Jump to content


Photo

Duo4K resolution problem


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 Florie

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 31 December 2018 - 01:07

Hi there,

 

just installed a duo4K with latest OpenPLi 7.0RC. I have a problem: When I put the box (and the TV) into standby and bring them back to on, my TV says it is just 720p (instead of 1080p, which is set in the duo4k). The picture of the channels is just fine, but the OSD is way too big. Attached an example screen (nothing wrong with overscan, just an example). When I go to settings and change the resolution to anything and say "no" the "keep resolution" now, it is fine again and everything is working again. A reboot has the same effect.  But anyway, it just keeps working until the next standby.

 

Is there any solution?



Re: Duo4K resolution problem #2 Florie

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 31 December 2018 - 01:09

Example screen

Attached Files



Re: Duo4K resolution problem #3 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 44,988 posts

+491
Excellent

Posted 31 December 2018 - 09:12

I've seen this phenomenon when I set the output to UHD@50 Hz and connect to a display that can't handle it (but only e.g. UHD@25 Hz).

 

If you're convinced it should work, you may want to disable EDID checking in the a/v settings.


Edited by Erik Slagter, 31 December 2018 - 09:12.

* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: Duo4K resolution problem #4 Florie

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 31 December 2018 - 13:06

The display can handle 1080p. A normal duo2 and a zero work with this setting on that display and they are also on the latest 7.0rc. The stange thing is: I tested it with some resolutions like 576p, 720p, 1080i and the 1080p which it should be, but on every power on for the display, the display says 720@60Hz even on lower resolutions.

 

EDID didnt do the trick :(

 

The only workaround for now is to set the duo4k-reolution to 720p, than it works as the display still starts at 720@60Hz, or to leave it at 1080p and go to a/v settings, change resolution to anything and say "no" to keep resolution, than the display goes back to 1080p.



Re: Duo4K resolution problem #5 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 46,354 posts

+749
Excellent

Posted 31 December 2018 - 13:10

I can't reproduce this here. I have it set to 1080p@50Hz, and no autoresolution plugin active.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Duo4K resolution problem #6 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 44,988 posts

+491
Excellent

Posted 31 December 2018 - 13:11

Talking of autoresolution, @TS, do you have it installed and active? I don't, it may make the difference.


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: Duo4K resolution problem #7 Florie

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 31 December 2018 - 13:16

No I don't have it either. It is just 7.0rc out-of-the-box, with autotimer, epgrefresh und fritzcall installed. That's it.



Re: Duo4K resolution problem #8 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 44,988 posts

+491
Excellent

Posted 31 December 2018 - 13:19

You might want to try the other A/V options. Otherwise we're out of options. There is no enigma2/OpenPLi involved here.


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: Duo4K resolution problem #9 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 46,354 posts

+749
Excellent

Posted 31 December 2018 - 13:22

Absolutely weird. 

 

What I don't understand that the picture itself is ok, it is only the GUI that you see only the top left quarter of. Which rules out HMDI handshake issues, appearently the SoC sees the connection is 720p, but Enigma is unaware?


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Duo4K resolution problem #10 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 44,988 posts

+491
Excellent

Posted 31 December 2018 - 13:37

There are actually two related problems.

 

First is that when HDMI output is 720p, the OSD scaling is wrong. You can check it yourself, just set the output to 720p.

 

The other one is that after each standby, the output format isn't negotiated correctly, with the setup of @TS.

 

BTW don't use 25, 30 or 60 Hz modes, they don't work correctly on VU+ receivers. So either use 1080i50, 1080p50 or 2160p50.


Edited by Erik Slagter, 31 December 2018 - 13:37.

* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: Duo4K resolution problem #11 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 46,354 posts

+749
Excellent

Posted 31 December 2018 - 13:39

First is that when HDMI output is 720p, the OSD scaling is wrong. You can check it yourself, just set the output to 720p.

 

Ok, so that is a known issue? That means a driver issue that needs to be passed on to VU+.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Duo4K resolution problem #12 Florie

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 31 December 2018 - 13:48

It always starts with 720p@60 (it is set to 1080@50). When I change it in the a/v settings to 720, the display goes to 720@50 and when I say "do not keep resolution" it goes to 1080@50.

As the stream is ok I would say, that it is "just" sort of a OSD scaling issue.

When I set it to 720 permanently, everything looks fine, even there, the display starts at 720@60 (it is stil set to @50) after standby, but looks correct at all.

 

Stupid question what is @TS?


Edited by Florie, 31 December 2018 - 13:49.


Re: Duo4K resolution problem #13 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 46,354 posts

+749
Excellent

Posted 31 December 2018 - 13:51

Clearly not an OSD scaling issue, if the TV says 720p, you're not watching 1080p.

 

TS = topic starter. ;)


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Duo4K resolution problem #14 Florie

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 31 December 2018 - 13:53

Ah ok, so the setup it completly the same as my duo2, which works without a problem :(



Re: Duo4K resolution problem #15 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 46,354 posts

+749
Excellent

Posted 31 December 2018 - 13:57

We've already established this is a HMDI handshake issue when the box comes out of standby, If that is the case, it is for VU+ to fix (if it is not hardware related).


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Duo4K resolution problem #16 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 44,988 posts

+491
Excellent

Posted 31 December 2018 - 16:21

Clearly not an OSD scaling issue, if the TV says 720p, you're not watching 1080p.

It still is, because the OSD scaling issue appears at 720p.

 

It's a different issue than the original TS' issue.


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: Duo4K resolution problem #17 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 46,354 posts

+749
Excellent

Posted 31 December 2018 - 16:36

It's a different issue than the original TS' issue.

 

That's what I meant, two different issues, and one not related to the other.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Duo4K resolution problem #18 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 3,365 posts

+146
Excellent

Posted 31 December 2018 - 17:37

Hi,

 

 

If I was you, I go a shop and purchase a new HDMI cable compatible with 2.0a (latest HDMI version) and test it.

Since you have now a 4K box you perhaps use a too old version HDMI cable and it gives trouble to the box so the box decrease the resolution to match the cable specification that you use.

 

Pr2


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: Duo4K resolution problem #19 mrvica

  • Senior Member
  • 653 posts

+35
Good

Posted 31 December 2018 - 18:50

#!/bin/sh

# toggle_mode.sh by mrvica
MODE=`cat /proc/stb/video/videomode`
echo active mode $MODE
echo 720p > /proc/stb/video/videomode
cat /proc/stb/video/videomode
sleep 1
echo $MODE> /proc/stb/video/videomode
cat /proc/stb/video/videomode

you my try this script, hopefully you get your OSD restored, it switches for a moment to 720p and back to your active mode, instead of 720p you my try another mode, you get them listed with

cat /proc/stb/video/videomode_choices

 



Re: Duo4K resolution problem #20 Florie

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 31 December 2018 - 19:16

.


Edited by Florie, 31 December 2018 - 19:20.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users