Jump to content


Photo

softcam startup script more universal

softcam

  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

Re: softcam startup script more universal #21 Satpal

  • Senior Member
  • 291 posts

+4
Neutral

Posted 14 May 2015 - 18:05

As I see it in your script both softcams are started one after the other without pause. I guess it would be possible to introduce another "sleep" parameter inbetween?

What has always bothered me with Openpli is the fact that the softcams seem to be started too early, i.e. before the box has gotten the correct (transponder) time. Where would this be possible to correct?



Re: softcam startup script more universal #22 MiLo

  • PLi® Core member
  • 13,950 posts

+294
Excellent

Posted 14 May 2015 - 19:40

What bad things happen when the softcam starts "too early"? Can you explain?

The technical answer is that if there isn't a tuned transponder, the softcam hasn't got any work to do anyway, so it shouldn't matter. Softcams shouldn't care about wall clock time anyway, the program being decrypted might be a recording.

Edited by MiLo, 14 May 2015 - 19:41.

Real musicians never die - they just decompose

Re: softcam startup script more universal #23 Satpal

  • Senior Member
  • 291 posts

+4
Neutral

Posted 14 May 2015 - 20:09

Sure I understand that there is no tuned transponder. But maybe it would suffice to change the order in which the scripts are being parsed or to implement a sleep parameter? For me it's mostly the info part that's messed up as the softcam tells me it has been online for some odd 16.000 days (I guess since 1-1-1970?). As I don't really fancy this kind of info I have to restart the softcam a bit later.



Re: softcam startup script more universal #24 MiLo

  • PLi® Core member
  • 13,950 posts

+294
Excellent

Posted 15 May 2015 - 08:23

Sounds like a bug in the softcam, it shouldn't use the "wall clock" time to determine uptime. Which softcam?
Real musicians never die - they just decompose

Re: softcam startup script more universal #25 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 4,105 posts

+169
Excellent

Posted 15 May 2015 - 08:38

What bad things happen when the softcam starts "too early"? Can you explain?

The technical answer is that if there isn't a tuned transponder, the softcam hasn't got any work to do anyway, so it shouldn't matter. Softcams shouldn't care about wall clock time anyway, the program being decrypted might be a recording.


Some people run both CCcam and OScam on the same STB, OScam to handle the cards and CCcam for the rest (I know this is useless since OScam can handle everything anyway some people did it), but CCcam automatically attached the /dev/sci[01] for itself so OScam can no longer access them. 
So let OScam start normally and attach itself to the reader and then a pause is needed before starting  CCcam so it cannot connect to the /dev/sci... this works until people restart OScam (without killing CCcam) then CCcam take over the /dev/sci and OScam can no longer attach to them.
If people disable the reader in CCcam this prevent others features in CCcam (sorry i don't remember precise which one since I stop to use CCcam a long time ago).

 

But for other situation there is no real need to pause between the start of severals softcams if they didn't conflct with each others.

Pr2


Edited by Pr2, 15 May 2015 - 08:40.

NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: softcam startup script more universal #26 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 52,504 posts

+1,018
Excellent

Posted 15 May 2015 - 09:27

You can run CCcam in client mode, by starting it with the commandline argument "-s". Not having any local readers has no side-effects.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (T2+fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: softcam startup script more universal #27 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 4,105 posts

+169
Excellent

Posted 15 May 2015 - 09:46

Yes but as you mentionned it is in pure client mode! So the server part is not working!

People use OScam like they used Newcamd in the past... so they need the server part of OScam and when in server mode CCcam always try to use the build-in readers.


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: softcam startup script more universal #28 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 52,504 posts

+1,018
Excellent

Posted 15 May 2015 - 09:55

You can only have one server, it is as simple as that. If you want that to be CCcam, run OScam is client-only mode. If that is not possible, end of story. There is no reason whatsoever to setup such an odd construction.

 

The fact that this entire thread is purely to support illegal activities makes me want to close it, it's all irelevant when you own a smartcard.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (T2+fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: softcam startup script more universal #29 Satpal

  • Senior Member
  • 291 posts

+4
Neutral

Posted 15 May 2015 - 16:33

I didn't make it about that at all, I believe. I asked two simple questions actually trying to learn something about how the script and the image work. But as usual instead of a decent answer if and maybe how it can be done the discussion went on and on about not even what I might be trying to achieve but what I should be trying to achieve instead.



Re: softcam startup script more universal #30 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 4,105 posts

+169
Excellent

Posted 15 May 2015 - 17:24

@WanWizard,

 

This thread is absolutely not about illegal stuff this is just an enhancement of the original OpenPLi official softcam startup script, nothing more nothing less.

Simple gets troubles to start 2 softcams I changed it to support 2 softcams. Myself I only use one softcam.

 

There is no reason to close this thread, you asked exemple why people start 2 softcams and need a pause in between and I reply to your question with a concrete exemple that I know (even if it useless to runs both CCcam and OScam). May be there are other exemple where 2 softcams are needed (like the couple newcamd and mgcamd may be).

Nothing illegal in my answer,  If you think softcam are illegals then please suppress them from the OpenPLi feed and discussion is closed, even doing initial setup of OpenPLi we can download and install CCcam so do you think that it is illegal?

 

I simply create it because it was error prone for people to change the OpenPLi one now we can simply change 2 (or 4) variables and the script start and stop softcams properly.

 

@SatPal,

 

The script is there change it to fit your needs, if you need to add a sleep simply add it in the script. Sleep simply slow down the start of a softcam so avoid them when not needed that's why there is no sleep between the startup of the 2 softcams.

 

Pr2


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: softcam startup script more universal #31 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 52,504 posts

+1,018
Excellent

Posted 15 May 2015 - 19:13

I wasn't replying to your answer, but to the point of trying to do something very complex, in the wrong way, and because of illegal activities. If you have a valid subscription, you have a smartcard, and only need one softcam, one that can read the cards.

 

And yes, I am quite annoyed about "these people", their sharing business has caused providers to start implementing CWOE and card pairing, which means that soon people with valid subscriptions that cost quite a bit of money every month can no longer watch TV with the hardware they prefer. The good are suffering because of the bad.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (T2+fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: softcam startup script more universal #32 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 4,105 posts

+169
Excellent

Posted 16 May 2015 - 18:37

Hi WanWizard,

 

I totally agree with you!

 

Pr2


NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: softcam startup script more universal #33 kaligola

  • Member
  • 4 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 3 June 2015 - 14:35

i did unicam script but im confuded on how ftp and what 

unicam bin

unicam sh

keys thety go in etc tuxbox config

bin goes in var bin and?

would learn this little at least. 



Re: softcam startup script more universal #34 abra

  • Senior Member
  • 83 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 21 September 2017 - 19:17

I have problems getting the two softcam start script to run on OpenPli 6 and would like to try to debug what is happening.

Can the start-stop-daemon be started manually from telnet ? How can the result of start-stop-daemon be logged to the console ?



Re: softcam startup script more universal #35 Rudi1

  • Senior Member
  • 112 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 22 March 2018 - 20:17

The same problem here.I try to run 2 softcam on openpli 6.1(oscam+camd3)but this script from

Pr2 not working for me.I don't know why is that but looks like that oscam don't start .

 

@Pr2 can you please update this script so we can use it on new openpli 6.1 image or tell us what we must change

that this script will work again?


VU+Zero

Osmio4K


Re: softcam startup script more universal #36 Furby

  • Member
  • 9 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 6 February 2020 - 11:47

when I start gbox manually via the terminal my HD + 04a works perfectly.
unfortunately my attached start script does not work
blue button etc. work, it is also displayed when selecting embox gbox, only does not start.

Maybe someone can help.

Thank you

gbox.mips >> usr / bin
gbox.cfg etc >> etc / tuxbox / config / gbox

chmod 755


#!/bin/sh
# Define parameters here
# start-exe = executable to launch
# softcam_param = full command line parameters to pass to executable
# softcam_version = For information only, version of the executable
softcam_exe="/usr/bin/gbox.mips"
softcam_param="-b -r 2 -c /etc/tuxbox/config/gbox"
softcam_version="8.11k"

remove_tmp ()
{
[ -e /tmp/ecm.info ] && rm -rf /tmp/ecm.info
[ -e /tmp/.oscam ] && rm -rf /tmp/.oscam
[ -e /tmp/.console ] && rm -rf /tmp/.console
[ -e /tmp/camd.socket ] && rm -rf /tmp/camd.socket
}

case "$1" in
start)
exec start-stop-daemon -S -x $softcam_exe -- $softcam_param
;;
stop)
exec start-stop-daemon -K -R 2 -x $softcam_exe &
sleep 2
ps | grep $softcam_exe | grep -v grep > /dev/null
if [ $? -eq 0 ]
then
killall -9 $softcam_exe 2>/dev/null
fi
sleep 2
remove_tmp
;;
restart|reload)
$0 stop
sleep 1
$0 start
;;
version)
echo $softcam_version
;;
info)
echo "oscam"
;;
values)
echo "Command line started:"
echo $softcam_exe $softcam_param
;;
*)
echo "Usage: $0 start|stop|restart|version|info|values"
exit 1
;;
esac
exit 0

Re: softcam startup script more universal #37 Furby

  • Member
  • 9 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 6 February 2020 - 13:09

sorry I forgot DM 800 SE with openpli 4







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: softcam

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users