explain?



Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #12 hulkman

  • Senior Member
  • 443 posts

+5
Neutral

Posted 16 June 2018 - 17:20

No. Choice box is in skin.xml. It is screens for enigma's Choicelist. It is not skin.

 

I still do not know, what you need do with PPanels ... it is one item in Extensions menu.

My fault, I thought the expansion list would be the Ppanel and Ppanel would be the CCcam panel cause I've only this CCcam item in my Ppanel.

 

In the header the expansion list is presented as 'Plugins menu', how about confusing?

 

In the expansion list I only want to make font a bit larger. I've found alias="Choicelist"  has something to do with it.?



Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #13 ims

  • PLi® Core member
  • 11,111 posts

+167
Excellent

Posted 16 June 2018 - 17:37

If you want change fontsize for all choiceboxes (= ChoiceList), then edit size="28" there in line:

<alias name="ChoiceList" font="Regular" size="28" height="38"/>

under <fonts>

 

 

 

 

PPanels are specials xml "scripts" placed in /etc/ppanels. May be, some example can be installed as

opkg install enigma2-plugin-extensions-ppanel-example

Without it is there only one ppanel for CCcam (if CCcam is installed)


Edited by ims, 16 June 2018 - 17:37.

Kdo nic nedělá, nic nezkazí!

Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #14 hulkman

  • Senior Member
  • 443 posts

+5
Neutral

Posted 16 June 2018 - 18:00

Well, my intrest is not for the Ppanels al they seem to fit well integrated in the skin. Its just about this choicebox. In fact I don't like the numbers in front. Can it be transferred as a standard menu 100% like the main menu?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A310F met Tapatalk

Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #15 ims

  • PLi® Core member
  • 11,111 posts

+167
Excellent

Posted 16 June 2018 - 18:47

No, this is not depend on the skin but on pythons code.


Kdo nic nedělá, nic nezkazí!

Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #16 hulkman

  • Senior Member
  • 443 posts

+5
Neutral

Posted 16 June 2018 - 19:00

OK, thank you clearing up these things.

 

Maybe there is some work to do about this part of code, but I understand it will not be prime issue as it works as it is. 



Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #17 ims

  • PLi® Core member
  • 11,111 posts

+167
Excellent

Posted 16 June 2018 - 19:12

It would not be nothing hard, but numbers/color buttons are currently using as shortcuts buttons (if it is set in code) and can be in any order (f.eg. 6, red, 2, 9, 1) => when it would be hiden, there would be incredible confusion.


Kdo nic nedělá, nic nezkazí!

Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #18 hulkman

  • Senior Member
  • 443 posts

+5
Neutral

Posted 16 June 2018 - 21:59

There's already an possibility to give numbers to menu-items in PLi, but this part is some different, something from the past I'll guess.

For GUI experiences I don't see benefits, just disadvantages when the skin needs to be adjusted.

But as you explain it's there need of reprogramming to get the standard Pli skin feeling.

But it's done before, so maybe in future ......



Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #19 ims

  • PLi® Core member
  • 11,111 posts

+167
Excellent

Posted 17 June 2018 - 06:26

Menu is diferent ... menu has same sequence of numbers always - there is not problem.

But choice box is different. F.eg. press "Menu" in MoviePlayer (PVR) or in Channel list and you will see.

 

You can create own insignificant (or transparent) key_....png there in /usr/share/enigma2/PLi-FullHD/kin_default/buttons/


Kdo nic nedělá, nic nezkazí!

Re: Need some help on PLi-FullHD skin #20 hulkman

  • Senior Member
  • 443 posts

+5
Neutral

Posted 17 June 2018 - 09:07

Yes, I can see this unlogical numbering in channellist/ menu. But don't see why we want that as we use up/down keys for selection.

So if it was to me, i'll take out this whole selection menu and make it like standard menu.

I would also use <long press menu> instead of <blue button>. Guess this would need some python programming too.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A310F met Tapatalk





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: skin

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users