Jump to content


Photo

Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 yoramile1

  • Senior Member
  • 28 posts

-2
Neutral

Posted 16 December 2019 - 17:51

When i want to chage remote Control

the system operating frozen 

please fix the problem 


philips LED TV 40" 100Hz 5605h. Vu+ ultimo 4k Vu+ Uno HD
4.9E-9E-13E-16E-26E-31.5E-42E-52.5E-Idan+

Re: Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control #2 mrvica

  • Senior Member
  • 864 posts

+51
Good

Posted 16 December 2019 - 18:04

it is true, with OpenATV the same, you can fix it over Webinterface or in terminal

echo 21 > /proc/stb/ir/rc/type

the remote control should work again



Re: Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control #3 yoramile1

  • Senior Member
  • 28 posts

-2
Neutral

Posted 17 December 2019 - 16:34

I don't understand that so please explain to me more simply


philips LED TV 40" 100Hz 5605h. Vu+ ultimo 4k Vu+ Uno HD
4.9E-9E-13E-16E-26E-31.5E-42E-52.5E-Idan+

Re: Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control #4 mrvica

  • Senior Member
  • 864 posts

+51
Good

Posted 17 December 2019 - 17:34

it is a bug, if you enter the menu point something resets the remote contol to a different code, it is not usable anymore, there is a remote control on the web Interface, small and full one so you cann correct the issue, you reach the web Interface on your PC with http://ip.of.your.box , I can´t explain it more simply



Re: Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control #5 yoramile1

  • Senior Member
  • 28 posts

-2
Neutral

Posted 17 December 2019 - 17:59

Tanks for the answer 


philips LED TV 40" 100Hz 5605h. Vu+ ultimo 4k Vu+ Uno HD
4.9E-9E-13E-16E-26E-31.5E-42E-52.5E-Idan+

Re: Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control #6 yoramile1

  • Senior Member
  • 28 posts

-2
Neutral

Posted 20 December 2019 - 05:45

Another question 

how can my vu + remote control work white zgemma  Because the option not work in the list


philips LED TV 40" 100Hz 5605h. Vu+ ultimo 4k Vu+ Uno HD
4.9E-9E-13E-16E-26E-31.5E-42E-52.5E-Idan+

Re: Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control #7 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 7,011 posts

+233
Excellent

Posted 20 December 2019 - 06:35

it is true, with OpenATV the same, you can fix it over Webinterface or in terminal

echo 21 > /proc/stb/ir/rc/type

the remote control should work again

default Rc 28 or 21?

Power off/on -->load enigma2

cat /proc/stb/ir/rc/type

 


Lunix3-4K/VU+solo4k(thanks guys to gisclub.tv)


Re: Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control #8 mrvica

  • Senior Member
  • 864 posts

+51
Good

Posted 20 December 2019 - 10:19

for the RC delivered with Zgemma H7S

root@h7:/var/volatile/tmp# cat /proc/stb/ir/rc/type
21
root@h7:/var/volatile/tmp#


Re: Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control #9 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 7,011 posts

+233
Excellent

Posted 20 December 2019 - 11:28

I do not see a problem.

https://github.com/O...ceSetup.py#L350

defaultRcList = [
...
			("h7", 21),
...

 


Lunix3-4K/VU+solo4k(thanks guys to gisclub.tv)


Re: Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control #10 mrvica

  • Senior Member
  • 864 posts

+51
Good

Posted 20 December 2019 - 14:28

I can´t reproduce it on OpenPLi any more, I think release 7.2 is OK, I tried it again on OpenATV, if you leave it <Default> and Cancel with red button for some unknown reason you get

 

root@zgemmah7:/tmp# cat /proc/stb/ir/rc/type
28
root@zgemmah7:/tmp#

 

means RC doesn´t respond

 

again

echo 21 > cat /proc/stb/ir/rc/type

brings it back

 



Re: Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control #11 Feaftaberb

  • New Member
  • 3 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 23 December 2019 - 08:17

I have enabled remote in the settings menu
it just appears not connected or disconnected something like that

is there any way to show up a remote console to check what happens in the iPhone remote app?

i cant see where the problem is...

this would be a nice update

Re: Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control #12 mrvica

  • Senior Member
  • 864 posts

+51
Good

Posted 23 December 2019 - 10:37

the deliverd RC <Default> is already enabled, you mean you set different one, the delivered one stops working and the new one should work, to get the old one working you should change it to <Default>, if you messed it up you still can fix it over Webinterface or in terminal as already metioned, I tried these ones (older Vu and Zgemma one), both works, even Power key from deep standby (picture quality reduced)

 

 

Attached Files

  • Attached File  rc.png   124.65KB   3 downloads


Re: Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control #13 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 4,270 posts

+172
Excellent

Posted 23 December 2019 - 19:27

Install any terminal emulator that support telnet and you will be able to connect to your box.

NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control #14 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 4,270 posts

+172
Excellent

Posted 23 December 2019 - 19:28

Connect to openwebif and use the virtual remote control from there to control your box and reset the default RC.

NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control #15 ccs

  • Senior Member
  • 114 posts

+5
Neutral

Posted 23 December 2019 - 19:30

…. or even use "Turn windows features on or off" to enable telnet in windows.



Re: Zgemma h7s - input devices- remote control #16 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 4,270 posts

+172
Excellent

Posted 24 December 2019 - 09:01

He is talking of iPhone

NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users