Jump to content


Photo

LNB Power in standby VU+


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#1 jpuigs

  • Senior Member
  • 880 posts

+21
Neutral

Posted 8 May 2019 - 20:22

I have been given (to test) a VU+ Uno 4K SE (dual FBC S2X tuner), it works fine, but I've found a problem that when box is in standby, the LNB power is always ON.

If I use one cable to share LNB between 2 receivers, I have to turn VU+ off completelly (deep standby) to get other box working.

Is there any way, or any setting to disable LNB power while box is not ON ?

 

 


DM 800 HD - DM 500 HD - DM 7020 HD - ET7500 - ET9000 - ET10000 - SF 4008 - Mvision HD 700 L (e2) - Triple Dragon - .......


Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #2 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 46,428 posts

+751
Excellent

Posted 8 May 2019 - 20:28

It needs to be supported by the drivers.

 

Funny, you've asked the same question about 4 years ago: https://forums.openp...atellite-setup/ ;)


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #3 Frenske

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 21,212 posts

+167
Excellent

Posted 8 May 2019 - 20:35

If I recall right there once was a trick to do this. Littlesat knows how to do this.
Mijn schotel is een T90 met 10 LNB's. Daarnaast voor de fun nog een draaibaar systeem met een Triax TD 78.

Een Dreambox DM 800-SE Verder nog een een VU+ duo met 500Gb harddisk + een VU+ Uno. + ook nog een Xtrend ET4000 en een Vu+ Zero erbij. Inmiddels heb ik ook nog een VU+ Duo2 erbij, een Vu+ Solo 4K, een Formuler F4, Xtrend ET10000, ET8500, ET7500, Mut@nt 2400HD, Xsarius Fusion HD se en nog het e.e.a.

Voor centrale opslag van media gebruik ik een Qnap 219P met tweemaal 2 Tb harddisks.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Many answers to your question can be found in our wiki: Just one click away from this "solutioncentre".

Als ik alles al wist hoefde ik ook niets te vragen. If I had all the knowledge I had no questions at all.

Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #4 jpuigs

  • Senior Member
  • 880 posts

+21
Neutral

Posted 8 May 2019 - 21:33

It needs to be supported by the drivers.

 

Funny, you've asked the same question about 4 years ago: https://forums.openp...atellite-setup/  ;)

 

Please, Read it again that old post, it is NOT the same question.

 

4 years ago, I asked to fully disable LNB power,  because of a shared building satellite dish, which gave us Astra 19E Vertical Low band to everybody, mixed with DVB-T signals.

So I asked how to disable power, because it was not needed at all.

 

Now I ask, in a different configuration, to disable LNB power when box is not turned ON (when it's in standby mode), because it's a waste of energy to power LNB when box doesn't need it.


Edited by jpuigs, 8 May 2019 - 21:34.

DM 800 HD - DM 500 HD - DM 7020 HD - ET7500 - ET9000 - ET10000 - SF 4008 - Mvision HD 700 L (e2) - Triple Dragon - .......


Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #5 mrvica

  • Senior Member
  • 654 posts

+35
Good

Posted 8 May 2019 - 23:12

compile it with additionall option off, it may work

https://github.com/o...st/setvoltage.c

in frontend.h there are 3 constants

SEC_VOLTAGE_13,
SEC_VOLTAGE_18,
SEC_VOLTAGE_OFF



Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #6 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 46,428 posts

+751
Excellent

Posted 9 May 2019 - 01:19

Please, Read it again that old post, it is NOT the same question.

 

Maybe not, but the answer is the same. To be able to control LNB power, the drivers need to support it, AND they need to provide an API of some sort to be able to control it. 


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H3.T2C (T/C), Zgemma H6 (fallback), VU+Zero (fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #7 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 6,417 posts

+208
Excellent

Posted 9 May 2019 - 05:13

I have been given (to test) a VU+ Uno 4K SE (dual FBC S2X tuner), it works fine, but I've found a problem that when box is in standby, the LNB power is always ON.

Are you sure about that?
If yes, then this is the question / solution to the VU+.


Formuler1/VU+solo4k(thanks guys to gisclub.tv)


Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #8 mrvica

  • Senior Member
  • 654 posts

+35
Good

Posted 9 May 2019 - 07:43

there is an ioctl, means it can be done (if the driver supoorts the ioctl), not only in standby, while watching an internet stream you don´t need it eather, you just save few watts, i.e., assuming LNB draws 100 mA, 18V * 0.1 = 1.8 W, you can compile the above tool to test it



Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #9 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,028 posts

+492
Excellent

Posted 9 May 2019 - 08:57

VU+ has been experimenting with turning power off, starting from the Solo4k and after, apparently, getting lots of complaints, they decided to disable it altogether, I guess more than a year ago.

 

It can't be enabled by default anyway, for not completely standard installations. My SCR switches are powered from the tuner (although the connected tuners are powered by the switch'es power supply).


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #10 ims

  • PLi® Core member
  • 11,006 posts

+165
Excellent

Posted 9 May 2019 - 08:58

if you want save 1.8W, dont buy VU+ :)


Kdo nic nedělá, nic nezkazí!

Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #11 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,028 posts

+492
Excellent

Posted 9 May 2019 - 09:01

Don't buy any receiver that has pluggable tuners or a display or an advanced SoC (etc. etc.). I'd say use an xp1000  ;)


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #12 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 47,584 posts

+497
Excellent

Posted 9 May 2019 - 09:29

100 mA, 18V * 0.1 = 1.8 W... say 2 Watts... With a KWh price of EUR 0.25 it saves EUR 4.50 a year...


WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #13 Dimitrij

  • PLi® Core member
  • 6,417 posts

+208
Excellent

Posted 9 May 2019 - 09:35

VU+ has been experimenting with turning power off, starting from the Solo4k and after, apparently, getting lots of complaints, they decided to disable it altogether, I guess more than a year ago.

 

It can't be enabled by default anyway, for not completely standard installations. My SCR switches are powered from the tuner (although the connected tuners are powered by the switch'es power supply).

 

LNB power is always ON


Formuler1/VU+solo4k(thanks guys to gisclub.tv)


Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #14 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,028 posts

+492
Excellent

Posted 9 May 2019 - 09:58

I mean they disabled powering off. So the power is now always on.


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #15 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 47,584 posts

+497
Excellent

Posted 9 May 2019 - 10:54

Deep standby still powers the LNBs OFF???


WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #16 rantanplan

  • Senior Member
  • 108 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 9 May 2019 - 11:33

I mean they disabled powering off. So the power is now always on.

Then the boxes in the EU should not be sold.
Requirement of <0,5Watt in DeepStandby is there default.
Whereby standby and Deepstanby already a confusing presentation with the receivers anyway.



Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #17 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 47,584 posts

+497
Excellent

Posted 9 May 2019 - 11:58

When the lnb power is off in deepstandby than the eu rules are irrelevant

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W


Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #18 rantanplan

  • Senior Member
  • 108 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 9 May 2019 - 12:18

?
Ok, I think my mistake ...
He certainly meant 'always on' in standby.

using Putty but you could turn off LNB, which is quite possible that the driver because of feature FCC / FBC but the driver repeatedly activated.
Therefore, probably only deep standby remains.



Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #19 mrvica

  • Senior Member
  • 654 posts

+35
Good

Posted 9 May 2019 - 14:21

I simplified the code (just doing off) and compiled it for mipsel and armhf, no box for armhf so I can´t test it, my box allready switches off the voltage (down to 1V) if I turn to DVB-T or stream, if I am on SAT I can´t turn off the voltage, I get this error

./lnb_voltage_off

turning off the LNB voltage...

open: Device or resource busy
ioctl FE_SET_VOLTAGE: Bad file descriptor

if I turn to DVB-T or stream it is going like this

./lnb_voltage_off

turning off the LNB voltage...

seems working, you may test it on your box

Attached Files



Re: LNB Power in standby VU+ #20 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 47,584 posts

+497
Excellent

Posted 9 May 2019 - 14:51

Are you suggesting now a change in enigma's 2 binary code?


WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users