Jump to content


Photo

Quick switching of A / B inputs


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 gawro

  • Senior Member
  • 25 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 9 October 2019 - 13:23

Hello
Two independent antenna installations on the same satellite, one and the other, have advantages and disadvantages, whether one could add the option of quick switching (e.g. with one button) of switching on the viewed channel of sat A > B , B>A input
 
Best Regards


Re: Quick switching of A / B inputs #2 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 49,507 posts

+873
Excellent

Posted 9 October 2019 - 13:34

You mean two LNB's on a dish over the same cable to the receiver? Can you explain it in more detail?


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Quick switching of A / B inputs #3 gawro

  • Senior Member
  • 25 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 9 October 2019 - 19:28

Two cables, two independent converters
on hotbird, simply, it's about the ability to quickly switch A / B


Re: Quick switching of A / B inputs #4 gawro

  • Senior Member
  • 25 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 9 October 2019 - 20:02

On some channels tuner A is better, on other B



Re: Quick switching of A / B inputs #5 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 49,507 posts

+873
Excellent

Posted 9 October 2019 - 20:24

So: two dishes, each with an LNB pointed at hotbird, two cables, two tuners?

 

And you now want a hardware problem worked around in software? You can forget that, you can not control which tuner is selected for which channel.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Quick switching of A / B inputs #6 gawro

  • Senior Member
  • 25 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 9 October 2019 - 20:51

OK I understand
Thanks for the clarification


Re: Quick switching of A / B inputs #7 Abu Baniaz

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 1,218 posts

+26
Good

Posted 9 October 2019 - 23:09

I read setup as: One dish and two LNBs pointing at hotbird.

So both LNBs are not aligned correctly because it is physically impossible. The correct setup is to use one LNB with more than one output.

Sent from my Moto G (5S) using Forum Fiend v1.3.3.

Re: Quick switching of A / B inputs #8 gawro

  • Senior Member
  • 25 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 10 October 2019 - 08:09

No , two dishes and two LNBs, two cables, pointing at hotbird

One input A ,second input B

Once better is input A , otherwise, input B



Re: Quick switching of A / B inputs #9 Satpal

  • Senior Member
  • 290 posts

+4
Neutral

Posted 10 October 2019 - 10:14

You could try to realize your idea via a modified channel list by creating a fake Hotbird (could be any unused satellite position) for input B with the desired channels and you wouldn't even need an extra button to switch.



Re: Quick switching of A / B inputs #10 gawro

  • Senior Member
  • 25 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 10 October 2019 - 13:00

Thanks
I already thought about it


Re: Quick switching of A / B inputs #11 Abu Baniaz

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 1,218 posts

+26
Good

Posted 10 October 2019 - 13:41

So both dishes are not aligned properly or some other hardware fault. Surely that is what should be looked at?

Sent from my Moto G (5S) using Forum Fiend v1.3.3.

Re: Quick switching of A / B inputs #12 gawro

  • Senior Member
  • 25 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 10 October 2019 - 15:36

Yes you are right, but unfortunately nothing more can be done, I will not go into details






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users