Jump to content


Photo

double channel scan issue


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 piplan1966

  • Senior Member
  • 234 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 4 January 2023 - 13:06

Hi
When I scan 13 East satellite some channels are double receive,
Please guide me,



Re: double channel scan issue #2 mimisiku

  • Senior Member
  • 5,469 posts

+114
Excellent

Posted 4 January 2023 - 13:54

Nothing to help, it doesn’t occur here. Perhaps - due to other problems - perform a clean flash without backup?


Met één been in het graf..... Helaas

Re: double channel scan issue #3 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 56,496 posts

+693
Excellent

Posted 4 January 2023 - 16:57

We need more info… did you use downloaded setting the. Likely the scanned services have a slightly difference is reference.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: double channel scan issue #4 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 6,095 posts

+260
Excellent

Posted 4 January 2023 - 17:16

Did you select delete before scan option to have a clean scan?


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)

AB-Com: PULSe 4K 1*DVB-S2X (+ DVB-C/T/T2)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: double channel scan issue #5 piplan1966

  • Senior Member
  • 234 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 4 January 2023 - 17:19

We need more info… did you use downloaded setting the. Likely the scanned services have a slightly difference is reference.

You said using the download setting,
I didn't understand that.



Re: double channel scan issue #6 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 6,095 posts

+260
Excellent

Posted 4 January 2023 - 17:44

 

We need more info… did you use downloaded setting the. Likely the scanned services have a slightly difference is reference.

You said using the download setting,
I didn't understand that.

 

 

In the plugin you have the capability to download pre-defined channel list, or there are some plugin that generate channel list for you.

Are you using such features?

If you use channel list downloaded from the internet it is possible that some references are no longer accurate with the satellite one, so when scanning it cannot understand that it is the same channel and then you can have it several time.

So perform a scan with the option delete before scan enabled to have a clean channel database.

 

Problems with downloaded channel list is that when you upgrade your the package are upgraded too and the wrong entries can come back.


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)

AB-Com: PULSe 4K 1*DVB-S2X (+ DVB-C/T/T2)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: double channel scan issue #7 Abu Baniaz

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 2,453 posts

+62
Good

Posted 4 January 2023 - 17:55

@piplan
As requested before. Post a screenshot/picture to show what you mean so people are better able to help you.

I am guessing that you are showing extended mode in the service list. Pressing green again will go back to one entry per satellite.

Re: double channel scan issue #8 piplan1966

  • Senior Member
  • 234 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 5 January 2023 - 04:32

Hi
I have scanned this way on 13 East,
1; Press menu then press setup then manualy scan then OK on single satellite,
When all the channels were scanned I pressed the green button,
During the scan my Vu Zero was connected to wifi,
About 30 channels were double received.
I hope you get the point now,


Re: double channel scan issue #9 Abu Baniaz

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 2,453 posts

+62
Good

Posted 5 January 2023 - 09:31

Picture please



Re: double channel scan issue #10 Aliraza63

  • PLi® Tester
  • 250 posts

+23
Neutral

Posted 5 January 2023 - 11:03

In my experience . its due to self modified or  bad xml file.


 DM-900 ,DM-520, Vu+Duo2


Re: double channel scan issue #11 piplan1966

  • Senior Member
  • 234 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 5 January 2023 - 11:52

In my experience . its due to self modified or  bad xml file.

Yes few days ago I installed xml with telnet from some forum,
Good Information Bhai Ghali Raza,
Now I am convinced that the real problem is,
Now i have to do factory reset or any other method,
Please guide
good luck



Re: double channel scan issue #12 Abu Baniaz

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 2,453 posts

+62
Good

Posted 6 January 2023 - 01:37

You can download a satellites.xml file from here:

 

http://satellites-xml.org/


Re: double channel scan issue #13 piplan1966

  • Senior Member
  • 234 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 6 January 2023 - 02:54

 

You can download a satellites.xml file from here:

http://satellites-xml.org/

thanks



Re: double channel scan issue #14 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 68,897 posts

+1,749
Excellent

Posted 6 January 2023 - 13:09

There is no need to download an external sattelites.xml, there is one present in the image which is updated once a week.

 

These kind of issues always appear exactly because people start to use an external one, or install a settings list that contains an incorrect one.


Currently in use: VU+ Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), VU+ Solo 4K (1xFBC S2), uClan Usytm 4K Pro (S2+T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (S2+T2)

Due to my bad health, I will not be very active at times and may be slow to respond. I will not read the forum or PM on a regular basis.

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.


Re: double channel scan issue #15 piplan1966

  • Senior Member
  • 234 posts

+3
Neutral

Posted 6 January 2023 - 13:53

There is no need to download an external sattelites.xml, there is one present in the image which is updated once a week.

 

These kind of issues always appear exactly because people start to use an external one, or install a settings list that contains an incorrect one.

Should I do a factory reset now or not?



Re: double channel scan issue #16 Abu Baniaz

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 2,453 posts

+62
Good

Posted 6 January 2023 - 14:11

Option 1.
Don't do anything yet. Perform a software update on Monday, it will update the satellites.xml file.

Option 2.
Download the xml file from that website I linked to and transfer it to the receiver. That website is Huevos' one. All OE-A images use his file. It is scraped from same site PLI use and should be identical to the PLI one.

Re: double channel scan issue #17 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 68,897 posts

+1,749
Excellent

Posted 6 January 2023 - 16:12

ad 1:

 

That won't work if there is a satellites.xml file currently in /etc/enigma2, for example from a downloaded channels file. It will override the one we provide.


Currently in use: VU+ Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), VU+ Solo 4K (1xFBC S2), uClan Usytm 4K Pro (S2+T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (S2+T2)

Due to my bad health, I will not be very active at times and may be slow to respond. I will not read the forum or PM on a regular basis.

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.


Re: double channel scan issue #18 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 10,053 posts

+341
Excellent

Posted 6 January 2023 - 16:29

Hi
When I scan 13 East satellite some channels are double receive,
Please guide me,

That's how it's always been


GigaBlue UHD Quad 4K /Lunix3-4K/Solo 4K


Re: double channel scan issue #19 WanWizard

  • PLi® Core member
  • 68,897 posts

+1,749
Excellent

Posted 6 January 2023 - 17:20

I assume that is because they are present on multiple transponders? And therefore not duplicates, but different channels?


Currently in use: VU+ Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), VU+ Solo 4K (1xFBC S2), uClan Usytm 4K Pro (S2+T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (S2+T2)

Due to my bad health, I will not be very active at times and may be slow to respond. I will not read the forum or PM on a regular basis.

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.


Re: double channel scan issue #20 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 10,053 posts

+341
Excellent

Posted 6 January 2023 - 17:23

I assume that is because they are present on multiple transponders? And therefore not duplicates, but different channels?

Same transponder different references.


GigaBlue UHD Quad 4K /Lunix3-4K/Solo 4K



1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users