Jump to content


Photo

remotestreamconvert


  • Please log in to reply
49 replies to this topic

#1 lynyrd

  • Senior Member
  • 30 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 11 August 2017 - 13:20

Hello,
I have two Vu +, one solo² in the room and a 4K in the living room.
I would like to pass my chains from 4K to solo² with extension remotestreamconvert.
I downloaded the extension on the solo².

I put the 4K IP:
Button green ok
Result, "failed downloading of remote services".

With remotestreamcontrol, I have the solo² chains on the 4K.

I would have liked to know, why switching from 4K to solo² does not work, while the reverse is working.

I also tried, the remote tuner folding, putting the 4K ip on the solo², the same channels on both, nothing works.

If you have an idea of the problem, or another effective method, I am a taker.
Thank you.



Re: remotestreamconvert #2 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 33,423 posts

+466
Excellent

Posted 11 August 2017 - 13:44

Is one of the two connected to wifi instead of a wired network? And if so, is there a router setting that prevents wireless to wired communication?


Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

Currently in use: VU+Duo2 (3xS2), HD2400 (4xS2), Formuler F1 (2xS2), Zgemma H2.H (S2+C), VU+Zero, Edision OS mini+ 

On the test stack: ET10000 (4xS2)XP1000Miraclebox Premium Micro (S2+C/T),  ET7500 (S2)ET8500 (S2), Zgemma H5.2TC (S2+C/T), SAB TripleAlpha (S2+C/T)


Re: remotestreamconvert #3 Pr2

  • Senior Member
  • 1,843 posts

+67
Good

Posted 11 August 2017 - 14:39

On my father house there is a WiFi access point which has its own DHCP server and then provide another IP range to anything connected behind the WiFi.  This is working fine but I cannot access the devices from the wired network the devices connected behind the WiFi access point (because I cannot adapt the routing on the ISP and the bridge mode on the WiFi access point never work properly).

 

So check the IP addresses on both VU+ and check if they are in the same IP range.


Xtrend ET-9000 Openpli 4.0: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W  + Sundtek DVB-C

VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C)

Zgemma H5: 1*DVB-S2 + 1*DVB-C

 


Re: remotestreamconvert #4 lynyrd

  • Senior Member
  • 30 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 11 August 2017 - 16:17

Is one of the two connected to wifi instead of a wired network? And if so, is there a router setting that prevents wireless to wired communication?

No, they are wired network.
 

 

On my father house there is a WiFi access point which has its own DHCP server and then provide another IP range to anything connected behind the WiFi.  This is working fine but I cannot access the devices from the wired network the devices connected behind the WiFi access point (because I cannot adapt the routing on the ISP and the bridge mode on the WiFi access point never work properly).

 

So check the IP addresses on both VU+ and check if they are in the same IP range.

My IP addresses are 08 and 11.



Re: remotestreamconvert #5 Pr2

  • Senior Member
  • 1,843 posts

+67
Good

Posted 11 August 2017 - 20:33

Are your box IP defined by DHCP or statically defined in the configuration? If manually define check the subnet that you have defined in your setup.

 

Can you ping both box between each other?

 

 

Have you defined a password on the OpenWebif on the 4K box?

 

By the way, you don't need to have a 3rd party plugin, you have a build in function in OpenPLi called Remote server URL


Xtrend ET-9000 Openpli 4.0: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W  + Sundtek DVB-C

VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C)

Zgemma H5: 1*DVB-S2 + 1*DVB-C

 


Re: remotestreamconvert #6 Frenske

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 18,581 posts

+125
Excellent

Posted 11 August 2017 - 20:41

@Pr2.

I guess you mean the fallback tuner instead of 'remote server'?
Mijn schotel is een T90 met 10 LNB's. Daarnaast voor de fun nog een draaibaar systeem met een Triax TD 78.

Een Dreambox DM 800-SE Verder nog een een VU+ duo met 500Gb harddisk + een VU+ Uno. + ook nog een Xtrend ET4000 en een Vu+ Zero erbij. Inmiddels heb ik ook nog een VU+ Duo2 erbij, een Vu+ Solo 4K, een Formuler F4, Xtrend ET10000, ET8500, ET7500, Mut@nt 2400HD, Xsarius Fusion HD se en nog het e.e.a.

Voor centrale opslag van media gebruik ik een Qnap 219P met tweemaal 2 Tb harddisks.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Many answers to your question can be found in our wiki: Just one click away from this "solutioncentre".

Als ik alles al wist hoefde ik ook niets te vragen. If I had all the knowledge I had no questions at all.

Re: remotestreamconvert #7 lynyrd

  • Senior Member
  • 30 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 11 August 2017 - 20:53

I think you speak French.
How to ping between solo² and 4K?
With the pc towards both deco, there is no loss, everything works.
Whether it's in DHCP or fixed, nothing changes.
No password.
I activated the remote server with the URL of the 4K, it does not work, with this configuration, the strings must be installed manually?
thanks for your help.

Bonsoir Pr2,
je crois savoir que tu parles Français.
Comment faire un ping entre le solo² et le 4K ?
Avec le pc vers les deux déco, il n'y a aucune perte, tout fonctionne.
L'IP qu'elle soit en DHCP ou fixe, rien ne change.
Pas de mot de passe.
J'ai activé le serveur distant avec l'URL du 4K, ça ne fonctionne pas, avec cette configuration, les chaînes doivent être installées manuellement ?
merci de ton aide.

Edited by Frenske, 11 August 2017 - 21:09.
Good that you added the French translation plus the English original. In this way both the English and French users might be able to help you.


Re: remotestreamconvert #8 Pr2

  • Senior Member
  • 1,843 posts

+67
Good

Posted 11 August 2017 - 22:38

First connect in telnet to the STB of choice then test the ping command to the other IP.

Then do the opposite.

 

So first you need to connect with telnet, since you are a Windows user you will need first to install it, or use a 3rd party tool that allows you to open a telnet session.


Xtrend ET-9000 Openpli 4.0: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W  + Sundtek DVB-C

VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C)

Zgemma H5: 1*DVB-S2 + 1*DVB-C

 


Re: remotestreamconvert #9 lynyrd

  • Senior Member
  • 30 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 11 August 2017 - 23:39



First connect in telnet to the STB of choice then test the ping command to the other IP.

Then do the opposite.

 

So first you need to connect with telnet, since you are a Windows user you will need first to install it, or use a 3rd party tool that allows you to open a telnet session.

 

403978101232944210000.jpg

 

606296viberimage.jpg



Re: remotestreamconvert #10 lynyrd

  • Senior Member
  • 30 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 12 August 2017 - 11:24

By doing a network search on Solo², I have the 4K, which means I think the Solo² and the 4K are well connected.

 

En effectuant une recherche de réseau sur Solo², j'ai le 4K, ce qui signifie je crois que le Solo² et le 4K sont bien connectés.

 

755616101923294421C00000000.jpg

 

The 4k, connects well to the Solo², but not the other way around.

Le 4k, se connecte bien au Solo², mais pas l'inverse.

 

4K -> Solo²

969288101923294421C00000000.jpg

 

736762101232944210000.jpg

 

Solo² -> 4K

712306viberimage.jpg

 

658760409701275F40210000.jpg

 

 

I lose my Latin :wub:

Je perds mon latin. :wub: 

 

Thank you for your help and patience. ;)

Merci de votre aide et de votre patience. ;)



Re: remotestreamconvert #11 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 33,423 posts

+466
Excellent

Posted 12 August 2017 - 12:58

Can you connect to the 4K with FTP from your PC?

 

If not, the vsftp daemon isn't working on your box.


Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

Currently in use: VU+Duo2 (3xS2), HD2400 (4xS2), Formuler F1 (2xS2), Zgemma H2.H (S2+C), VU+Zero, Edision OS mini+ 

On the test stack: ET10000 (4xS2)XP1000Miraclebox Premium Micro (S2+C/T),  ET7500 (S2)ET8500 (S2), Zgemma H5.2TC (S2+C/T), SAB TripleAlpha (S2+C/T)


Re: remotestreamconvert #12 lynyrd

  • Senior Member
  • 30 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 12 August 2017 - 13:47

Can you connect to the 4K with FTP from your PC?

 

Yes, I know how to connect

 

865382101232944210000.jpg



Re: remotestreamconvert #13 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 33,423 posts

+466
Excellent

Posted 12 August 2017 - 13:59

Ok, so you can connect using FTP, you can also access the files on the box (using the FTP button on the left I assume, I don't know DCC)? 


Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

Currently in use: VU+Duo2 (3xS2), HD2400 (4xS2), Formuler F1 (2xS2), Zgemma H2.H (S2+C), VU+Zero, Edision OS mini+ 

On the test stack: ET10000 (4xS2)XP1000Miraclebox Premium Micro (S2+C/T),  ET7500 (S2)ET8500 (S2), Zgemma H5.2TC (S2+C/T), SAB TripleAlpha (S2+C/T)


Re: remotestreamconvert #14 lynyrd

  • Senior Member
  • 30 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 12 August 2017 - 14:42



Ok, so you can connect using FTP, you can also access the files on the box (using the FTP button on the left I assume, I don't know DCC)? 

Yes I have access.

 

851614101232944210000.jpg



Re: remotestreamconvert #15 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 33,423 posts

+466
Excellent

Posted 12 August 2017 - 14:44

Hmm... 

 

So: you can ping, ftp works, but the remotestreamconverter can't connect? I am clueless at the moment... :(


Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

Currently in use: VU+Duo2 (3xS2), HD2400 (4xS2), Formuler F1 (2xS2), Zgemma H2.H (S2+C), VU+Zero, Edision OS mini+ 

On the test stack: ET10000 (4xS2)XP1000Miraclebox Premium Micro (S2+C/T),  ET7500 (S2)ET8500 (S2), Zgemma H5.2TC (S2+C/T), SAB TripleAlpha (S2+C/T)


Re: remotestreamconvert #16 Pr2

  • Senior Member
  • 1,843 posts

+67
Good

Posted 13 August 2017 - 12:24

The difference is the ARCH type, the 4K is ARM while the other one is Mipsel.

Does Remotestreamconverter works properly on ARM?


Xtrend ET-9000 Openpli 4.0: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W  + Sundtek DVB-C

VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C)

Zgemma H5: 1*DVB-S2 + 1*DVB-C

 


Re: remotestreamconvert #17 Frenske

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 18,581 posts

+125
Excellent

Posted 13 August 2017 - 12:31

I happened to install remotestreamconverter on an H7 which showed some errors during the installation but RSC appeared to work anyway. Just for a short test I checked it.
Mijn schotel is een T90 met 10 LNB's. Daarnaast voor de fun nog een draaibaar systeem met een Triax TD 78.

Een Dreambox DM 800-SE Verder nog een een VU+ duo met 500Gb harddisk + een VU+ Uno. + ook nog een Xtrend ET4000 en een Vu+ Zero erbij. Inmiddels heb ik ook nog een VU+ Duo2 erbij, een Vu+ Solo 4K, een Formuler F4, Xtrend ET10000, ET8500, ET7500, Mut@nt 2400HD, Xsarius Fusion HD se en nog het e.e.a.

Voor centrale opslag van media gebruik ik een Qnap 219P met tweemaal 2 Tb harddisks.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Many answers to your question can be found in our wiki: Just one click away from this "solutioncentre".

Als ik alles al wist hoefde ik ook niets te vragen. If I had all the knowledge I had no questions at all.

Re: remotestreamconvert #18 lynyrd

  • Senior Member
  • 30 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 14 August 2017 - 12:22

The difference is the ARCH type, the 4K is ARM while the other one is Mipsel.

Does Remotestreamconverter works properly on ARM?

Yes, it works, I put the image more 4K-> Solo² up.

 

Strange thing, I can read movies that are on the 4K hard drive


Edited by lynyrd, 14 August 2017 - 12:25.


Re: remotestreamconvert #19 lynyrd

  • Senior Member
  • 30 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 14 August 2017 - 13:02

Strange thing, I can read movies that are on the 4K hard drive !

 

771083101923294421C00000000.jpg



Re: remotestreamconvert #20 Frenske

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 18,581 posts

+125
Excellent

Posted 14 August 2017 - 18:18

What is strange about this feature if you have mounted the harddisk of the Ultimo 4K to any other box?
Mijn schotel is een T90 met 10 LNB's. Daarnaast voor de fun nog een draaibaar systeem met een Triax TD 78.

Een Dreambox DM 800-SE Verder nog een een VU+ duo met 500Gb harddisk + een VU+ Uno. + ook nog een Xtrend ET4000 en een Vu+ Zero erbij. Inmiddels heb ik ook nog een VU+ Duo2 erbij, een Vu+ Solo 4K, een Formuler F4, Xtrend ET10000, ET8500, ET7500, Mut@nt 2400HD, Xsarius Fusion HD se en nog het e.e.a.

Voor centrale opslag van media gebruik ik een Qnap 219P met tweemaal 2 Tb harddisks.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Many answers to your question can be found in our wiki: Just one click away from this "solutioncentre".

Als ik alles al wist hoefde ik ook niets te vragen. If I had all the knowledge I had no questions at all.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users