Jump to content


Photo

Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working


  • Please log in to reply
79 replies to this topic

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #21 athoik

  • PLi® Core member
  • 8,411 posts

+322
Excellent

Posted 12 March 2017 - 19:04

Is is so hard to run it once and confirm that it fixes your problem?

Tommorow, i guess images will become available that contain the fix. No need for script.
Wavefield T90: 0.8W - 1.9E - 4.8E - 13E - 16E - 19.2E - 23.5E - 26E - 33E - 39E - 42E - 45E on EMP Centauri DiseqC 16/1
Unamed: 13E Quattro - 9E Quattro on IKUSI MS-0916

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #22 fidelcastro54

  • Senior Member
  • 342 posts

+6
Neutral

Posted 12 March 2017 - 19:07

Sorry for the question. ???? But how should i know that the fix is in the update tomorrow? It was only a question. ????

VU+ Duo2 *OpenPLI 7.0 *int. 1TB HDD *16TB QNAP-NAS Gb-LAN *OSCam*HD+ HD02 *Sky V14 *MTV Unlimited


Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #23 athoik

  • PLi® Core member
  • 8,411 posts

+322
Excellent

Posted 12 March 2017 - 19:11

If there is an update, and images on site.

Today build server had an issue.

But the question remain, the echo commands fix the problem temporarily?
Wavefield T90: 0.8W - 1.9E - 4.8E - 13E - 16E - 19.2E - 23.5E - 26E - 33E - 39E - 42E - 45E on EMP Centauri DiseqC 16/1
Unamed: 13E Quattro - 9E Quattro on IKUSI MS-0916

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #24 arshavir

  • Member
  • 5 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 12 March 2017 - 19:19

In the meanwhile the following commands should fix the issue with A on input 3/4.
 

echo -n C >  /proc/stb/tsmux/input2
echo -n D >  /proc/stb/tsmux/input3
PS. The drivers expect from Enigma2 to initialize to correct input 0->A 1->B 2->C 3->D. It seems that they default to A.

 

YES, I confirm, it working now with these echo commands, thanks again



Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #25 athoik

  • PLi® Core member
  • 8,411 posts

+322
Excellent

Posted 12 March 2017 - 19:22


In the meanwhile the following commands should fix the issue with A on input 3/4.

echo -n C >  /proc/stb/tsmux/input2
echo -n D >  /proc/stb/tsmux/input3
PS. The drivers expect from Enigma2 to initialize to correct input 0->A 1->B 2->C 3->D. It seems that they default to A.
YES, I confirm, it working now with these echo commands, thanks again

Nice, as it was expected.

Once updates become available they will fix the issue. Until then, use the echo command to set the correct input.
Wavefield T90: 0.8W - 1.9E - 4.8E - 13E - 16E - 19.2E - 23.5E - 26E - 33E - 39E - 42E - 45E on EMP Centauri DiseqC 16/1
Unamed: 13E Quattro - 9E Quattro on IKUSI MS-0916

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #26 ghuss

  • Senior Member
  • 35 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 12 March 2017 - 19:49

In the meanwhile the following commands should fix the issue with A on input 3/4.
 

echo -n C >  /proc/stb/tsmux/input2
echo -n D >  /proc/stb/tsmux/input3
PS. The drivers expect from Enigma2 to initialize to correct input 0->A 1->B 2->C 3->D. It seems that they default to A.

 

YES, working after applying the commands.

 

Thank You very Much


Vu+ Duo 2 


Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #27 dragnan

  • Senior Member
  • 67 posts

+2
Neutral

Posted 24 March 2017 - 20:02

I'm back from my vacation and updated. Now it works perfectly again. Thanks :)



Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #28 fidelcastro54

  • Senior Member
  • 342 posts

+6
Neutral

Posted 21 April 2017 - 21:34

I'm back from my vacation and updated. Now it works perfectly again. Thanks :)

I've got this issue again with update from 21.4. and vu+ duo2 and the commands doesn't work after reboot. Then it is ABAA again. :(

Gesendet von meinem SM-T813 mit Tapatalk

Edited by fidelcastro54, 21 April 2017 - 21:35.

VU+ Duo2 *OpenPLI 7.0 *int. 1TB HDD *16TB QNAP-NAS Gb-LAN *OSCam*HD+ HD02 *Sky V14 *MTV Unlimited


Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #29 athoik

  • PLi® Core member
  • 8,411 posts

+322
Excellent

Posted 21 April 2017 - 21:37

Yes, its only VU+ again!!!


What the following command returns?

grep -r "" /proc/stb/tsmux/

Wavefield T90: 0.8W - 1.9E - 4.8E - 13E - 16E - 19.2E - 23.5E - 26E - 33E - 39E - 42E - 45E on EMP Centauri DiseqC 16/1
Unamed: 13E Quattro - 9E Quattro on IKUSI MS-0916

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #30 fidelcastro54

  • Senior Member
  • 342 posts

+6
Neutral

Posted 21 April 2017 - 21:40

root@et8000:~# grep -r "" /proc/stb/tsmux/
/proc/stb/tsmux/input1_choices:CI0 CI1 A B
/proc/stb/tsmux/input0_choices:CI0 CI1 A B
/proc/stb/tsmux/input3:A
/proc/stb/tsmux/input2:A
/proc/stb/tsmux/input1:B
/proc/stb/tsmux/input0:A
/proc/stb/tsmux/ci1_tsclk_choices:normal high
/proc/stb/tsmux/ci0_tsclk_choices:normal high
/proc/stb/tsmux/ci1_tsclk:high
/proc/stb/tsmux/ci0_tsclk:high
/proc/stb/tsmux/ci1_input_choices:CI0 A B
/proc/stb/tsmux/ci0_input_choices:CI1 A B
/proc/stb/tsmux/ci1_input:A
/proc/stb/tsmux/ci0_input:A
root@et8000:~#

Gesendet von meinem SM-T813 mit Tapatalk

VU+ Duo2 *OpenPLI 7.0 *int. 1TB HDD *16TB QNAP-NAS Gb-LAN *OSCam*HD+ HD02 *Sky V14 *MTV Unlimited


Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #31 athoik

  • PLi® Core member
  • 8,411 posts

+322
Excellent

Posted 21 April 2017 - 21:52

Ok its et8000! I thought it was VU+ because previously VU+ suffered from an issue with tsmux.

Anywy the input3 and input2 have no input3_choices or input4_choices so the Enigma2 doesn't try to initialize them.

/proc/stb/tsmux/input1_choices:CI0 CI1 A B
/proc/stb/tsmux/input0_choices:CI0 CI1 A B
/proc/stb/tsmux/input3:A
/proc/stb/tsmux/input2:A
/proc/stb/tsmux/input1:B
/proc/stb/tsmux/input0:A
A simple solution is to initialize them manually.

echo -n C >  /proc/stb/tsmux/input2
echo -n D >  /proc/stb/tsmux/input3
Manufaturer should add input2_choices and input3_choices nodes.

If it takes too long for manufacturer to fix, the solution is to create a script that will initialize them.

Anyway the echo commands, solve the issue?
Wavefield T90: 0.8W - 1.9E - 4.8E - 13E - 16E - 19.2E - 23.5E - 26E - 33E - 39E - 42E - 45E on EMP Centauri DiseqC 16/1
Unamed: 13E Quattro - 9E Quattro on IKUSI MS-0916

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #32 fidelcastro54

  • Senior Member
  • 342 posts

+6
Neutral

Posted 21 April 2017 - 21:57

No. Its vu+ duo2. Its a wrong name. The commands fix the issue until i restart. Makes a sense to write a permanent script in openpli because the issue is the second time?

Gesendet von meinem SM-T813 mit Tapatalk

Edited by fidelcastro54, 21 April 2017 - 21:59.

VU+ Duo2 *OpenPLI 7.0 *int. 1TB HDD *16TB QNAP-NAS Gb-LAN *OSCam*HD+ HD02 *Sky V14 *MTV Unlimited


Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #33 fidelcastro54

  • Senior Member
  • 342 posts

+6
Neutral

Posted 21 April 2017 - 22:03

How can i change the name?

Gesendet von meinem SM-T813 mit Tapatalk

VU+ Duo2 *OpenPLI 7.0 *int. 1TB HDD *16TB QNAP-NAS Gb-LAN *OSCam*HD+ HD02 *Sky V14 *MTV Unlimited


Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #34 athoik

  • PLi® Core member
  • 8,411 posts

+322
Excellent

Posted 21 April 2017 - 22:06

I think you should workaround the issue, the tsmux handling should be one and followed by all.

Add the following into a file named fixin.sh and place it in /etc/init.d/

#!/bin/sh

echo -n C >  /proc/stb/tsmux/input2
echo -n D >  /proc/stb/tsmux/input3

exit 0
Then type the following to automatically start

update-rc.d fixin.sh defaults

Wavefield T90: 0.8W - 1.9E - 4.8E - 13E - 16E - 19.2E - 23.5E - 26E - 33E - 39E - 42E - 45E on EMP Centauri DiseqC 16/1
Unamed: 13E Quattro - 9E Quattro on IKUSI MS-0916

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #35 fidelcastro54

  • Senior Member
  • 342 posts

+6
Neutral

Posted 21 April 2017 - 22:14

Is this still available after a later update?

Gesendet von meinem SM-T813 mit Tapatalk

VU+ Duo2 *OpenPLI 7.0 *int. 1TB HDD *16TB QNAP-NAS Gb-LAN *OSCam*HD+ HD02 *Sky V14 *MTV Unlimited


Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #36 athoik

  • PLi® Core member
  • 8,411 posts

+322
Excellent

Posted 21 April 2017 - 22:16

It will remail available as long as you don't reflash.

At least we know that vuduo2 doesn't have choices nodes although expects something.
Wavefield T90: 0.8W - 1.9E - 4.8E - 13E - 16E - 19.2E - 23.5E - 26E - 33E - 39E - 42E - 45E on EMP Centauri DiseqC 16/1
Unamed: 13E Quattro - 9E Quattro on IKUSI MS-0916

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #37 fidelcastro54

  • Senior Member
  • 342 posts

+6
Neutral

Posted 21 April 2017 - 22:21

Thx. It works. Will there be a fix in a future Update?


Edited by fidelcastro54, 21 April 2017 - 22:22.

VU+ Duo2 *OpenPLI 7.0 *int. 1TB HDD *16TB QNAP-NAS Gb-LAN *OSCam*HD+ HD02 *Sky V14 *MTV Unlimited


Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #38 athoik

  • PLi® Core member
  • 8,411 posts

+322
Excellent

Posted 21 April 2017 - 22:26

I guess the manufacturer should be informed and aksed to add missing inputX_choices.

Adding workarounds to Enigma2 is something we are trying hardly to avoid.
Wavefield T90: 0.8W - 1.9E - 4.8E - 13E - 16E - 19.2E - 23.5E - 26E - 33E - 39E - 42E - 45E on EMP Centauri DiseqC 16/1
Unamed: 13E Quattro - 9E Quattro on IKUSI MS-0916

Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #39 fennec

  • Member
  • 20 posts

0
Neutral

Posted 22 April 2017 - 06:31

Ok its et8000! I thought it was VU+ because previously VU+ suffered from an issue with tsmux.

Anywy the input3 and input2 have no input3_choices or input4_choices so the Enigma2 doesn't try to initialize them.
 

/proc/stb/tsmux/input1_choices:CI0 CI1 A B
/proc/stb/tsmux/input0_choices:CI0 CI1 A B
/proc/stb/tsmux/input3:A
/proc/stb/tsmux/input2:A
/proc/stb/tsmux/input1:B
/proc/stb/tsmux/input0:A
A simple solution is to initialize them manually.

echo -n C >  /proc/stb/tsmux/input2
echo -n D >  /proc/stb/tsmux/input3
Manufaturer should add input2_choices and input3_choices nodes.

If it takes too long for manufacturer to fix, the solution is to create a script that will initialize them.

Anyway the echo commands, solve the issue?

 

Thanks a lot !!!!



Re: Vuplus duo2 dvb-t2 tuner Nim TT3L10 stopped working #40 fidelcastro54

  • Senior Member
  • 342 posts

+6
Neutral

Posted 22 April 2017 - 08:31

@athoik
I guess thats the best solution, but will it be permanent then?

Gesendet von meinem SM-T813 mit Tapatalk

VU+ Duo2 *OpenPLI 7.0 *int. 1TB HDD *16TB QNAP-NAS Gb-LAN *OSCam*HD+ HD02 *Sky V14 *MTV Unlimited



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users