Jump to content


Photo

Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 WTE

  • Senior Member
  • 681 posts

+30
Good

Posted 25 June 2019 - 16:30

it seems wifi with WPS is working fine by me but it's not implement in Enigma2. Are their known issues or with newer openembedded it just start to work?

I do as follow this actually easy steps:

 

step1: Adjust /etc/wpa_supplicant.wlan0.conf

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
update_config=1

 

step2 by telnet/putty command:

wpa_cli wps_pbc

 

step3:

press router WPS button within 2 minutes

 

step4 your wifi settings (SSID and password) should been found. Just for check if it's ok: /etc/wpa_supplicant.wlan0.conf

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
update_config=1

 

network={
        ssid="XXXXXXXXXXX"
        psk="XXXXXXXXX"
        proto=RSN
        key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
        pairwise=CCMP GCMP
        group=CCMP GCMP TKIP
        auth_alg=OPEN
        pbss=2
}


Edited by WTE, 25 June 2019 - 16:31.

Mut@nt HD51 STB 4K

   :rolleyes:                :rolleyes:


Re: Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router #2 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,205 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 25 June 2019 - 16:58

Nice... when it works....:) I can look into this as soon I’ve time by adding it to the ui.

Edited by littlesat, 25 June 2019 - 17:26.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router #3 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 48,429 posts

+823
Excellent

Posted 25 June 2019 - 17:26

In the current develop:

wpa_cli wps_pbc
Failed to connect to non-global ctrl_ifname: (nil)  error: Success

I don't immediately see why it shouldn't work.

 

And indeed, if we can make it work, it needs a GUI option, you can't ask the average enduser to use the commandline.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router #4 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,205 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 25 June 2019 - 17:27

In ui option WPS yes no... default to yes and when you select no you get the manual options? Change the config... ePopen the command... show press wps button on server and when done show the results... or add a color button for WPS... and then autofill.

Edited by littlesat, 25 June 2019 - 17:29.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router #5 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 48,429 posts

+823
Excellent

Posted 25 June 2019 - 17:54

It requires a bit more.

 

By default wpa_supplicant isn't started, and the interface is down as well. And in the adapter settings you can't enable the interface without configuring it, so that needs to change in the code too.

 

And even if you enable the interface, wpa_supplicant is nowhere to be seen, it isn't started on my box at all (i.e. it is not running when the wlan interface is up).


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router #6 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,205 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 25 June 2019 - 18:05

My Idea was do it when there is no Network and then use the result to fill on the test...

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router #7 WTE

  • Senior Member
  • 681 posts

+30
Good

Posted 25 June 2019 - 18:24

In ui option WPS yes no... default to yes and when you select no you get the manual options? Change the config... ePopen the command... show press wps button on server and when done show the results... or add a color button for WPS... and then autofill.

 

Just an idea for UI:
When wlan* device is found you have now the options:

Adapter Settings

Nameserver settings

....

Scan wireless networks

Show WLAN status

 

I prefer extra option:
Setup connection by WPS

 

When select WPS I think you must been informed that you must press within 2 minutes the WPS button on your router and Show WLAN status window. As a connection is made this will been update and you see the speed and quality.

 

In first installation maybe an option when wlan* is found option to activate WPS for quick installation.


Edited by WTE, 25 June 2019 - 18:25.

Mut@nt HD51 STB 4K

   :rolleyes:                :rolleyes:


Re: Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router #8 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,205 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 25 June 2019 - 18:57

And now it is all about time :)

Edited by littlesat, 25 June 2019 - 18:58.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router #9 WTE

  • Senior Member
  • 681 posts

+30
Good

Posted 25 June 2019 - 19:04

Made a factory reset for the missing parts which was already loaded in the image (/etc/network/interfaces is not reset)

 

(If iface is wlan0)

 

The first time you need to make /etc/wpa_supplicant.wlan0.conf

I think when activate WPS that wpa_supplicant.wlan0.conf it should always been set with follow 3 lines

#WPA Supplicant Configuration by enigma2

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
update_config=1

 

(otherwise I get more network={ in wpa_supplicant.wlan0.conf

 

Activate the adapter wlan0: (/etc/network/interfaces)

wpa_supplicant -iwlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.wlan0.conf -B -Dnl80211,wext

Then you can try connection with WPS

wpa_cli wps_pbc

 

Activate wlan0 is already available in E2 but the question is if only add update_config=1 is enough which seems cause in the wpa_supplicant.wlan0.conf file some cosmetic pointers but it still works.

 

 

And now it is all about time :)

 

I know time is everything. I know to less from programming that's why I report it here. I think it's a nice feature for easy setup wifi so I hope in next weeks someone can find some time for it. ;)


Mut@nt HD51 STB 4K

   :rolleyes:                :rolleyes:


Re: Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router #10 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,205 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 22 July 2019 - 18:35

I tried but sory somehow I cannot get this working. In short this means I cannot build the UI... :( I tried on ultiomo4K where wlan was device wlan3 and multibox....

 

root@vuultimo4k:~# wpa_cli wps_pbc
Selected interface 'wlan3'
OK
root@vuultimo4k:~# cat /etc/wpa_supplicant.wlan3.conf
#WPA Supplicant Configuration by enigma2
 
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
update_config=1
root@vuultimo4k:~# cat /etc/wpa_supplicant.wlan0.conf
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
update_config=1

Edited by littlesat, 22 July 2019 - 18:36.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router #11 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 48,429 posts

+823
Excellent

Posted 22 July 2019 - 19:28

What doesn't work? Did you press the WPS key after you started the cli?

 

What did you expect to find in that conf file? That is not where the wifi config lives?

 

What is in /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf? And in /etc/wl.conf.wlan3?


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router #12 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,205 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 22 July 2019 - 22:22

Ik I will check later...
Sounds the ok message was already good ???

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router #13 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,205 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 23 July 2019 - 12:47

Ik krijg het simpelweg niet voorelkaar... dus dat wordt lastig een UI ervoor maken... :(


WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router #14 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,205 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 23 July 2019 - 18:33

Misschien moet ik een andere box pakken. De multiboot blijkt geen WiFi te hebben en ik krijg het niet op de wlan3 (why the f#ck 3?) op een vu+Ultimo werkend...

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router #15 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 48,429 posts

+823
Excellent

Posted 23 July 2019 - 18:48

WPS is a function of the wpa_supplicant, it is not related to the hardware. The only thing it does is to get the SSID and the password/passphrase from the WPS broadcast packet and configure the interface with it.

 

I have no problem looking into it, when it gets a bit cooler...  ;)


Edited by WanWizard, 23 July 2019 - 18:50.

Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Wi-Fi setup with WPS from router #16 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 49,205 posts

+527
Excellent

Posted 24 July 2019 - 08:19

Het issue is dat ik het eerst moet begrijpen voordat ik ueberhaupt een UI (=python code voor wizard + menu) kan maken...

VU+ draait helaas op een stokoude kernel enz... dus ergens kan ik me voorstellen dat het daar niet op werkt en mijn 'ontwikkelbox' is nu de multibox die heeft blijkbaar geen WiFi


Edited by littlesat, 24 July 2019 - 08:20.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users