Jump to content


Photo

ZeroTier on Openpli


  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #21 oldgraf

  • Senior Member
  • 26 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 24 September 2019 - 09:15

I can't figure out what samba has to do with startup

#!/bin/sh

DAEMON="/usr/sbin/zerotier-one"
prog=`basename $DAEMON`
MODULE="tun"
PIDFILE="/var/lib/zerotier-one/zerotier-one.pid"

test -e $DAEMON || exit 0

 

case "$1" in
  start)
    if [ -d /var/lib/samba/msg.lock ]; then
        rm -rf /var/lib/samba/msg.lock
    fi
    echo -n "Starting $prog"

    # Make sure kernel module is loaded
    if ! grep -q $MODULE /proc/filesystems
    then
        # Try load the kernel module fail if we can't
        modprobe $MODULE >/dev/null 2>&1
        if [ $? -eq 1 ]
        then
            echo "Error: failed to load $MODULE module."
            return 1
        fi
    fi

    start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --background --exec $DAEMON
    echo "."
    ;;


Edited by oldgraf, 24 September 2019 - 09:16.


Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #22 possibly2

  • Member
  • 12 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 14 October 2019 - 08:51

I can't figure out what samba has to do with startup

 

 

Ups, copy/paste issue.. Should have been removed, thanks for noticing.. :-)

 

Attached recipe with updated startup script.

 

Rgds

P



Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #23 Taykun345

  • Senior Member
  • 1,198 posts

+32
Good

Posted 14 October 2019 - 12:37

Attachment is missing


Army MoodBlue HD skin modification by me: https://github.com/T...-MoodBlueHD-mod
Matrix10 MH-HD2 skin modification by me: https://github.com/B...-MX-HD2-OpenPli
MetrixHD skin modification by me: https://github.com/T...xHD-WPstyle-mod
Slovenian translation for OpenPLi E2: https://github.com/T...ion-for-OpenPLi

Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #24 possibly2

  • Member
  • 12 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 23 October 2019 - 20:31

 

I can't figure out what samba has to do with startup

 

 

Ups, copy/paste issue.. Should have been removed, thanks for noticing.. :-)

 

Attached recipe with updated startup script.

 

Rgds

P

 

2nd try.. 

Attached Files



Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #25 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 51,432 posts

+953
Excellent

Posted 23 October 2019 - 20:50

Thanks: https://github.com/O...b56d44b71481dce


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (C), Zgemma H6(fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #26 possibly2

  • Member
  • 12 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 23 October 2019 - 22:13

 

Can you build ZT also for Zgemma H9?

 

 

Sure, sorry for delay. Would the attached work?

 

Rgds,

P.

Attached Files



Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #27 Taykun345

  • Senior Member
  • 1,198 posts

+32
Good

Posted 24 October 2019 - 16:44

Yes, it works fine. Thank you


Army MoodBlue HD skin modification by me: https://github.com/T...-MoodBlueHD-mod
Matrix10 MH-HD2 skin modification by me: https://github.com/B...-MX-HD2-OpenPli
MetrixHD skin modification by me: https://github.com/T...xHD-WPstyle-mod
Slovenian translation for OpenPLi E2: https://github.com/T...ion-for-OpenPLi

Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #28 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 51,432 posts

+953
Excellent

Posted 24 October 2019 - 16:45

Is also present in OpenPLi 7.2 (rc).


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (C), Zgemma H6(fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #29 jclpaiva

  • New Member
  • 1 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 18 November 2019 - 20:37

Could be possible compile zerotier for Octagon SX88+ (c-sky linux / GX6611-D SOC) ?

 

Thank you

Regards



Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #30 mysat

  • Senior Member
  • 79 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 15 January 2020 - 12:47

Very happy with the availability in Openpli. Thanks.

 

A more challenging question. I've a demo running where 1 openpli box is configured as a SATIP server and another openpli box has a SATIP client configured. A very nice solution because the client side uses the SATIP-server tuner do deliver the content streaming to the client. Switching channels and satellites is working super on the internal network. To make this solution a bit more flexible I added zerotier to both boxes to eliminate difficult setups.

 

Attached File  satip.png   222.61KB   5 downloads

 

In this case the client connects via the zerotier ip address 192.168.192.18 (The minisatip server). This 3-8Mb/s stream is causing intranet and internet performance issues over Zerotier where over the regular network this is going very well. My assumption is that we need some fine-tuning and additional parameters but I don't know where we can do that. I also read about new QAS featu, but maybe not yet released/available in our feed. What and where can we tune this in Openpli ?



Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #31 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 51,432 posts

+953
Excellent

Posted 15 January 2020 - 13:28

Standard streams are very latency and jitter sensitive, the slightest variation can cause a problem. Bandwidth usually isn't the issue, the problem is that it is a realtime, non-buffered, data stream.

 

Which is why it seldom works over internet (and often even wifi). Adding VPN overhead certainly doesn't help.


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (C), Zgemma H6(fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #32 mysat

  • Senior Member
  • 79 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 15 January 2020 - 14:44

Standard streams are very latency and jitter sensitive, the slightest variation can cause a problem. Bandwidth usually isn't the issue, the problem is that it is a realtime, non-buffered, data stream.

 

Which is why it seldom works over internet (and often even wifi). Adding VPN overhead certainly doesn't help.

I understand this feedback and can accept that, but it is a hobby to see if it can be improved... Is there a zerotier config file in openPli that is defined that we can use for parameters or do we have to look into the startup script for that ? It seems to vary and I have examples periods of hardly/none issues watching streams over zerotier. Just want to try to get a better situation. There are good public hd streams available via external networks


Edited by mysat, 15 January 2020 - 14:47.


Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #33 WanWizard

  • Forum Moderator
    PLi® Core member
  • 51,432 posts

+953
Excellent

Posted 15 January 2020 - 15:22

Not all streams are the same. You can find public 4K streams that stream fine.

 

The key here is that they are not realtime, they are files streamed to you, which can be buffered (on both sides) and late arrival is not a problem. Streaming DVB data has to arrive and be processed within milliseconds to prevent hickups and artifacts, it can't be buffered, and it can't handle large variations in transmission time.

 

This is already an issue when streaming unprotected over internet and/or wifi, adding additional overhead in the form of a VPN solution will only make things worse.

 

The more high-end hardware have a transcoder which can be used to mitigate this problem, but even that will not be issue free.

 

I don't want to stop you from tinkering, just want to manage your expectations... ;)

 

p.s. no clue about tuning zerotier, never tried it, because of the above...


Currently in use: VU+Duo 4K (2xFBC S2), Amiko Viper T2C (T2), Octagon SF8008 (S2+T2), SAB Alpha Triple HD (S2+T2), Zgemma H9.2H (C), Zgemma H6(fallback)

Many answers to your question can be found in our new and improved wiki.

note: I do not provide support via PM !

 


Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #34 Taykun345

  • Senior Member
  • 1,198 posts

+32
Good

Posted 15 January 2020 - 20:01

I dont find any performance issues with HD channels (max 12Mbit), but 4k channels (20Mbit and more) are not working normally.



Sent from my HTC U11 using Tapatalk
Army MoodBlue HD skin modification by me: https://github.com/T...-MoodBlueHD-mod
Matrix10 MH-HD2 skin modification by me: https://github.com/B...-MX-HD2-OpenPli
MetrixHD skin modification by me: https://github.com/T...xHD-WPstyle-mod
Slovenian translation for OpenPLi E2: https://github.com/T...ion-for-OpenPLi

Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #35 oldgraf

  • Senior Member
  • 26 posts

+1
Neutral

Posted 17 January 2020 - 16:07

Very happy with the availability in Openpli. Thanks.

 

A more challenging question. I've a demo running where 1 openpli box is configured as a SATIP server and another openpli box has a SATIP client configured. A very nice solution because the client side uses the SATIP-server tuner do deliver the content streaming to the client. Switching channels and satellites is working super on the internal network. To make this solution a bit more flexible I added zerotier to both boxes to eliminate difficult setups.

 

 

In this case the client connects via the zerotier ip address 192.168.192.18 (The minisatip server). This 3-8Mb/s stream is causing intranet and internet performance issues over Zerotier where over the regular network this is going very well. My assumption is that we need some fine-tuning and additional parameters but I don't know where we can do that. I also read about new QAS featu, but maybe not yet released/available in our feed. What and where can we tune this in Openpli ?

Can You test streams from minisatip over internet with vlc on PC with zerotier, not from enigma2 ? Set vlc with minimum latency



Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #36 x5

  • Member
  • 4 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 20 January 2020 - 17:38

Got this running ok, the only problem is that every time i change location (leave home) i have to uninstall ZeroTier on my Mac and install again otherwise i can't connect to my receiver. anyone else have this problem??



Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #37 x5

  • Member
  • 4 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 24 January 2020 - 20:49

how to stop, restart ZeroTier?? using this command i got this error

 

/usr/sbin/zerotier-one stop

/usr/sbin/zerotier-one: fatal error: cannot bind to local control interface port

 



Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #38 Pr2

  • PLi® Contributor
  • 4,009 posts

+167
Excellent

Posted 25 January 2020 - 11:24

Check into /etc/init.d/ that the place where to use start stop option.

NO SUPPORT by PM, it is a forum make your question public so everybody can benefit from the question/answer.
If you think that my answer helps you, you can press the up arrow in bottom right of the answer.

Wanna help with OpenPLi Translation? Please read our Wiki Information for translators

Sat: Hotbird 13.0E, Astra 19.2E, Eutelsat5A 5.0W
VU+ Solo 4K: 2*DVB-S2 + 2*DVB-C/T/T2 (used in DVB-C) & Duo 4K: 2*DVB-S2X + DVB-C (FBC)
Edision OS Mio 4K: 1*DVB-S2X + 1*DVB-C/T/T2
 


Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #39 x5

  • Member
  • 4 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 26 January 2020 - 16:46

Check into /etc/init.d/ that the place where to use start stop option.

Sorted thanks



Re: ZeroTier on Openpli #40 miejscowym

  • New Member
  • 2 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 4 March 2020 - 14:15

Can you build ZeroTier for Zgemma H.2s please?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users