Jump to content


Photo

EPG Not working

UK

  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

Re: EPG Not working #21 kalehrl

  • Senior Member
  • 421 posts

+7
Neutral

Posted 28 May 2011 - 08:28

Further form the log I can see that you are using the VIX version of the plugin, Which has a sligthly different way of accessing the different websites.


Actually, I'm using the version from the rytec.be site:
enigma2-plugin-extensions-xmltvimport_1.0-r36_mipsel.ipk

modified a little to run on ppc boxes. This version is from
08/03/2011 so I guess rytec didn't update the site.

I also use the

enigma2-plugin-extensions-xmltvimport-rytec_20110303-r2_all.ipk sourcelist from the rytec.be and again it seems that rytec forgot to update it but I can do it manually now that you've posted the contents of the file.

This morning, the update was successful and the .dat file was as it should be ~6MB in size with epg on channels. :D

Re: EPG Not working #22 Slayer_ch

  • Senior Member
  • 99 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 29 May 2011 - 07:48

sorry was in the wron thread

Re: EPG Not working #23 kalehrl

  • Senior Member
  • 421 posts

+7
Neutral

Posted 15 July 2011 - 08:28

Yesterday and today the automatic import didn't import Sky Italy epg.
EPG for other providers imported OK.
Is it just me or somebody else has the same problem?

Re: EPG Not working #24 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 52,065 posts

+591
Excellent

Posted 15 July 2011 - 08:48

Sky Italy != UK

Re: EPG Not working #25 kalehrl

  • Senior Member
  • 421 posts

+7
Neutral

Posted 15 July 2011 - 08:55

Yes, but I didn't find better or more recent thread to post in.

Re: EPG Not working #26 doglover

  • Rytec EPG Team
  • 13,852 posts

+437
Excellent

Posted 15 July 2011 - 09:43

Sky IT: something went wrong with the xmltv file generation. So it is not a problem with your setup.
I still need to find out what went wrong.

Will keep you posted.

Willy

~~Rytec Team~~
Xtrend ET6000 OpenPli (used as mediaplayer)
Mutant HD2400 OpenPli
Vu+ Duo OpenPli (backup)

Synology NAS

Sat: 13E, 19.2E, 23.5E and 28.2E
*Pli/Rytec EPG POWERED*


Re: EPG Not working #27 doglover

  • Rytec EPG Team
  • 13,852 posts

+437
Excellent

Posted 16 July 2011 - 10:15

Sky Italy: You should have epg today.

I think I found the error. Something stupid. (do not fix things when it is not broken)

Willy

~~Rytec Team~~
Xtrend ET6000 OpenPli (used as mediaplayer)
Mutant HD2400 OpenPli
Vu+ Duo OpenPli (backup)

Synology NAS

Sat: 13E, 19.2E, 23.5E and 28.2E
*Pli/Rytec EPG POWERED*


Re: EPG Not working #28 kalehrl

  • Senior Member
  • 421 posts

+7
Neutral

Posted 16 July 2011 - 13:48

Yup, it works today.
Thanks!

Re: EPG Not working #29 skippie

  • Senior Member
  • 191 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 6 August 2011 - 09:44

I got a problem with the EPG downloads in Ozoon, it is simply not downloading the EPG.

Any solution ?

VU+ Ultimo 4k

Sat : 28.2E  23.5E  19.2E  13E


Re: EPG Not working #30 doglover

  • Rytec EPG Team
  • 13,852 posts

+437
Excellent

Posted 6 August 2011 - 11:13

Could you start with providing the epgimport.log pls.

Willy

~~Rytec Team~~
Xtrend ET6000 OpenPli (used as mediaplayer)
Mutant HD2400 OpenPli
Vu+ Duo OpenPli (backup)

Synology NAS

Sat: 13E, 19.2E, 23.5E and 28.2E
*Pli/Rytec EPG POWERED*


Re: EPG Not working #31 skippie

  • Senior Member
  • 191 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 6 August 2011 - 12:25

what are the right versions to use with Oozoon ?
where can i find the log ?
Do i have to switch off other EPG somewhere coz i didn't find so far in the menu's

VU+ Ultimo 4k

Sat : 28.2E  23.5E  19.2E  13E


Re: EPG Not working #32 doglover

  • Rytec EPG Team
  • 13,852 posts

+437
Excellent

Posted 6 August 2011 - 12:41

As I understand from Oozoon, the version provided in the download should be the correct one.
Otherwise look at www.rytec.be

Importlog:

Open the import plug-in. Perform a manual import. After the import press the info or epg button (depending on which box you have). Now you see the log. You can store to log by pressing the blue button.
The log will be located in the /tmp folder. You have to pick it up from there with a PC.

The have to recover the log file before enigma restarts (I do not know if Oozoon needs a restart for reading the epg).

Willy

~~Rytec Team~~
Xtrend ET6000 OpenPli (used as mediaplayer)
Mutant HD2400 OpenPli
Vu+ Duo OpenPli (backup)

Synology NAS

Sat: 13E, 19.2E, 23.5E and 28.2E
*Pli/Rytec EPG POWERED*


Re: EPG Not working #33 kalehrl

  • Senior Member
  • 421 posts

+7
Neutral

Posted 16 August 2011 - 14:40

Again Sky It is unavailable?

Re: EPG Not working #34 doglover

  • Rytec EPG Team
  • 13,852 posts

+437
Excellent

Posted 16 August 2011 - 14:51

Yesterday and today Sky italy has had an error during the update.
Fixed it, so tomorrow it should be back again.

Willy

~~Rytec Team~~
Xtrend ET6000 OpenPli (used as mediaplayer)
Mutant HD2400 OpenPli
Vu+ Duo OpenPli (backup)

Synology NAS

Sat: 13E, 19.2E, 23.5E and 28.2E
*Pli/Rytec EPG POWERED*






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: UK

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users