Springen naar inhoud


Foto

Modify network name box is strange


  • Please log in to reply
Er zijn 4 reacties in dit onderwerp

#1 sjlouis

  • Senior Member
  • 1481 berichten

+3
Neutral

Geplaatst op 10 december 2019 - 14:09

Hi,

 

I got another Ultimo 4K but as the 2 boxes use the same name it's not convenient to access them from Windiws file explorer. Then I wanted to modify the name of the second one but the screen works strangely.

 

With this option, when we want to modify a label in the timers or to modify the name of a video in MovieManager, when we press the remote, the character is added at the end and we can easily move in the title.

 

For the network name, the cursor is nowhere and when we go to the end, it jumps to the middle. As astonishing it can be, at this position, it inserts characters at the end.

 

Thank you :) .


Vu+ Ultimo 4K - OpenPli 6.2

Xtrend ET9200 - OpenPli 6.2


Re: Modify network name box is strange #2 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 54892 berichten

+1092
Excellent

Geplaatst op 10 december 2019 - 14:13

Which screen exactly is that? I didn't even know there was a GUI option to change the hostname?


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2+fallback), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (T2+fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Modify network name box is strange #3 sjlouis

  • Senior Member
  • 1481 berichten

+3
Neutral

Geplaatst op 10 december 2019 - 14:24

It's in the network options when you choose "Network". If you don't find it, I shall change the language to English tonight.


Vu+ Ultimo 4K - OpenPli 6.2

Xtrend ET9200 - OpenPli 6.2


Re: Modify network name box is strange #4 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 54892 berichten

+1092
Excellent

Geplaatst op 10 december 2019 - 14:28

No worries, found it. Works fine here?

 

Bijlage  1_0_1_D74A_82F_2_11A0000_0_0_0_20191210132730.jpg   65,71K   2 Aantal bijlagen

 


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2+fallback), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (T2+fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Modify network name box is strange #5 sjlouis

  • Senior Member
  • 1481 berichten

+3
Neutral

Geplaatst op 10 december 2019 - 14:30

Perhaps a problem with the Azerty keyboard ? I shall try.


Veranderd door sjlouis, 10 december 2019 - 14:30

Vu+ Ultimo 4K - OpenPli 6.2

Xtrend ET9200 - OpenPli 6.2





1 gebruiker(s) lezen dit onderwerp

0 leden, 1 bezoekers, 0 anonieme gebruikers