Jump to content


Photo

Inadyn plugin need


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 Zolyma

  • Senior Member
  • 65 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 1 November 2019 - 10:25

Hi,

I have uno4k se with openpli 7.1 and i used inadyn to upgrade my ip yet, but in the plugins i can not found that. Is it possible to add in the next update?

Best regards

Re: Inadyn plugin need #2 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 3,917 posts

+165
Excellent

Posted 1 November 2019 - 13:40

Hi,

The inadyn is in the feed but there is no GUI for it.
The easiest way to find it is:

opkg update
opkg list | grep inadyn

Then install the package found after this your need to create the configuration file.

Pr2

NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: Inadyn plugin need #3 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 3,917 posts

+165
Excellent

Posted 1 November 2019 - 14:50

Here is the package in telnet type:

 

opkg update

opkg install inadyn-mt


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: Inadyn plugin need #4 Zolyma

  • Senior Member
  • 65 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 1 November 2019 - 15:34

Thanks a lot!

And where can i found the configure file?

Re: Inadyn plugin need #5 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 3,917 posts

+165
Excellent

Posted 2 November 2019 - 00:25

There is already a few post talking about it:

 

https://forums.openp...for-openpli-62/


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: Inadyn plugin need #6 Zolyma

  • Senior Member
  • 65 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 2 November 2019 - 10:09

i have in the inadyn script file:

Just copy and paste?

#!/bin/sh
DAEMON=/usr/bin/inadyn
NAME=inadyn
DESC="InaDyn dynamic DNS Client"
INADYN_ON=1
INADYN_USERNAME=user
INADYN_PASSWORD=pass
INADYN_ALIAS=my host
UPDATE_PERIOD=60000
LOG_FILE_ON=1
LOG_NAME=/var/log/inadyn.log
DYN_SYSTEM_ON=1
DYN_SYSTEM=default@freedns.afraid.org


test -f $DAEMON || exit 0

set -e

case "$1" in
    start)
    if [ $INADYN_ON -ne 0 ]; then
        ARGS="-u $INADYN_USERNAME -p $INADYN_PASSWORD -a $INADYN_ALIAS --update_period $UPDATE_PERIOD"    
        if [ $LOG_FILE_ON = 1 ]; then
            ARGS="$ARGS --log_file $LOG_NAME"
        fi
        if [ $LOG_FILE_ON = 2 ]; then
            ARGS="$ARGS --syslog"
        fi
        if [ $DYN_SYSTEM_ON -ne 0 ]; then
            ARGS="$ARGS --dyndns_system $DYN_SYSTEM"

        fi
        echo -n "starting $DESC: $NAME... "
        start-stop-daemon -S -b -n $NAME -a $DAEMON -- $ARGS
        echo "done."
    fi
    ;;
    stop)
        echo -n "stopping $DESC: $NAME... "
    start-stop-daemon -K -n $NAME
    rm $LOG_NAME
    echo "done."
    ;;
    restart)
        echo "restarting $DESC: $NAME... "
     $0 stop
    $0 start
    echo "done."
    ;;
    reload)
        echo -n "reloading $DESC: $NAME... "
        killall -HUP $(basename ${DAEMON})
    echo "done."
    ;;
    *)
    echo "Usage: $0 {start|stop|restart|reload}"
    exit 1
    ;;
esac

exit 0

 



Re: Inadyn plugin need #7 erkman

  • Senior Member
  • 88 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 3 November 2019 - 09:26

under /etc there is inadyn.conf

# Check for a new IP every 54000 seconds (24 hours)
update_period_sec 3600

# Enter your DynDNS.com username and password here
username user
password pass

# What kind of host is being updated? Choices are dyndns@dyndns.org, statdns@dyndns.org, custom@dyndns.org
dyndns_system default@no-ip.com 

# The hosts you want to update (uncomment the lines below)
alias no-ip.adress.org
#alias another-dynamic-host.homeip.net

ET9200 openpli 6.2 ET4000 openpli 4 Solo2 openpli 7.2


Re: Inadyn plugin need #8 Zolyma

  • Senior Member
  • 65 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 3 November 2019 - 11:06

Thanks, i have this too, but i would like to watch an example!

Re: Inadyn plugin need #9 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 3,917 posts

+165
Excellent

Posted 3 November 2019 - 11:30

And what is posted by erkman is an exemple so I don't know what you want more. There is a configuration file you need to edit it and configure it for your own need.

Did you know that google is your friend too to find answer to your questions?


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: Inadyn plugin need #10 Zolyma

  • Senior Member
  • 65 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 23 December 2019 - 19:39

Problem again!
The inadyn plugin start when i reboot the box, but after that it stop.
updateperiod-120sec, and i refresh my host on my mobil ip and the box after 1 hour not refresh it just if i start again the box or start the script manually from putty like this: /usr/bin/inadyn-mt
Why stop it after first start?
 



Re: Inadyn plugin need #11 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 3,917 posts

+165
Excellent

Posted 24 December 2019 - 08:59

Because you need to start it from:
/etc/init.d/inadyn-mt start

Please check the name into the folder because I am not 100% sure of the name there.

NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: Inadyn plugin need #12 erkman

  • Senior Member
  • 88 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 24 December 2019 - 09:16

Because you need to start it from:
/etc/init.d/inadyn-mt start

Please check the name into the folder because I am not 100% sure of the name there.

name is right


ET9200 openpli 6.2 ET4000 openpli 4 Solo2 openpli 7.2


Re: Inadyn plugin need #13 Zolyma

  • Senior Member
  • 65 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 24 December 2019 - 09:43

Because you need to start it from:
/etc/init.d/inadyn-mt start

It starts automatic!
And if i start manual, than it refresh than and after that won't, and this is the problem!
If my box in use and my ip change the plugin not refresh it just if i restart the box or start it again manual!

Re: Inadyn plugin need #14 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 3,917 posts

+165
Excellent

Posted 24 December 2019 - 11:06

Then your configuration file is wrong.

NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: Inadyn plugin need #15 Zolyma

  • Senior Member
  • 65 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 24 December 2019 - 11:33

username myusername
password mypass
alias hostname
dyndns_system default@freedns.afraid.org
update_period_sec 60
log_file /tmp/inadyn.log



Re: Inadyn plugin need #16 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 3,917 posts

+165
Excellent

Posted 24 December 2019 - 13:06

Perhaps that the version used in OpenPli doesn't know yet the greens.afraid.org then you need to extend your setup with parameters that will allow it to detect DNS changes.

dyndns_server_name
dyndns_server_url

I saw that you don't use the background option.

NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: Inadyn plugin need #17 Zolyma

  • Senior Member
  • 65 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 24 December 2019 - 16:11

"greens.afraid.org"
This is freedns.afraid.org.

I use openpli 7.1 and i installed the inadyn plugin about 3 mounths ago.

"I saw that you don't use the background option."
What is it?

Or the plugin watch my ip and refres it just than when it change? I don't think it.
Why do not have GUI for it?

Re: Inadyn plugin need #18 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 50,063 posts

+900
Excellent

Posted 24 December 2019 - 16:19

Why do not have GUI for it?

 

Because there is no valid reason for your box to have an internet reachable DNS name?


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Inadyn plugin need #19 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 3,917 posts

+165
Excellent

Posted 24 December 2019 - 17:44

Sorry I use my mobile phone to reply and it is a spell check correction.

NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: Inadyn plugin need #20 Zolyma

  • Senior Member
  • 65 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 25 December 2019 - 09:10

"Because there is no valid reason for your box to have an internet reachable DNS name?"

In another images have it?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users