Jump to content


Photo

Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Moonwalker

  • Senior Member
  • 155 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 28 January 2020 - 21:51

I have 2 boxes (VU+HD 4k) connected to same dish. While one box is on standby it would still send supply to LNB and thus conflicts with other box. I have to put first box in deep standby for the other box to work properly.

 

Is it possible to switch LNB off in normal standby?



Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #2 jpuigs

  • Senior Member
  • 970 posts

+24
Neutral

Posted 29 January 2020 - 00:22

I asked the same question...... 8 months ago.

https://forums.openp...-in-standby-vu/

 

It seems that VU+ developers don't know how to do it, or don't want to do it... because drivers for Uno 4K SE haven't been changed, and I asked them to do it.


Edited by jpuigs, 29 January 2020 - 00:24.

Spoiler

Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #3 ccs

  • Senior Member
  • 97 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 29 January 2020 - 11:14

I always thought that recordings can be made in standby, so the LNB needs power.



Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #4 jpuigs

  • Senior Member
  • 970 posts

+24
Neutral

Posted 29 January 2020 - 12:40

Yes, of course, if box is recording  LNB has to be enabled, but the problem is that the LNB is enabled always, although box has nothing to do.


Spoiler

Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #5 ccs

  • Senior Member
  • 97 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 29 January 2020 - 13:16

…. if the box has nothing to do, then why not always put it into deep standby?

 

My timers/autotimers do it for me, I rarely have to select deep standby manually.


Edited by ccs, 29 January 2020 - 13:18.


Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #6 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 50,750 posts

+926
Excellent

Posted 29 January 2020 - 13:20

Some vendors switch the power off, some don't. Same is true with HDMI, not all of them switch the HDMI off.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H ©, Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #7 jpuigs

  • Senior Member
  • 970 posts

+24
Neutral

Posted 29 January 2020 - 15:16

Yes, it's true.

But when your (one's) configuration is like the one we have @Moonwalker and me ,  "sharing"  one cable on more than one receiver, we have problems with it.

 

@ccs, if the box has nothing to do, I don't put it into deep standby because of the booting time.

 

I remember old satellite receivers (not enigma) that had a configurable parameter called "LNB Power in standby" (ON/OFF)

 

As I didn't manage to turn LNB voltage OFF on a Uno 4K SE, I returned it to the shop, and now I have an octagon SF8008 twin S2X, which has Satdream image, openpli based, and works fine.


Spoiler

Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #8 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 50,750 posts

+926
Excellent

Posted 29 January 2020 - 15:26

It is a question of whether or not it is implemented in the drivers.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H ©, Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #9 ccs

  • Senior Member
  • 97 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 29 January 2020 - 15:27

@jpuigs… so you use one box or the other, but never both at the same time? Or have I completely lost the plot?


Edited by ccs, 29 January 2020 - 15:28.


Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #10 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 3,964 posts

+165
Excellent

Posted 29 January 2020 - 19:24

And if you use softcam for internal sharing, you cannot use deep standby.

NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #11 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 50,750 posts

+926
Excellent

Posted 29 January 2020 - 20:17

As I understand now the original drivers did switch off the LNB power, but for the FBC modules there were issues when the root tuner switched off, but a leaf tuner still needed the LNB. So for now, VU+ has disabled it.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H ©, Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #12 jpuigs

  • Senior Member
  • 970 posts

+24
Neutral

Posted 29 January 2020 - 23:36

@jpuigs… so you use one box or the other, but never both at the same time? Or have I completely lost the plot?

 

One box (ET10000) has a HDD, and it's good for live streaming and transcoding.

The other Box (SF8008) has multistream tuners.

I have all satellites divided into 2 diseqc switches, so I could use both boxes, working each one with each diseqc switch....

 

 

 

As I understand now the original drivers did switch off the LNB power, but for the FBC modules there were issues when the root tuner switched off, but a leaf tuner still needed the LNB. So for now, VU+ has disabled it.

 

But if a leaf tuner needs LNB power.... is it too difficult to enable power as if it were the root one ??


Spoiler

Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #13 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 50,750 posts

+926
Excellent

Posted 30 January 2020 - 10:39

Apparently. This is the feedback we're getting.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H ©, Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #14 mrvica

  • Senior Member
  • 799 posts

+46
Good

Posted 30 January 2020 - 13:49

another option, you can do it with hardware, i.e. DC Blocker, may be you find one with switch to turn it on/off manually

https://www.pollin.d...-blocker-570903

this could be interesting too

https://www.dipolnet...rol__R85245.htm



Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #15 Moonwalker

  • Senior Member
  • 155 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 31 January 2020 - 22:57

So the only option for now is to put box in deep standby.

 

I guess there could be an option in the config whether to keep LNB power in standby or not. 



Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #16 jpuigs

  • Senior Member
  • 970 posts

+24
Neutral

Posted 31 January 2020 - 23:56

As I've said earlier, other satellite receivers (not enigma) have that option.


Spoiler

Re: Switch off LNB voltage when putting box in standby #17 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 6,744 posts

+222
Excellent

Posted 1 February 2020 - 07:53

Use old drivers

http://code.vuplus.c...php?action=repo

http://code.vuplus.c...4ba4d8b987d4720


Edited by Dimitrij, 1 February 2020 - 07:58.

Lunix3-4K/VU+solo4k(thanks guys to gisclub.tv)





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users