Jump to content


Photo

ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable

FCB

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 14 April 2019 - 08:03

Hi All
 
I just purchased the following for a major upgrade during Easter.....
 
1 x INVERTO UNICABLE II IDLU-UWT110-CUO1O-32P MULTISWITCH 5/32 (Programmed by Hm-sat)
2 x VU+ UNO 4K SE 1X DVB-S2X FBC TWIN TUNER PVR READY LINUX RECEIVER UHD 2160P
2 x LNB INVERTO PRO WIDEBAND 40MM LNB WITH HORIZONTAL / VERTICAL PORTS - IDLP-WDB01-OOPRO-OPP
 
So I am having a hard time configuring this, first the physical setup is this correct?
 
LNB1: Intelsat/Thor (0,8W - 0,9W)
LNB2: Sirius (4,8E - 5,0E)

44203-46a7bbe2856f37ad30ed290b10b8573c.j 
 

I was surprised that I needed splitter for each VU UNO thought I only needed one cable ("UNI CABLE" :-) LOL)

 
But how to configure the channels
 

44204-13939eaadfb603e61e3627c37691a91d.j 

Tuner A:
44205-63ba72ec4ebb5c46371730003282e311.j 

Tuner B:
44206-dea85027db501107b501d8d88a6f4b76.j 
Tuner C:
44207-f0346567c1d7c0aaee4132d6f04b9a55.j 
 

 
Sorry if this is basic stuff, I have never messed with Unicable before.....
 
I have done some trial and error test and it seems that model: should be 2? (Custom programming?)
LNB1: Astra
LNB2: Thor (Some signal problems here)
 
Some tuners work some doesn't, and TV is working on channel D....
 
Hope someone can help me out?
 
Thanks & regards
Casperse


Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #2 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 14 April 2019 - 08:04

And the last pictures....

 

Tuner D:
44208-84fc6e12ad448e177d7073d26617a8eb.j 
Tuner E:
44209-8b0c827d818e6d89e06bacb96f41c405.j 
Tuner F:
44210-cb1b0933c801506fb64ce43793c59771.j 
Tuner G:
44211-e7f712201cc401dc3122240833480d34.j 
Tuner H:
44212-58722f594385e9de11393f7ef7915915.j 
 



Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #3 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 14 April 2019 - 11:35

UPDATE:
 
I found that the LNB's have Vertical & Horizontal output and these was mixed between the Switch and the LNB's so now I have this.....
I also found that model: 2 is needed to get any signal for the two LNB's so far so good
 
44222-ae2f413f858705523577dcdd92010a9c.j
I really dont get why I have 25,5E on Tuner C ?
 
Tuner A:
 44225-2739d92e58913db7ff3055a94b560256.j
Tuner A signal: LNB1 Thor
44224-b3d679353d3a887bbffd6fea8b14b360.j


Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #4 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 14 April 2019 - 11:35

Part 2

 

Tuner A signal LNB1 Astra
44223-2d959cf49666bf1586ccddc068153c5c.j
Tuner B points to Tuner A
44231-7448d6c2a299051a2d49512e37fb89ea.j
 
Tuner B now get a signal from Astra !!!! (Not a great one but from the other LNB - even if both configuration is pointing to LNB1 - Unicable = 1 LNB?
44230-28de99c29623415e4d26cbfb0d9c6c29.j


Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #5 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 14 April 2019 - 11:36

Part 3 ... to many pictures

 

Tuner B Thor same as A 100% signal
44229-311e0fe7ab57b506d0808ac7b52c1710.j
Tuner C points to tuner B
44228-1c985992dc6b7c8e8385151ff2988eb8.j
Tuner C no signal on Astra (Only Tuner B have signal on the other LNB every other is now 0 signal
44227-b4f17b7e59ef8c7fce06642d7964de0f.j
Tuner C - Thor 100%
44226-ce5166a60eaff303befec81c2aaf7bba.j
 
So this is done by trial and error, and searching channels afterwards is also very time consuming
since it seeks for both Thor and Astra on all 8 Tuners! (This must be wrong?)
 
Hope someone can share some insight into the mysteries of Unicable....
 


Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #6 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,192 posts

+784
Excellent

Posted 14 April 2019 - 16:43

I was surprised that I needed splitter for each VU UNO thought I only needed one cable ("UNI CABLE" :-) LOL)

 

One cable to the switch or LNB's, yes. Unicable is a serial cable system, but obviously, you still need to connect all your tuners to that single cable. 


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #7 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 15 April 2019 - 10:22

Just contacted, HM-Sat GmbH and they told me to use VTi?

 

 

Is this not supported in Openpli?

HM-Sat GmbH



Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #8 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 15 April 2019 - 10:23

The problem is now how to setup DiSEqC 1.0 0r 1.1 or 1.2 with the inverto switch? using Openpli



Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #9 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,192 posts

+784
Excellent

Posted 15 April 2019 - 11:00

I think you need to read more about what Unicable is and does, and how it works.

 

In a legacy setup, your tuner uses DiseqC to select an LNB, and gets the entire selected frequency band (HL/HV/LL/LV) from the LNB, and it does the selection of the desired transponder frequency, it its processing.

 

In a Unicable setup, the LNB (if you have Unicable LNBs) or the switch will do the transponder selection, it will select an SCR to communicate with the tuner, and it will frequency-shift that tranponder to match the SCR frequency. Your tuner will just listen to that SCR and use whatever comes in, without any further tuning.

 

So, DiseqC is a legacy term/technique, and not relevant/used in a Unicable setup. It does not exist.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #10 casperse

  • Senior Member
  • 33 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 15 April 2019 - 11:08

I think you need to read more about what Unicable is and does, and how it works.

 

In a legacy setup, your tuner uses DiseqC to select an LNB, and gets the entire selected frequency band (HL/HV/LL/LV) from the LNB, and it does the selection of the desired transponder frequency, it its processing.

 

In a Unicable setup, the LNB (if you have Unicable LNBs) or the switch will do the transponder selection, it will select an SCR to communicate with the tuner, and it will frequency-shift that tranponder to match the SCR frequency. Your tuner will just listen to that SCR and use whatever comes in, without any further tuning.

 

So, DiseqC is a legacy term/technique, and not relevant/used in a Unicable setup. It does not exist.

 

No I was told this from HM-sat that programmed the switch:

Hello,

How DiSEqC was set up?

Mit freundlichen Grüßen/Best Regards

Wolfgang Beierl

HM-Sat GmbH Deutschland

So maybe they don't know the product they are selling?



Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #11 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,192 posts

+784
Excellent

Posted 15 April 2019 - 11:10

Sounds like it, or they didn't understand your question. There is no DiseqC in Unicable.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #12 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,192 posts

+784
Excellent

Posted 15 April 2019 - 11:22

How you should configure your first tuner:

 

Start with the 0.8W:

 

Attached File  1_0_19_1B1D_802_2_11A0000_0_0_0_20190415111744.jpg   87.31KB   4 downloads

 

Once done, go back to "Satellite", and select 4.8E, and configure it like so:

 

Attached File  1_0_19_1B1D_802_2_11A0000_0_0_0_20190415112001.jpg   91.67KB   4 downloads

 

And save it. Now do the same for all other tuners, but for each one, select a different User Band, so that each tuner has it's own dedicated user band.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #13 Eragon

  • Senior Member
  • 163 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 15 April 2019 - 23:44

I had an Inverto multiswitch with dual feed (but with 2 Quattro LNBs) and I used OpenPLi with a Vu+ Solo4K and now with an Ultimo4K.

AFAIK the problem with DiSEqC is that the tuner must issue a DiSEqC command before requesting the use of a Unicable user band.

 

To be short, the Unicable tuner setup should be something like this:

 

Tuner A

SAT 1

LNB 1

Unicable Matrix...

Position 1

SCR 1

DiSEqC 1.0

Port A

 

SAT 2

LNB 2

Unicable Matrix...

Position 2

SCR 1

DiSEqC 1.0

Port B

 

Tuner B

SAT 1

LNB 1

Unicable Matrix...

Position 1

SCR 2

Connected to A

DiSEqC 1.0

Port A

 

SAT 2

LNB 2

Unicable Matrix...

Position 2

SCR 2

Connected to A

DiSEqC 1.0

Port B


Edited by Eragon, 15 April 2019 - 23:46.


Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #14 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,192 posts

+784
Excellent

Posted 16 April 2019 - 00:00

That would be very weird, afaik DiseqC ( 22Khz / 13V/18V ) isn't defined in the Unicable specifications. Is that specific to that Inverto?


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #15 Eragon

  • Senior Member
  • 163 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 16 April 2019 - 00:43

 

Well, I did some tests with a 4x1 diseqc switch and an Inverto SCR. I can say that the enigma2 box can sucessufuly switch the diseqc BEFORE using the unicable fixed frequency. This way, one can use a diseqc switch to use both a Unicable SAT and other 3 legacy nomal universal LNB sources. Or, we can use the diseqc to switch amongst 4 different UNICABLE sources.

 

https://www.satellit...itching.160784/



Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #16 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,192 posts

+784
Excellent

Posted 16 April 2019 - 11:28

I know.

 

An uncommitted switch between box and Unicable LNB or Switch works, which is why that DiseqC option is in there.

 

But that is not relevant here, as the TS doesn't have one, and in a normal Unicable setup, with Unicable equipment, there is no such thing as DiseqC. So let's not confuse the TS... 

 

I am not aware of having to issue a DiseqC command to a Unicable switch, as you seemed to suggest.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #17 Eragon

  • Senior Member
  • 163 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 16 April 2019 - 13:05

An Inverto Unicable multiswitch with 2 SAT ports necessarily has to use an internal DiSEqC switch.

I've been operating dual-feed Inverto Unicable I multiswitches for years, and now just in these days I'm installing the new IDLU-UST110-CUO4O-32P Unicable II/dCSS multiswitch compatible with Sky Q and my Vu+'s.

 

 

By default, each output port functions in Legacy-Mode and can be controlled through 13 V/18 V + 0 kHz/22 kHz signals or DiSEqC 1.0/2.0 commands. The port switches to Unicable II mode automatically upon receiving a EN 50494/EN 50607 command and provides 16x dynamic User Bands (refer to the product technical specifications for the default settings of the 16 user bands).

http://www.inverto.t...estrial-outputs

 

598d6f2a73d54-1502441258.png


Edited by Eragon, 16 April 2019 - 13:08.


Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #18 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,192 posts

+784
Excellent

Posted 16 April 2019 - 13:14

Clear, didn't know what was the case. I think this is handy info for the wiki.  And for my scrapbook, as I'm planning to switch to something similar for Sky Q as well. ;)


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #19 Eragon

  • Senior Member
  • 163 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 16 April 2019 - 13:29

If using Wideband LNBs just check that their local oscillator frequency matches the value configured in the multiswitch:

LNB 10.40 GHz -> MSW 10.40 GHz

LNB 10.41 GHz -> MSW 10.41 GHz

 

These data are often hidden in the specs...

 

I learned that rule at my expense... :(

 

And so I had to order also the Inverto SatPal programmer to reprogram my multiswitch to match the LO frequency of the 2 LNBs already installed on the roof (10.41 GHz)!



Re: ow to configure my FCB Tuners with Inverto unicable #20 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 47,192 posts

+784
Excellent

Posted 16 April 2019 - 14:00

It would not be a bad idea to create a Unicable section in the wiki.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users