Jump to content


Photo

[VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin?

transcoder solo2

  • Please log in to reply
160 replies to this topic

Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #121 Robinson

  • Senior Member
  • 2,523 posts

+30
Good

Posted 19 February 2015 - 13:58

There are quite a few threads about transcoding for Duo2 but what about Solo2?

What is the status today?

Should it work on a computer just like streaming or not? Or is it only for portable devices? Can I use VLC or some other application is required?

Also, do I need some entries in /etc/enigma2/settings file?

This is my streamproxy.conf:

listen = 8002:transcode
listen = 8003:transcode
size = 480p
bitrate = 500
profile = baseline
level = 3.1
bframes = 0

Edited by Robinson, 19 February 2015 - 14:01.

ET9000, OpenPLi 4.0, 13E, 19E

HD51, OpenPLi 6.2, 75E - 30W


Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #122 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 46,165 posts

+513
Excellent

Posted 19 February 2015 - 18:59

Current status is that it works exactly like on VU+Duo2, but the quality is very very poor, only suitable for a small portable device. Also the transcoding enginge tends to crash quite often.


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #123 wabe

  • Senior Member
  • 45 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 1 March 2015 - 00:20

Transcoding seems to be completely broken on Solo2 now. When trying to stream to an iPad I only get an overstruck play symbol.
Streamproxy is running. Any tips on how I can troubleshoot

Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #124 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 46,165 posts

+513
Excellent

Posted 1 March 2015 - 09:35

Reboot the solo2. The transcoding engine gets in a crashed state very easily.


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #125 olive069

  • Member
  • 14 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 1 March 2015 - 13:33

Current status is that it works exactly like on VU+Duo2, but the quality is very very poor, only suitable for a small portable device. Also the transcoding enginge tends to crash quite often.

 

It means that you have to wait for an driver update from VU+ to enhance Solo2 Transcoding?



Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #126 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 46,165 posts

+513
Excellent

Posted 1 March 2015 - 13:45

You can always try....


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #127 olive069

  • Member
  • 14 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 1 March 2015 - 15:00

You can always try....

 

Transcoding works on Solo2 with oPli but bitrate is limited to 1mbps. Is there a way to increase this?



Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #128 Robinson

  • Senior Member
  • 2,523 posts

+30
Good

Posted 1 March 2015 - 18:35

Transcoding works on Solo2 with oPli but bitrate is limited to 1mbps.

In what resolution?


ET9000, OpenPLi 4.0, 13E, 19E

HD51, OpenPLi 6.2, 75E - 30W


Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #129 wabe

  • Senior Member
  • 45 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 3 March 2015 - 12:05

Reboot the solo2. The transcoding engine gets in a crashed state very easily.

I did but still does not work. Tried streaming to a stationary PC and it seems that what I get is a non-transcoded mpeg2 stream. Explains why the iPad doesn't work.



Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #130 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 46,165 posts

+513
Excellent

Posted 3 March 2015 - 15:50

The Solo2 has very limited transcoding capabilities.
* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #131 Robinson

  • Senior Member
  • 2,523 posts

+30
Good

Posted 3 March 2015 - 18:39

You mean hardware or/and drivers?


ET9000, OpenPLi 4.0, 13E, 19E

HD51, OpenPLi 6.2, 75E - 30W


Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #132 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 46,165 posts

+513
Excellent

Posted 3 March 2015 - 19:00

Both.


* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #133 Gumab

  • Member
  • 28 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 7 March 2015 - 17:41

On my Duo2 I've found the streamproxy.cfg and the settings are the same as for Robinson.

On my android tablet I use the VU+ player and enabled the option for transcoding.

The result is a stream with a lot of artifacts.

Is there an option to enable or disable transcoding in the Duo2 itself or is it activated by default?

If it is there where do I find it?


Edited by Gumab, 7 March 2015 - 17:43.


Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #134 Erik Slagter

  • PLi® Core member
  • 46,165 posts

+513
Excellent

Posted 11 March 2015 - 20:23

If you want streaming instead, use port 8001 not port 8002 or 8003.
* Wavefrontier T90 with 28E/23E/19E/13E/9E/4.8E/0.8W/5W via SCR switches 2 x 2 x 6 user bands
* Ziggo digital cable TV (FTA)
I don't read PM -> if you have something to ask or to report, do it in the forum so others can benefit. I don't take freelance jobs.
Ik lees geen PM -> als je iets te vragen of te melden hebt, doe het op het forum, zodat anderen er ook wat aan hebben.

Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #135 mesho

  • Member
  • 8 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 6 October 2015 - 10:26

Guys, Ihave Solo SE adn finally manged to run streaming to the PC or Android Smartphone via pau plugin. Now I have the problem with transcoding. I installed TranscodingSetup plugin but can not access it to enable that. I get the green screen with "We are sorry. Your STB encountered a software problem , and need to be restarted. Component: TranscodingSetup. And Solo SE is rebooting. streamproxy.conf is missing in /etc/enigma2. Any ideas how to enable Transcoding ?



Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #136 betacentauri

  • PLi® Core member
  • 6,339 posts

+276
Excellent

Posted 6 October 2015 - 12:36

You can't use transcoding on Solo SE.
Xtrend ET-9200, ET-8000, ET-10000, OpenPliPC on Ubuntu 12.04

Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #137 mesho

  • Member
  • 8 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 6 October 2015 - 12:56

Well... many people were saying also that streaming also can not be used on Solo SE.


Edited by mesho, 6 October 2015 - 12:57.


Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #138 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 54,886 posts

+1,091
Excellent

Posted 6 October 2015 - 13:05

Some people also say you can't make coffee with it. So? I fail to see the relation.

 

Transcoding is a feature of the SoC (the chipset), and the SoC in the Solo doesn't have it. See http://wiki.openpli.org/comparison for boxes that do have transcoding support.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2+fallback), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (T2+fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #139 mesho

  • Member
  • 8 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 6 October 2015 - 13:27

"Some people also say you can't make coffee with it." And they are fully right. You can't.

 

"Many people were saying that streaming can not be used on Solo SE." And they were WRONG. It can.

And looks like the same story is with Transcoding.

Provided website http://wiki.openpli.org/comparison says that Solo SE supports Transcoding but limited which means: only one (small) resolution, quality is poor.

 

So, the question remains. How to enable limited Transcoding ?

:)



Re: [VU+ SOLO2] How to use the transcoding plugin? #140 Tech

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 11,933 posts

+299
Excellent

Posted 6 October 2015 - 13:55

Not, the software, you need to enable that limited transcoding feature, is not available.

 

If transcoding is possible on the SoloSE, it has been done with software running on the SoloSE, not in hardware because the SoC doesn support it.


Aan de rand van de afgrond is een stap voorwaarts niet altijd vooruitgang....





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: transcoder, solo2

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users