Jump to content


Photo

AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly !


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#1 thawtes

  • Senior Member
  • 79 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 22 February 2019 - 20:04

hello, AutoLanguageSelection does not work correctly on some channels.

when use AutoLanguageSelection, subtitle always showing !

I tried to explain with pictures !
 
e1evd4wroy3owkadl.png

e1evdfqfe5b9nrc7d.png

e1evdz2dhaeixs1vt.png

e1evj7fjitq4yqf7t.png

annoying :( we have to turn off subtitles from the remote control..

 

openPLI 7.0 latest release on VU+ DUO2

thanks


Edited by thawtes, 22 February 2019 - 20:06.


Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #2 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,204 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 22 February 2019 - 20:14

It could be cached!!! So no issue at all! Just unselect it once via audiomenu. The cache is always fhe cullpit here... and the cache is above the auto selection (the autoselection only selects when nothing is cached)

Edited by littlesat, 22 February 2019 - 20:16.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #3 thawtes

  • Senior Member
  • 79 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 22 February 2019 - 20:17

It could be cached!!! So no issue at all! Just unselect it once via audiomenu.


cached? every time? every services?
that's not the solution? :(
cache deleting when the device is restarted

Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #4 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,204 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 22 February 2019 - 20:56

Once it selects that subtitle previously it is cached... (or when it is enabled in the settings somehow). Autolanguage selects and it does not disable.

Edited by littlesat, 22 February 2019 - 20:57.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #5 thawtes

  • Senior Member
  • 79 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 22 February 2019 - 21:22

Once it selects that subtitle previously it is cached... (or when it is enabled in the settings somehow). Autolanguage selects and it does not disable.


I understand you very well !
there are 18 channels, each channel needs to do this.

Okay, I'il do it,
when the device is restarted or the new version openPLI is installed, we will have to do this every time :(


(is there a file path that the cache holds? + is there a cache file?)

Edited by thawtes, 22 February 2019 - 21:24.


Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #6 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,204 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 22 February 2019 - 22:00

Where do you get the settings from? In there it is most likely wrong...

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #7 thawtes

  • Senior Member
  • 79 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 22 February 2019 - 22:27

Where do you get the settings from? In there it is most likely wrong...


what settings?

are you saying the settings in the picture? Or the channel list?

if you say the channel list is my own settings..

- the problem I'm talking about is only happening in a provider.
- no problem with other provider channels, everything works properly and as it should be!

Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #8 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,204 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 22 February 2019 - 22:33

It can be your settings editor set some sub stuff ..

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #9 thawtes

  • Senior Member
  • 79 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 22 February 2019 - 22:53

It can be your settings editor set some sub stuff ..

 

nothing special or defined.

e1hvme529i6jha6q8.png



Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #10 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,204 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 22 February 2019 - 23:01

You need to check the lamedb it gives as results... When it is cached there!


WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #11 thawtes

  • Senior Member
  • 79 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 22 February 2019 - 23:11

You need to check the lamedb it gives as results... When it is cached there!

 

ok ..

 

e1hw3ggr8fe7bmf80.png



Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #12 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,204 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 22 February 2019 - 23:21

Confirmed that it is a cached subtitle.... ;)

Attached File  Naamloos.png   7.6KB   6 downloads

That 'thing' overrules the autolanguage selection stuff by design and as it should be. When you remove these c:09... on all the services the automatic selection should work.

 

It would be nice when a settings editor should have an option to 'whipe' all these cached stuff....


Edited by littlesat, 22 February 2019 - 23:24.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #13 thawtes

  • Senior Member
  • 79 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 22 February 2019 - 23:36

Confirmed that it is a cached subtitle.... ;)

attachicon.gifNaamloos.png

That 'thing' overrules the autolanguage selection stuff by design and as it should be. When you remove these c:09... on all the services the automatic selection should work.

 

It would be nice when a settings editor should have an option to 'whipe' all these cached stuff....

 

Now, what do I have to do?



Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #14 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,204 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 23 February 2019 - 00:00

Somehow delete that with your settings editor?


WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #15 thawtes

  • Senior Member
  • 79 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 23 February 2019 - 00:09

Somehow delete that with your settings editor?

 

ok, deleted and save settings.

after connect box - init 4 - send files to box with settings editor init 3

but nothing changed :(  the problem continues :(

subtitles always appear

subtitles constantly appearing



Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #16 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,204 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 23 February 2019 - 00:30

I’m still afraid it is still cached somehow...
even in the setting you can disable that cache...
but your screenshot is in Turkish

Edited by littlesat, 23 February 2019 - 00:30.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #17 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,204 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 23 February 2019 - 00:32

Also the 2,3 makes no sense als Turkish is the only subtitle setting you made...
Beleave me the auto language selection already proves itself for almost 9 years !!!
Disable cache or manually select all channels once so you fource to disables it and do not use 2,3.

Edited by littlesat, 23 February 2019 - 00:34.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #18 thawtes

  • Senior Member
  • 79 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 23 February 2019 - 00:42

Also the 2,3 makes no sense als Turkish is the only subtitle setting you made...
Beleave me the auto language selection already proves itself for almost 9 years !!!
Disable cache or manually select all channels once so you fource to disables it and do not use 2,3.

 

these settings refer to the following:
If the audio language is English (2) and the original (3)
show subtitles if there are Turkish subtitles in the channel !

it needs to work this way..

 

i get a screenshot with english + default pli skinsi adding here...



Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #19 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,204 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 23 February 2019 - 01:41

2,3 stands for the subtitle not the audio... so 2,3 should not make any sense here....


WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: AutoLanguageSelection does not work properly ! #20 thawtes

  • Senior Member
  • 79 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 24 February 2019 - 16:41

2,3 stands for the subtitle not the audio... so 2,3 should not make any sense here....

yes I know, where audio is 1 Turkish, but should not be shown with subtitle selected




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users