Jump to content


Photo

problem in xtrend 6000


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 siayosefi

  • Member
  • 10 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 14 April 2019 - 04:12

hello. after upgrading the xtrend 6000 with the openpeli 7 image all the decoder features working properly but the dvbs2 frequencies are either not taken or the images are frozen.does anyone know what the problem can be? thank you



Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #2 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 46,370 posts

+750
Excellent

Posted 14 April 2019 - 16:45

What kind of reception do you have on those transponders?


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #3 siayosefi

  • Member
  • 10 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 16 April 2019 - 08:28

What kind of reception do you have on those transponders?

I do not understand what you are saying !? The frequencies that are in the DVB-S2 mode, especially those with SYMBOL RATE of over 30,000, are heavily freezed and appear  on the screen of the TUNE Field, and the signal is jumping. One of the friends said that it's likely that there is a failure of the tuner capacitors or power supply capacitor failure. Is there a problem with the tuner or CPU device ?! I do not have such a problem on ordinary DVB-S frequencies.


Edited by siayosefi, 16 April 2019 - 08:29.


Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #4 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 46,370 posts

+750
Excellent

Posted 16 April 2019 - 11:16

I wouldn't be suprised that an old tuner like that can't even handle such high symbol rates.

 

And yes, it could very well be a power supply issue, a lot of old receivers suffer from that problem, and you do notice that in reception as the tuner uses the most power in the box, although I don't know if the ET6000 does. If you also have a disk in the box, even more strain is put on the power supply.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #5 siayosefi

  • Member
  • 10 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 16 April 2019 - 19:52

I wouldn't be suprised that an old tuner like that can't even handle such high symbol rates.

 

And yes, it could very well be a power supply issue, a lot of old receivers suffer from that problem, and you do notice that in reception as the tuner uses the most power in the box, although I don't know if the ET6000 does. If you also have a disk in the box, even more strain is put on the power supply.

I had no problem with these frequencies before, so the problem with the tuner is not old. What I feel is that I'm using a receiver on a hard drive of 1 terabyte, is it possible that this causes this to happen and has a problem with the source of the battery? What's more, the problem that has just been raised when the receiver turns off the back button, it's not easy to turn on and should try again to turn it back on several times? Is this the same as the source capacitors?



Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #6 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 46,370 posts

+750
Excellent

Posted 16 April 2019 - 20:00

Battery? You mean power supply?

 

Yes, is is most likely the culprit, bad capacitors make the power supply lose its ability to provide enough stable power. The biggest power users are the disk and the tuner. And when you switch it on, even more so as the disk needs to spin up, which requires additional power.

 

I even had a box once that rebooted when a recording started and the disk was in standby, because there wasn't enough power for the mainboard. 


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #7 siayosefi

  • Member
  • 10 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 16 April 2019 - 22:25

Battery? You mean power supply?

 

Yes, is is most likely the culprit, bad capacitors make the power supply lose its ability to provide enough stable power. The biggest power users are the disk and the tuner. And when you switch it on, even more so as the disk needs to spin up, which requires additional power.

 

I even had a box once that rebooted when a recording started and the disk was in standby, because there wasn't enough power for the mainboard. 

Yes, I mean the power supply. So this problem can be from the hard drive that has been connected to the receiver. Now all the power capacitors must be checked and the damaged capacitor should be replaced Thank you very much for help



Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #8 siayosefi

  • Member
  • 10 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 17 April 2019 - 09:12

https://drive.google...iew?usp=sharing

This is the main board photo. I tried so much today but did not notice anything ?! What if the capacitance is damaged, which affects the images of the HD channels, which should be replaced?!? Unfortunately, I did not find anything to help and the problem remained strong. Two capacitors near the tuner have been replaced, but there is no change and the problem is still there.
1. Turn off the decoder from the back button and turn off the receiver and effortlessly attach the key until the receiver is turned on.
2. No signal on some DVB frequencies, especially those that have Symbol Ritt. Meanwhile, this problem has just happened, and I had no such problem before.
Please help anyone with this problem, given the picture I sent.



Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #9 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 46,370 posts

+750
Excellent

Posted 17 April 2019 - 10:25

If the capacitors are not working the way they should, the power supply will have difficulty providing power at the correct voltage level, and will struggle to provide the required amperage under load.

 

Which is why the problem is first appearent with high power users like tuner and disk, and indeed, connecting a disk may change the situation from "just enough power" to "just not enough power". 

 

Ideally you need an electronics expert to have a look at it, with the correct measuring tools.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #10 siayosefi

  • Member
  • 10 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 17 April 2019 - 11:12

If the capacitors are not working the way they should, the power supply will have difficulty providing power at the correct voltage level, and will struggle to provide the required amperage under load.

 

Which is why the problem is first appearent with high power users like tuner and disk, and indeed, connecting a disk may change the situation from "just enough power" to "just not enough power". 

 

Ideally you need an electronics expert to have a look at it, with the correct measuring tools.

https://drive.google...iew?usp=sharing

What is the film with capacitors measuring ohm that can not be seen? Did you see anything unusual? The device is on but it's not unusual! None of the capacitors can be seen as a flaw. It looks like all the capacitors are working properly. Is it possible to troubleshoot the device's tuner itself ?!



Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #11 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 46,370 posts

+750
Excellent

Posted 17 April 2019 - 11:19

I am not an electronics specialist, so I can't help you with the details.

 

If it is a failing power supply, you can start by disconnecting the power of the harddisk. It will reduce the load on the power supply., see if that changes the behaviour of the tuner. 


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #12 siayosefi

  • Member
  • 10 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 17 April 2019 - 11:50

I am not an electronics specialist, so I can't help you with the details.

 

If it is a failing power supply, you can start by disconnecting the power of the harddisk. It will reduce the load on the power supply., see if that changes the behaviour of the tuner. 

No voltage drop anywhere. As I do not have a hard drive in my featured movie. According to the expert who is testing the device, the device has no problems, but unfortunately the receiver still has a problem. I'm totally confused ?? It is likely that the wire that is connected to the LNB is in trouble! Even if it has been tested with another machine, and there is no problem!



Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #13 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 46,370 posts

+750
Excellent

Posted 17 April 2019 - 12:09

Sorry I can't help you further, my technical knowledge is too limited.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #14 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 3,365 posts

+146
Excellent

Posted 17 April 2019 - 14:55

A friend of mine had to replace some capacitors on the tuner of his Xtrend (it was a 9000).


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #15 siayosefi

  • Member
  • 10 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 17 April 2019 - 17:33

A friend of mine had to replace some capacitors on the tuner of his Xtrend (it was a 9000).

Can you tell me which capacitors I have changed from the photo I took?!? The problem is, I do not know which capacitor is not functioning right now. The two capacitors of the tuner have been replaced, but there is no change. If it is possible to tell me with the capacitive image that I have to replace



Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #16 siayosefi

  • Member
  • 10 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 18 April 2019 - 10:47

Last night, I tested the device in a different location, and it turned out to be very low on the receiver, and the S2 frequencies were not even received at all. Is it possible for the tuner to be troubled? What can it be? Is the tuner to be repaired or should it be replaced ?! And is it now that the tuner of this device is on the market?



Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #17 Frenske

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 21,202 posts

+167
Excellent

Posted 18 April 2019 - 11:43

I guess for what the et6x00 is worth you should wonder whether you’d better buy a new budget receiver.
Mijn schotel is een T90 met 10 LNB's. Daarnaast voor de fun nog een draaibaar systeem met een Triax TD 78.

Een Dreambox DM 800-SE Verder nog een een VU+ duo met 500Gb harddisk + een VU+ Uno. + ook nog een Xtrend ET4000 en een Vu+ Zero erbij. Inmiddels heb ik ook nog een VU+ Duo2 erbij, een Vu+ Solo 4K, een Formuler F4, Xtrend ET10000, ET8500, ET7500, Mut@nt 2400HD, Xsarius Fusion HD se en nog het e.e.a.

Voor centrale opslag van media gebruik ik een Qnap 219P met tweemaal 2 Tb harddisks.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Many answers to your question can be found in our wiki: Just one click away from this "solutioncentre".

Als ik alles al wist hoefde ik ook niets te vragen. If I had all the knowledge I had no questions at all.

Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #18 siayosefi

  • Member
  • 10 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 18 April 2019 - 11:51

I guess for what the et6x00 is worth you should wonder whether you’d better buy a new budget receiver.

 In my country satellite equipment is illegal, and because of this, all the receivers in the market are all Chinese and low quality, and on the other hand, this receiver has a lot of price (in the amount of two months' salary of a worker), which, if it is repaired, is much better than Buy a Chinese receiver and low quality, which has no function. The reason I want to repair this receiver is the same.



Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #19 Frenske

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 21,202 posts

+167
Excellent

Posted 18 April 2019 - 12:06

In that case I can understand your point of view and hope you actually will be able to repair this box.
Mijn schotel is een T90 met 10 LNB's. Daarnaast voor de fun nog een draaibaar systeem met een Triax TD 78.

Een Dreambox DM 800-SE Verder nog een een VU+ duo met 500Gb harddisk + een VU+ Uno. + ook nog een Xtrend ET4000 en een Vu+ Zero erbij. Inmiddels heb ik ook nog een VU+ Duo2 erbij, een Vu+ Solo 4K, een Formuler F4, Xtrend ET10000, ET8500, ET7500, Mut@nt 2400HD, Xsarius Fusion HD se en nog het e.e.a.

Voor centrale opslag van media gebruik ik een Qnap 219P met tweemaal 2 Tb harddisks.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Many answers to your question can be found in our wiki: Just one click away from this "solutioncentre".

Als ik alles al wist hoefde ik ook niets te vragen. If I had all the knowledge I had no questions at all.

Re: problem in xtrend 6000 #20 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 3,365 posts

+146
Excellent

Posted 18 April 2019 - 19:44

The capacitors are generally curved, you can saw it or feel it with your finger. Every capacitors which is curved or slightly curved must be replaced.


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users