Jump to content


Photo

need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2


  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#1 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 16 May 2018 - 10:14

hello,

 

Something annoying happened with the 6.2rc and 6.2 now, everytime i am doing an update ( even if its a bootscreen only) , my screen is like oversized and I need to re do a overscan setting , even if i am not changinf anything, just save the overscan setting is enough to have my fit screen back.

 

cheers

 



Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #2 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,752 posts

+474
Excellent

Posted 16 May 2018 - 10:55

Issue with drivers... Extrend box? Then upgrade to 6.2!


WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W Thanks to Henksat

Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #3 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 16 May 2018 - 11:23

Issue with drivers... Extrend box? Then upgrade to 6.2!

"Something annoying happened with the 6.2rc and 6.2 now"

i am on 6.2 now and this happen since 6.2 RC two or 3 updates before moving on 6.2 stable

its vu+ duo2



Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #4 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,752 posts

+474
Excellent

Posted 16 May 2018 - 11:50

Can you make a photo! Now it seems your tv is not properly configurerend...

Edited by littlesat, 16 May 2018 - 11:52.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W Thanks to Henksat

Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #5 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 42,847 posts

+685
Excellent

Posted 16 May 2018 - 13:01

An update doesn't ovewrite any config, and on 6.2-release, there haven't been any updates for the Duo2.

 

So if you haven't switched off the overscan on your TV, and you need the resize feature in the image, we need to find why the setting isn't kept.


Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

Currently in active use: VU+Solo 4K (1xFBC, 2xS2), VU+Zero, Edision OS mini+, Amiko Viper 2TC, Zgemma H3.2TC, Zgemma H6

For testing purposes: XP1000, Formuler F1 (2xS2), Miraclebox Premium Micro (S2+C/T), ET7500 (S2), ET8500 (S2), Zgemma H2.H (S2+C), Zgemma H5.2TC, SAB TripleAlpha (S2+C/T), Galaxy 4K (FBC), VU Zero 4K, HD2400 (4xS2), ET10000 (4xS2), VU+Duo2 (1xS2), Edision OS nino


Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #6 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 16 May 2018 - 13:02

Sure here you go

well it happeneed at every reboot..thats why I though it was after updates.

and indeed it is like it does not keep the actual config set up

Attached Files


Edited by blunt, 16 May 2018 - 13:03.


Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #7 Trial

  • Senior Member
  • 925 posts

+24
Neutral

Posted 16 May 2018 - 13:13

Hi,

what Do you mean with reboot? After you changed ANY setting on the box you have to restart or shut it down at least once cleanly through the menu because only then settings are store. Check if you have crashlogs perhaps the box crashes when you restart.

 

btw. if possible it would be better to disable overscan on your TV.

 

ciao


Edited by Trial, 16 May 2018 - 13:14.


Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #8 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 16 May 2018 - 13:25

Hi,
what Do you mean with reboot? After you changed ANY setting on the box you have to restart or shut it down at least once cleanly through the menu because only then settings are store. Check if you have crashlogs perhaps the box crashes when you restart.

btw. if possible it would be better to disable overscan on your TV.

ciao


It happened with a simple reboot without changing something on overscan or something else.
My tv is set up like 2 years ago, i did not change anything pn the tv recently

Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #9 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,752 posts

+474
Excellent

Posted 16 May 2018 - 14:02

The photo's prove that this is most likely a setting on your TV... When you have a FULL-HD TV or above you need to reconfigure your TV... And not Enigma2... (Except when you have an extreme old HD-Ready TV with a resolution less than 1920x1080)


WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W Thanks to Henksat

Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #10 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 16 May 2018 - 14:03

The photo's prove that this is most likely a setting on your TV... When you have a FULL-HD TV or above you need to reconfigure your TV... And not Enigma2... (Except when you have an extreme old HD-Ready TV with a resolution less than 1920x1080)

i did not change anything for like two years on my tv ...cause i do not have the remote for it:)

and if its my TV , I would change settings on my tv not on this overscan stuff on openpli on every reboot

It happened since 6.2rc , i though it was a buggy thing but no , it is on 6.2 stable too now.

It is really like there is no overscan set ups or even not overscan at all after every reboot.


Edited by blunt, 16 May 2018 - 14:06.


Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #11 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 2,928 posts

+129
Excellent

Posted 16 May 2018 - 14:42

Check in your file: /etc/enigma2/settings for the strings:

config.misc.do_overscanwizard
config.plugins.OSDPositionSetup.

And copy paste the content of the strings here.

NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.

If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right the answer.

 

Octagon SF-4008: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W (+DVB-C)
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C)
Amiko Viper Combo: 1*DVB-S2 + 1*DVB-C

Zgemma H7C: 1*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C


Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #12 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 16 May 2018 - 15:03

Check in your file: /etc/enigma2/settings for the strings:

config.misc.do_overscanwizard
config.plugins.OSDPositionSetup.

And copy paste the content of the strings here.

config.misc.do_overscanwizard=false
config.plugins.OSDPositionSetup.dst_height=553
config.plugins.OSDPositionSetup.dst_left=13
config.plugins.OSDPositionSetup.dst_top=12
config.plugins.OSDPositionSetup.dst_width=695


Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #13 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,752 posts

+474
Excellent

Posted 16 May 2018 - 15:15

Still it is strongly recommendable to change the config on your TV as you watching to non true HD... you watching zoomed in HD TV... !!!!! Not as HD used to be!!!

 

Only change the border of the OSD when your TV really really really can't change it... And TVs who can't are the HD ready TVs from pre 2008... (older than 10 years)...


Edited by littlesat, 16 May 2018 - 15:17.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W Thanks to Henksat

Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #14 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 42,847 posts

+685
Excellent

Posted 16 May 2018 - 15:17

True, but that doesn't do away with the fact that the values in the config should be set after a reboot?


Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

Currently in active use: VU+Solo 4K (1xFBC, 2xS2), VU+Zero, Edision OS mini+, Amiko Viper 2TC, Zgemma H3.2TC, Zgemma H6

For testing purposes: XP1000, Formuler F1 (2xS2), Miraclebox Premium Micro (S2+C/T), ET7500 (S2), ET8500 (S2), Zgemma H2.H (S2+C), Zgemma H5.2TC, SAB TripleAlpha (S2+C/T), Galaxy 4K (FBC), VU Zero 4K, HD2400 (4xS2), ET10000 (4xS2), VU+Duo2 (1xS2), Edision OS nino


Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #15 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 2,928 posts

+129
Excellent

Posted 16 May 2018 - 17:10

I agree with Wanwizard, the parameters seems to be in the configuration so it should work, even if it's not optimal some people don't have other choice.

So now can you please reboot your box and check if the settings are still in with the same value.

NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.

If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right the answer.

 

Octagon SF-4008: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W (+DVB-C)
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C)
Amiko Viper Combo: 1*DVB-S2 + 1*DVB-C

Zgemma H7C: 1*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C


Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #16 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,752 posts

+474
Excellent

Posted 16 May 2018 - 18:10

On which box? Flash full?

Edited by littlesat, 16 May 2018 - 18:10.

WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W Thanks to Henksat

Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #17 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 2,928 posts

+129
Excellent

Posted 16 May 2018 - 19:58

He has a VU+ Duo2 it is written above.

NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.

If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right the answer.

 

Octagon SF-4008: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W (+DVB-C)
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C)
Amiko Viper Combo: 1*DVB-S2 + 1*DVB-C

Zgemma H7C: 1*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C


Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #18 blunt

  • Senior Member
  • 159 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 16 May 2018 - 20:46

I agree with Wanwizard, the parameters seems to be in the configuration so it should work, even if it's not optimal some people don't have other choice.

So now can you please reboot your box and check if the settings are still in with the same value.

config.misc.do_overscanwizard=false
config.plugins.OSDPositionSetup.dst_height=553
config.plugins.OSDPositionSetup.dst_left=13
config.plugins.OSDPositionSetup.dst_top=12
config.plugins.OSDPositionSetup.dst_width=695


Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #19 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 2,928 posts

+129
Excellent

Posted 17 May 2018 - 09:49

And after the reboot does the screen is still configured like you did or do you still have to launch again overscan wizard?

NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.

If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right the answer.

 

Octagon SF-4008: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W (+DVB-C)
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C)
Amiko Viper Combo: 1*DVB-S2 + 1*DVB-C

Zgemma H7C: 1*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C


Re: need to re-do overscan after every updates after 6.2 #20 littlesat

  • PLi® Core member
  • 45,752 posts

+474
Excellent

Posted 17 May 2018 - 09:56

Sounds like non responsive procs... like the same issue we had with 2nd generation ET drivers.... 


WaveFrontier 28.2E | 23.5E | 19.2E | 16E | 13E | 10/9E | 7E | 5E | 1W | 4/5W | 15W Thanks to Henksat




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users